Author Topic: corona v6 instaler  (Read 9075 times)

2014-03-18, 11:15:34

godzio

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Hello,

bug? or I am doing something wrong, i had no problem with v5

Regards
b
« Last Edit: 2014-03-18, 11:30:34 by godzio »

2014-03-18, 11:28:49
Reply #1

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8922
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
Hi,
You need to make sure 3dsmax is not currently running. If that does not help, run the installer as administrator (right click -> run as administrator)
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-03-18, 11:34:29
Reply #2

godzio

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
3d max is closed, run as administrator also didn't help :(

2014-03-18, 11:38:02
Reply #3

Elviz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
    • Elviz 3D Visual Arts
Awesome work!!!!
Although there no errors during installation (WIN8 / run as administrator / Max closed )

When I open an a5 scene it gives me this warning:
Elviz - 3D Visual Arts
www.elviz.co.il
elirender@gmail.com

2014-03-18, 11:43:20
Reply #4

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1445
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
When I open an a5 scene it gives me this warning:

This is caused by the fact that the Render elements have been re-arranged. You just have to replace them with the new ones and re-save your file :)
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2014-03-18, 12:39:57
Reply #5

godzio

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
instaler is working, the problem was that i had some invisible process of 3dmax. after rebooting everything is fine :)

2014-03-18, 12:41:42
Reply #6

Fibonacci

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 271
  • 3Dmanufaktura
    • View Profile
Hi,

I don't know is it bug or not, but I thought better if I share with you.
I got the install correctly, but I did not checked the "remove the older version", or what...

After I'd loaded up my last scene, and I thought I have to chosse the A6 in the render setup...
and...I got this screen.
The Crorona render A5 loaded already, but the A6 is missing. If you whatching in the ActiveShade is missing renderer, but there was the A5 originally. I tried to choose again the A6 for the ActiveShade, but there is missing the Corona optoin. No A5 or A6...

In the Corona info I got this:

Build timestamp: Mar 17 2014 19:02:02
Corona version: Alpha v6, Maxsdk version: 2013

Any advice? Must I reinstall my Max2014 or I have to use the Max2013 which still on my comp...?

The SP5 already installed for Max2014...and PhysX if it's matter...?
« Last Edit: 2014-03-18, 12:47:19 by Fibonacchi »
Holy Corona : the materials is the clue.

2014-03-18, 12:49:27
Reply #7

Nupsi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
Did you try to install A6 again with activated "Remover older versions..."? Otherwise you could try to delete the corona-files by hand inside your 3ds max-installation folder (just search for corona) and then reinstall A6.

2014-03-18, 12:50:39
Reply #8

rew

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
    • Blogspot
When I open an a5 scene it gives me this warning:

This is caused by the fact that the Render elements have been re-arranged. You just have to replace them with the new ones and re-save your file :)

Hi,

I get the same Render Elements warning & trying to open the file crashes max (2014 SP5)
The crash seems to be linked to the Corona target light, in may scenes anyway.
The only way to get round it is merging all the scene assets into a new file. If the merge includes the light it still crashes, a merge without the light is OK.
 
rew

2014-03-18, 12:52:50
Reply #9

jonogilvy

  • Guest
!
Hi,

Just installed v6. very exciting but it's causes my max 2013 to crash on boot. Gets to the part where it loads the dlls.
I only have 4 files in my max directory after install. 2 in root, 2 in plugins folder. Should I have more?

thanks for your help

2014-03-18, 12:55:34
Reply #10

Elviz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
    • Elviz 3D Visual Arts
When I open an a5 scene it gives me this warning:

This is caused by the fact that the Render elements have been re-arranged. You just have to replace them with the new ones and re-save your file :)

That is right ! It working smooth now :)
Elviz - 3D Visual Arts
www.elviz.co.il
elirender@gmail.com

2014-03-18, 13:04:47
Reply #11

Fibonacci

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 271
  • 3Dmanufaktura
    • View Profile
Did you try to install A6 again with activated "Remover older versions..."? Otherwise you could try to delete the corona-files by hand inside your 3ds max-installation folder (just search for corona) and then reinstall A6.

Well, I did not yet. Now I just re-rendering the A5 interior. I still waiting, and maybe I will reinstall the all system.
In the render setup I left everything default, and looks ok...
Holy Corona : the materials is the clue.

2014-03-18, 14:43:11
Reply #12

rew

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
    • Blogspot
When I open an a5 scene it gives me this warning:

This is caused by the fact that the Render elements have been re-arranged. You just have to replace them with the new ones and re-save your file :)

Hi,

I get the same Render Elements warning & trying to open the file crashes max (2014 SP5)
The crash seems to be linked to the Corona target light, in may scenes anyway.
The only way to get round it is merging all the scene assets into a new file. If the merge includes the light it still crashes, a merge without the light is OK.
 

A quick update on my previous report: I managed to fix the Target Light crash bug by deleting the target light script (ecXimer-TargetCoronaLight_v1_0) i was using in A5 (I haven't been using the Daily builds so this issue may have been addressed)
Now the script has been removed the scenes will open up correctly and the lights have reverted to standard corona light.
rew

2014-03-18, 14:53:54
Reply #13

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 6666
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Hi,

I don't know is it bug or not, but I thought better if I share with you.
I got the install correctly, but I did not checked the "remove the older version", or what...

After I'd loaded up my last scene, and I thought I have to chosse the A6 in the render setup...
and...I got this screen.
The Crorona render A5 loaded already, but the A6 is missing. If you whatching in the ActiveShade is missing renderer, but there was the A5 originally. I tried to choose again the A6 for the ActiveShade, but there is missing the Corona optoin. No A5 or A6...

In the Corona info I got this:

Build timestamp: Mar 17 2014 19:02:02
Corona version: Alpha v6, Maxsdk version: 2013

Any advice? Must I reinstall my Max2014 or I have to use the Max2013 which still on my comp...?

The SP5 already installed for Max2014...and PhysX if it's matter...?
It's no bug, activeshade is not available in A6.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2014-03-18, 15:22:06
Reply #14

Determined

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Hi. I have some bugs after installation of alpha 6. Alpha 5 was removed.
3D max 2014+sp5. Win 7sp1.
Hardware: i7 4770k+gigabyte z87hd3+16Gb ram.....nvidia gtx560ti
« Last Edit: 2014-03-18, 15:30:26 by Determined »