Author Topic: Corona Renderer for ARCHICAD Alpha 4 daily build  (Read 13225 times)

2020-02-20, 16:06:19
Reply #45

dmk86

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile

You have all the necessary files there. What are those folders? For me, it looks like you have 2 Add-Ons folders? Am I right? What is in these folders?


2020-02-21, 09:16:05
Reply #46

alexhajdu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 233
  • SW engineer - ArchiCAD
    • View Profile
Now I don't see corona plugin files in your add-on folder?

2020-02-21, 14:09:53
Reply #47

rozky

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
These folders are Archicad Library and Archicad Migration Libraries.
Archicad 8-23CZE, Corona Renderer for Archicad Alpha 5

2020-02-21, 14:26:45
Reply #48

dmk86

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Now I don't see corona plugin files in your add-on folder?

corona plugin files are in the folder C:\Program Files\GRAPHISOFT\ARCHICAD 22\Расширения ARCHICAD

You should understand that if alpha 3 works fine with a localized version of archicad, then corona developers have changed the code in alpha4 files.
As a result, the corona plugin stopped working on localized versions. I see one way out or install the English version of archicad or wait for the developers to change this bug in alpha 5!
« Last Edit: 2020-02-21, 14:37:08 by dmk86 »

2020-02-21, 21:08:37
Reply #49

maknu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
I guess it's localized in my Swedish ArchiCAD. I attach a screen dump.

2020-02-24, 08:59:25
Reply #50

alexhajdu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 233
  • SW engineer - ArchiCAD
    • View Profile
I guess it's localized in my Swedish ArchiCAD. I attach a screen dump.


In some language localizations, the folder names are not translated. But they are in many languages. We are trying to get a response from Graphisoft, because it will be a pain to install all available localizations just to get Add-On folder names.
Often with diacritic and/or special characters. It's not possible to make all proper testing and support all languages, in dailies. All this will be sorted once the commercial version hit the market. Until then, the only officially supported version is INT. If you are lucky, it will work with your localization too (e.g. Swedish)...
« Last Edit: 2020-02-25, 13:13:29 by alexhajdu »

2020-02-24, 16:22:25
Reply #51

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10627
  • Marcin
    • View Profile

2020-02-25, 13:14:31
Reply #52

alexhajdu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 233
  • SW engineer - ArchiCAD
    • View Profile
Don't know, definitely not intended :D It should be ok now...

2020-03-06, 20:22:23
Reply #53

joscord

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
hola todos!
entonces al corona 4 no funciona en AC23 o si funciona pero con algunos errores?

2020-03-06, 21:24:34
Reply #54

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3654
    • View Profile
English only on the forum, thank you. Only ARCHICAD 22 is supported at the moment.

2020-03-10, 15:41:57
Reply #55

Archi

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Corona Renderer for ARCHICAD Alpha 4 daily build require a license
https://ibb.co/ngZKdR7



2020-03-11, 10:17:59
Reply #56

alexhajdu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 233
  • SW engineer - ArchiCAD
    • View Profile
Corona Renderer for AC should not require a license. Are you connected to internet while installing, running the plugin?

2020-03-13, 12:42:57
Reply #57

Drawcon

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile

2020-03-13, 13:23:16
Reply #58

alexhajdu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 233
  • SW engineer - ArchiCAD
    • View Profile
I'm not able to help if you don't provide at least partial information...
Corona for AC is not commercial product at the moment therefore no license key is required...

2020-03-18, 16:31:51
Reply #59

FrankBos

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Thanks for the development of Corona for ArchiCAD, can Alpha versions be tested only on the International version of ArchiCAD? On my Italian version it reports this error: