Author Topic: Corona Renderer for ARCHICAD Alpha 4 daily build  (Read 7970 times)

2020-01-20, 09:36:54
Reply #15

alexhajdu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 233
  • SW engineer - ArchiCAD
    • View Profile
Hi. When i try to open Corona Image Editor - have this error. I tried to reinstall. Same


Hi and thanks for reporting the issue.


HOTFIX


Run the installer and select Unpack files radio button. This will unpack necessary files to selected folder. Find that folder and go to Corona for ARCHICAD 22 folder. Copy:
  • LegionOpenImageDenoise-0.9.0-v141-Release.dll
  • LegionTbb-2018.2-v141-Release.dll
Now open your Corona Image editor folder (If you've installed it previously, it's default location is C:\Program Files\Corona\ImageEditor) and paste previously mentioned files.
« Last Edit: 2020-01-27, 08:48:24 by alexhajdu »

2020-01-23, 04:51:19
Reply #16

EduSainz

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Hello everybody.

Where do I find the plugin for archicad 23 on MAC? (MacOS)

2020-01-23, 10:28:38
Reply #17

alexhajdu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 233
  • SW engineer - ArchiCAD
    • View Profile
Hello everybody.

Where do I find the plugin for archicad 23 on MAC? (MacOS)


Hi. I'm sorry to say that, neither of them is ready. Please take a look at our roadmap: https://trello.com/b/xEpkKO34/corona-road-map-archicad

2020-01-23, 10:47:55
Reply #18

Vasilis

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
 Corona Alpha 5 , has been completed ?  (as we see in https://trello.com/b/xEpkKO34/corona-road-map-archicad).
More features will be added or will remain as they are ?

« Last Edit: 2020-01-23, 11:30:26 by Vasilis »
Archicad 23(corona)-Rhino 6(vray)-Maya 2020(arnold)

2020-01-24, 08:52:47
Reply #19

alexhajdu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 233
  • SW engineer - ArchiCAD
    • View Profile
Corona Alpha 5 , has been completed ?  (as we see in https://trello.com/b/xEpkKO34/corona-road-map-archicad).
More features will be added or will remain as they are ?


Alpha 5 is still in development - please note the header of the column on the road map. Yes, Corona Alpha 5 will add mentioned improvements and features to the build. We make a new build in 1Q for sure. Thanks for patience.

2020-01-27, 02:08:30
Reply #20

ahmetkaratay

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Corona Alpha 5 , has been completed ?  (as we see in https://trello.com/b/xEpkKO34/corona-road-map-archicad).
More features will be added or will remain as they are ?


Alpha 5 is still in development - please note the header of the column on the road map. Yes, Corona Alpha 5 will add mentioned improvements and features to the build. We make a new build in 1Q for sure. Thanks for patience.

Can you fix and reinstall Corona render alpha 4 denoise error?

2020-01-27, 08:54:37
Reply #21

alexhajdu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 233
  • SW engineer - ArchiCAD
    • View Profile
Can you fix and reinstall Corona render alpha 4 denoise error?

What denoise error you mean? The issue mentioned in this thread with Corona Image Editor? If you have another issues with denoising, please make a new report for your issue in the bug reporting section: https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?board=47.0


2020-01-30, 21:55:25
Reply #22

Archi

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
image editor doesn't work!

2020-01-31, 09:27:55
Reply #23

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 910
    • View Profile
image editor doesn't work!

Look here ;)

Hi. When i try to open Corona Image Editor - have this error. I tried to reinstall. Same


Hi and thanks for reporting the issue.


HOTFIX


Run the installer and select Unpack files radio button. This will unpack necessary files to selected folder. Find that folder and go to Corona for ARCHICAD 22 folder. Copy:
  • LegionOpenImageDenoise-0.9.0-v141-Release.dll
  • LegionTbb-2018.2-v141-Release.dll
Now open your Corona Image editor folder (If you've installed it previously, it's default location is C:\Program Files\Corona\ImageEditor) and paste previously mentioned files.
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2020-02-04, 15:36:15
Reply #24

enver

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
hi i have this problme

2020-02-05, 14:09:59
Reply #25

alexhajdu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 233
  • SW engineer - ArchiCAD
    • View Profile
I don't understand the dialog, but I guess it's Image Editor install issue. In that case please follow the hotfix steps above your post.

2020-02-12, 08:16:37
Reply #26

Papuca3D

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 89
  • Vladimir
    • View Profile
@enver

Вам не хватает библиотек Microsoft Visual C++ Redistributable 2015. Их можно скачать здесь: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=52685
Также удостоверьтесь, что у Вас Windows обновлена до последней версии.
Join Corona Academy and organize your own Corona courses! https://corona-academy.com/

2020-02-13, 16:41:58
Reply #27

dmk86

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Hello! Tell me after the upgrade to alpha 4, archicad appears when loading an error! Unable to load some Extensions.
I tried to remove alpha 3 and reinstall alpha 4, nothing helps!
Version ARCHICAD 22 64bit, russian localization.

2020-02-14, 09:43:43
Reply #28

alexhajdu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 233
  • SW engineer - ArchiCAD
    • View Profile
Please note we are officially supporting only INT version. It's because of unfortunate approach from Graphisoft to localize also folders names. You probably don't have Add-On folder on your computer or you have Add-On and some equivalent name in your language.
Try to manually remove all Corona related files from your AC installation and install Corona4 again.
If you send me your directory structures, I can assist more.

2020-02-14, 13:53:31
Reply #29

dmk86

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Please note we are officially supporting only INT version. It's because of unfortunate approach from Graphisoft to localize also folders names. You probably don't have Add-On folder on your computer or you have Add-On and some equivalent name in your language.
Try to manually remove all Corona related files from your AC installation and install Corona4 again.
If you send me your directory structures, I can assist more.

You may be right, but why does alpha 3 work fine with russian localization?

My don't have Add-On folder, but  my have Add-On name in my language.
C:\Program Files\GRAPHISOFT\ARCHICAD 22\Расширения ARCHICAD
« Last Edit: 2020-02-14, 14:01:07 by dmk86 »