Author Topic: Corona Renderer for ARCHICAD Alpha 4 daily build  (Read 7897 times)

2019-10-07, 15:07:19

alexhajdu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 233
  • SW engineer - ArchiCAD
    • View Profile
Dear ARCHICAD users!

The wait is over and we are releasing the fresh daily build with many improvements and brand new features.
We were focusing mainly on stability and bug fixes. Caustics, updated camera tab with new camera implementations are other changes worth to mention.
Note: uvw randomizer and round edges textures were postponed and they will be delivered in one of the future releases)

As always, please let us know how can we improve and if you find some bug, please don't hesitate to report so we can fix it ASAP.

Download link:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1rthjmMEChN2E8e6ur95A-HIWP19U9evn

Changelog:
https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=26435.0
« Last Edit: 2019-12-12, 08:15:22 by alexhajdu »

2019-10-13, 20:54:49
Reply #1

gurmukh23

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Hi Alex,

Thanks for the great work. Do you have a version for Archicad 23 available? We are getting crashes when working with render outputs like Mask ID
« Last Edit: 2019-10-14, 08:23:51 by gurmukh23 »

2019-10-14, 09:34:27
Reply #2

alexhajdu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 233
  • SW engineer - ArchiCAD
    • View Profile
Hi @gurkmukh23. No AC23 version is not ready yet. Please report the bug into this thread: https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?board=47.0 so we can look at this issue and fix it :)
Thanks for your cooperation!

2019-10-16, 23:43:11
Reply #3

Roy7

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile

2019-10-19, 21:09:43
Reply #4

gurmukh23

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Hi @gurkmukh23. No AC23 version is not ready yet. Please report the bug into this thread: https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?board=47.0 so we can look at this issue and fix it :)
Thanks for your cooperation!
Thanks Alex. Great work on it, even though it's alpha it's fully integrated into our workflow!

2019-10-31, 10:36:16
Reply #5

derekjackson

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Hi all, just spotted this thread.

The main download page links to Alpha 3. Should I be using Alpha 4 instead? I'm on AC21 - is this build just as stable?

(And if I choose to use A4 instead, do I need to uninstall A3 first? Or just install this over the top?)

Thanks.
« Last Edit: 2019-10-31, 10:55:35 by derekjackson »
--------------------

www.lsiarchitects.co.uk
derekjackson.artstation.com

2019-10-31, 14:30:18
Reply #6

alexhajdu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 233
  • SW engineer - ArchiCAD
    • View Profile
Daily builds are incremental and usually you want to install the latest one to test the new features and enjoy fixes.
Alpha3 and Alpha4 are tested on AC 21,22.
You can have only 1 version per AC instance installed, however, you can have for example Alpha3 for AC21 and Alpha4 for AC22.
Builds are stable as much as it gets, but it's still an alpha...

2019-10-31, 15:19:48
Reply #7

derekjackson

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Thanks. So best uninstall the A3 version first? Or will the A4 install just replace it?

(Just want to minimise the chance of things going wrong!)
--------------------

www.lsiarchitects.co.uk
derekjackson.artstation.com

2019-10-31, 15:57:27
Reply #8

alexhajdu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 233
  • SW engineer - ArchiCAD
    • View Profile
Thanks. So best uninstall the A3 version first? Or will the A4 install just replace it?

(Just want to minimise the chance of things going wrong!)


Just install the new version. It should work :)

2020-01-07, 15:18:55
Reply #9

liukperry

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Hi everyone!
I would partecipate to the evolution process of the software, but our projects are completely depending on AC 23 so we cannot use Corona anymore... it is a great pity!
Are you working on another version AC23 compatible??

Thank you!!

2020-01-08, 09:39:32
Reply #10

alexhajdu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 233
  • SW engineer - ArchiCAD
    • View Profile
Hi everyone!
I would partecipate to the evolution process of the software, but our projects are completely depending on AC 23 so we cannot use Corona anymore... it is a great pity!
Are you working on another version AC23 compatible??

Thank you!!


Of course, the AC23 version is something we want to deliver ASAP. Can't tell the exact dates though, but it's in our priority list. Just keep an eye on this forum, it will be announced here at certain
« Last Edit: 2020-01-08, 13:48:24 by alexhajdu »

2020-01-08, 10:36:17
Reply #11

liukperry

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Thank you very much!
I will often check.

Happy working!

2020-01-14, 10:52:36
Reply #12

Alvi Chenchaev

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
У меня не идет установка

2020-01-14, 11:08:50
Reply #13

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 6666
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Hi Alvi Chenchaev, please use english in the forum.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2020-01-19, 14:39:20
Reply #14

suprematism

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Hi. When i try to open Corona Image Editor - have this error. I tried to reinstall. Same
« Last Edit: 2020-01-19, 14:45:15 by suprematism »

2020-01-20, 09:36:54
Reply #15

alexhajdu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 233
  • SW engineer - ArchiCAD
    • View Profile
Hi. When i try to open Corona Image Editor - have this error. I tried to reinstall. Same


Hi and thanks for reporting the issue.


HOTFIX


Run the installer and select Unpack files radio button. This will unpack necessary files to selected folder. Find that folder and go to Corona for ARCHICAD 22 folder. Copy:
  • LegionOpenImageDenoise-0.9.0-v141-Release.dll
  • LegionTbb-2018.2-v141-Release.dll
Now open your Corona Image editor folder (If you've installed it previously, it's default location is C:\Program Files\Corona\ImageEditor) and paste previously mentioned files.
« Last Edit: 2020-01-27, 08:48:24 by alexhajdu »

2020-01-23, 04:51:19
Reply #16

EduSainz

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Hello everybody.

Where do I find the plugin for archicad 23 on MAC? (MacOS)

2020-01-23, 10:28:38
Reply #17

alexhajdu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 233
  • SW engineer - ArchiCAD
    • View Profile
Hello everybody.

Where do I find the plugin for archicad 23 on MAC? (MacOS)


Hi. I'm sorry to say that, neither of them is ready. Please take a look at our roadmap: https://trello.com/b/xEpkKO34/corona-road-map-archicad

2020-01-23, 10:47:55
Reply #18

Vasilis

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
 Corona Alpha 5 , has been completed ?  (as we see in https://trello.com/b/xEpkKO34/corona-road-map-archicad).
More features will be added or will remain as they are ?

« Last Edit: 2020-01-23, 11:30:26 by Vasilis »
Archicad 23(corona)-Rhino 6(vray)-Maya 2020(arnold)

2020-01-24, 08:52:47
Reply #19

alexhajdu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 233
  • SW engineer - ArchiCAD
    • View Profile
Corona Alpha 5 , has been completed ?  (as we see in https://trello.com/b/xEpkKO34/corona-road-map-archicad).
More features will be added or will remain as they are ?


Alpha 5 is still in development - please note the header of the column on the road map. Yes, Corona Alpha 5 will add mentioned improvements and features to the build. We make a new build in 1Q for sure. Thanks for patience.

2020-01-27, 02:08:30
Reply #20

ahmetkaratay

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Corona Alpha 5 , has been completed ?  (as we see in https://trello.com/b/xEpkKO34/corona-road-map-archicad).
More features will be added or will remain as they are ?


Alpha 5 is still in development - please note the header of the column on the road map. Yes, Corona Alpha 5 will add mentioned improvements and features to the build. We make a new build in 1Q for sure. Thanks for patience.

Can you fix and reinstall Corona render alpha 4 denoise error?

2020-01-27, 08:54:37
Reply #21

alexhajdu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 233
  • SW engineer - ArchiCAD
    • View Profile
Can you fix and reinstall Corona render alpha 4 denoise error?

What denoise error you mean? The issue mentioned in this thread with Corona Image Editor? If you have another issues with denoising, please make a new report for your issue in the bug reporting section: https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?board=47.0


2020-01-30, 21:55:25
Reply #22

Archi

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
image editor doesn't work!

2020-01-31, 09:27:55
Reply #23

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 918
    • View Profile
image editor doesn't work!

Look here ;)

Hi. When i try to open Corona Image Editor - have this error. I tried to reinstall. Same


Hi and thanks for reporting the issue.


HOTFIX


Run the installer and select Unpack files radio button. This will unpack necessary files to selected folder. Find that folder and go to Corona for ARCHICAD 22 folder. Copy:
  • LegionOpenImageDenoise-0.9.0-v141-Release.dll
  • LegionTbb-2018.2-v141-Release.dll
Now open your Corona Image editor folder (If you've installed it previously, it's default location is C:\Program Files\Corona\ImageEditor) and paste previously mentioned files.
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2020-02-04, 15:36:15
Reply #24

enver

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
hi i have this problme

2020-02-05, 14:09:59
Reply #25

alexhajdu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 233
  • SW engineer - ArchiCAD
    • View Profile
I don't understand the dialog, but I guess it's Image Editor install issue. In that case please follow the hotfix steps above your post.

2020-02-12, 08:16:37
Reply #26

Papuca3D

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 89
  • Vladimir
    • View Profile
@enver

Вам не хватает библиотек Microsoft Visual C++ Redistributable 2015. Их можно скачать здесь: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=52685
Также удостоверьтесь, что у Вас Windows обновлена до последней версии.
Join Corona Academy and organize your own Corona courses! https://corona-academy.com/

2020-02-13, 16:41:58
Reply #27

dmk86

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Hello! Tell me after the upgrade to alpha 4, archicad appears when loading an error! Unable to load some Extensions.
I tried to remove alpha 3 and reinstall alpha 4, nothing helps!
Version ARCHICAD 22 64bit, russian localization.

2020-02-14, 09:43:43
Reply #28

alexhajdu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 233
  • SW engineer - ArchiCAD
    • View Profile
Please note we are officially supporting only INT version. It's because of unfortunate approach from Graphisoft to localize also folders names. You probably don't have Add-On folder on your computer or you have Add-On and some equivalent name in your language.
Try to manually remove all Corona related files from your AC installation and install Corona4 again.
If you send me your directory structures, I can assist more.

2020-02-14, 13:53:31
Reply #29

dmk86

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Please note we are officially supporting only INT version. It's because of unfortunate approach from Graphisoft to localize also folders names. You probably don't have Add-On folder on your computer or you have Add-On and some equivalent name in your language.
Try to manually remove all Corona related files from your AC installation and install Corona4 again.
If you send me your directory structures, I can assist more.

You may be right, but why does alpha 3 work fine with russian localization?

My don't have Add-On folder, but  my have Add-On name in my language.
C:\Program Files\GRAPHISOFT\ARCHICAD 22\Расширения ARCHICAD
« Last Edit: 2020-02-14, 14:01:07 by dmk86 »

2020-02-17, 09:03:41
Reply #30

alexhajdu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 233
  • SW engineer - ArchiCAD
    • View Profile
I see. Manually remove all Corona*.* files and ACAP_DLL.apx from your addon folder. Then try to install Corona again. There are some files also in AC root directory, but they should cause no troubles. Let me know if that helps.

2020-02-17, 15:49:36
Reply #31

dmk86

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
I see. Manually remove all Corona*.* files and ACAP_DLL.apx from your addon folder. Then try to install Corona again. There are some files also in AC root directory, but they should cause no troubles. Let me know if that helps.

I tried deleting all Corona * files. * and ACAP_DLL.apx, does not help. Also deleted the folder in C: \ Program Files \ Corona, everything is useless.

I also tried to unpack alpha 4 and add Corona * files. * and ACAP_DLL.apx to Archicad through the extension manager from the Add-On folder in English, the program perceives them as an incorrect format.

2020-02-17, 16:01:52
Reply #32

tma

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
According to the last window, there seems to be an already uploaded corona plugin ! ( did you check if you have not an already uploaded one, or you have left it in the addon or vizualisation folder  )
ARCHICAD 21-22
Corona ArchiCAD Alpha 5

2020-02-17, 19:26:08
Reply #33

dmk86

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
According to the last window, there seems to be an already uploaded corona plugin ! ( did you check if you have not an already uploaded one, or you have left it in the addon or vizualisation folder  )

These are files Corona *.  * and ACAP_DLL.apx from alpha 3, they work fine.  I deleted them, but nothing happens!
« Last Edit: 2020-02-17, 19:31:34 by dmk86 »

2020-02-18, 08:35:13
Reply #34

alexhajdu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 233
  • SW engineer - ArchiCAD
    • View Profile
As you can see, in your picture, the yellow warning triangles are pointing to Add-On folder not your localized ones! Please do some proper manual cleaning - remove Corona from Add-on and your localized Add-On folder and install Corona again...
Ah Graphisoft, what a great idea was to localize the folders :((

2020-02-18, 10:04:18
Reply #35

rozky

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Try this:
1. (automatic uninstallation) - Program Files\Corona\Corona for ARCHICAD - Uninstall.exe

2. delete all corona files from  "razsirenija Archicad" folder and all corona files from "add-on" folder. (if the addon folder is only for corona then delete it - you do not need it) Then open - ArchiCAD -addon manager and make sure that corona is NOT on the list.

3. run "corona-Archicad-alpha4-daily-2019-10-07-win"
4. If it is necessary manual copy ArchiCAD files from addon folder to razsirenija Archicad and delete addon folder

Hope this help
Peter
Archicad 8-23CZE, Corona Renderer for Archicad Alpha 5

2020-02-18, 10:06:18
Reply #36

Ole

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
I have to manually install Corona for AC22 (Norwegian), but for AC21 (Norwegian) the installer works. In the norwegian Archicad the Add-ons folder is the same as in the international version. As far  as I can see the only folders in the norwegian version with localized names are the library folders, and no addon should place files in those. If you add objects to these you risk inconsistencies in teamwork projects.

Ole

2020-02-18, 18:14:23
Reply #37

dmk86

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
As you can see, in your picture, the yellow warning triangles are pointing to Add-On folder not your localized ones! Please do some proper manual cleaning - remove Corona from Add-on and your localized Add-On folder and install Corona again...
Ah Graphisoft, what a great idea was to localize the folders :((

1) I deleted all files, all versions Corona
2)Everything is clean in the program, no plugins Corona
3)Launched the installation of "corona-Archicad-alpha4-daily-2019-10-07-win"
4)Files after installation appear in the folder, but an error appears when loading Archicad. In extension manage, the same errors!

2020-02-18, 22:52:58
Reply #38

tma

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
What if you close and restart archicad ( maybe even close&rest Archicad)
ARCHICAD 21-22
Corona ArchiCAD Alpha 5

2020-02-19, 07:22:51
Reply #39

spr0ckets

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
What if you close and restart archicad ( maybe even close&rest Archicad)

You mean unplug it and plug it back in?
That always works.

(*sorry.
I couldn't resist.
It was just lying there.
I'm really really sorry.
I'm now going to sit down quietly by myself in the corner, bow my head in shame and think about what I've done.)

2020-02-19, 08:29:43
Reply #40

rozky

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
did you run intaller as admin?

« Last Edit: 2020-02-19, 08:49:32 by rozky »
Archicad 8-23CZE, Corona Renderer for Archicad Alpha 5

2020-02-19, 09:27:23
Reply #41

alexhajdu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 233
  • SW engineer - ArchiCAD
    • View Profile
Sorry to hear you still have troubles. Ok, now after clean install, please send screenshots of your AC22 root folder (not addon folder). I've to check out if all libs are in place too..

2020-02-19, 14:13:38
Reply #42

dmk86

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Sorry to hear you still have troubles. Ok, now after clean install, please send screenshots of your AC22 root folder (not addon folder). I've to check out if all libs are in place too..

2020-02-19, 21:02:04
Reply #43

maknu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Same issue here with build 4 and the missing runtime file. Swedish localization. I've deleted everything except the Corona .lcf libraries. Build 3 works like charm.

2020-02-20, 09:16:29
Reply #44

alexhajdu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 233
  • SW engineer - ArchiCAD
    • View Profile

You have all the necessary files there. What are those folders? For me, it looks like you have 2 Add-Ons folders? Am I right? What is in these folders?


@maknu: We are officially supporting only INT version. Is your Add-On folder also localized?

2020-02-20, 16:06:19
Reply #45

dmk86

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile

You have all the necessary files there. What are those folders? For me, it looks like you have 2 Add-Ons folders? Am I right? What is in these folders?


2020-02-21, 09:16:05
Reply #46

alexhajdu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 233
  • SW engineer - ArchiCAD
    • View Profile
Now I don't see corona plugin files in your add-on folder?

2020-02-21, 14:09:53
Reply #47

rozky

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
These folders are Archicad Library and Archicad Migration Libraries.
Archicad 8-23CZE, Corona Renderer for Archicad Alpha 5

2020-02-21, 14:26:45
Reply #48

dmk86

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Now I don't see corona plugin files in your add-on folder?

corona plugin files are in the folder C:\Program Files\GRAPHISOFT\ARCHICAD 22\Расширения ARCHICAD

You should understand that if alpha 3 works fine with a localized version of archicad, then corona developers have changed the code in alpha4 files.
As a result, the corona plugin stopped working on localized versions. I see one way out or install the English version of archicad or wait for the developers to change this bug in alpha 5!
« Last Edit: 2020-02-21, 14:37:08 by dmk86 »

2020-02-21, 21:08:37
Reply #49

maknu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
I guess it's localized in my Swedish ArchiCAD. I attach a screen dump.

2020-02-24, 08:59:25
Reply #50

alexhajdu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 233
  • SW engineer - ArchiCAD
    • View Profile
I guess it's localized in my Swedish ArchiCAD. I attach a screen dump.


In some language localizations, the folder names are not translated. But they are in many languages. We are trying to get a response from Graphisoft, because it will be a pain to install all available localizations just to get Add-On folder names.
Often with diacritic and/or special characters. It's not possible to make all proper testing and support all languages, in dailies. All this will be sorted once the commercial version hit the market. Until then, the only officially supported version is INT. If you are lucky, it will work with your localization too (e.g. Swedish)...
« Last Edit: 2020-02-25, 13:13:29 by alexhajdu »

2020-02-24, 16:22:25
Reply #51

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10186
  • Marcin
    • View Profile

2020-02-25, 13:14:31
Reply #52

alexhajdu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 233
  • SW engineer - ArchiCAD
    • View Profile
Don't know, definitely not intended :D It should be ok now...

2020-03-06, 20:22:23
Reply #53

joscord

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
hola todos!
entonces al corona 4 no funciona en AC23 o si funciona pero con algunos errores?

2020-03-06, 21:24:34
Reply #54

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3327
    • View Profile
English only on the forum, thank you. Only ARCHICAD 22 is supported at the moment.

2020-03-10, 15:41:57
Reply #55

Archi

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Corona Renderer for ARCHICAD Alpha 4 daily build require a license
https://ibb.co/ngZKdR7



2020-03-11, 10:17:59
Reply #56

alexhajdu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 233
  • SW engineer - ArchiCAD
    • View Profile
Corona Renderer for AC should not require a license. Are you connected to internet while installing, running the plugin?

2020-03-13, 12:42:57
Reply #57

Drawcon

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile

2020-03-13, 13:23:16
Reply #58

alexhajdu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 233
  • SW engineer - ArchiCAD
    • View Profile
I'm not able to help if you don't provide at least partial information...
Corona for AC is not commercial product at the moment therefore no license key is required...

2020-03-18, 16:31:51
Reply #59

FrankBos

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Thanks for the development of Corona for ArchiCAD, can Alpha versions be tested only on the International version of ArchiCAD? On my Italian version it reports this error:

2020-03-19, 08:56:54
Reply #60

alexhajdu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 233
  • SW engineer - ArchiCAD
    • View Profile
This is a well-known windows issue. It's not Corona related. Please google for it "vcruntime140.dll missing"
https://ugetfix.com/ask/how-to-fix-vcruntime140-dll-is-missing-error-on-windows/

On the internet, there are plenty of articles or videos on how to get this fixed

2020-07-15, 16:11:11
Reply #61

id3d

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Bonjour existe il une version pour archicad 24 svp ?

2020-07-16, 16:25:12
Reply #62

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10186
  • Marcin
    • View Profile

2020-07-16, 17:32:54
Reply #63

Vasilis

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Is there a case to reconsider the continuation of CORONA after the release AC24;
Archicad 23(corona)-Rhino 6(vray)-Maya 2020(arnold)