Corona Renderer Forum

Corona Renderer for 3ds Max => [Max] Bug Reporting => [Max] Resolved Bugs => Topic started by: godzio on 2014-03-18, 11:15:34

Title: corona v6 instaler
Post by: godzio on 2014-03-18, 11:15:34
Hello,

bug? or I am doing something wrong, i had no problem with v5

Regards
b
Title: Re: corona v6 instaler
Post by: Ondra on 2014-03-18, 11:28:49
Hi,
You need to make sure 3dsmax is not currently running. If that does not help, run the installer as administrator (right click -> run as administrator)
Title: Re: corona v6 instaler
Post by: godzio on 2014-03-18, 11:34:29
3d max is closed, run as administrator also didn't help :(
Title: Re: corona v6 instaler
Post by: Elviz on 2014-03-18, 11:38:02
Awesome work!!!!
Although there no errors during installation (WIN8 / run as administrator / Max closed )

When I open an a5 scene it gives me this warning:
Title: Re: corona v6 instaler
Post by: DeadClown on 2014-03-18, 11:43:20
When I open an a5 scene it gives me this warning:

This is caused by the fact that the Render elements have been re-arranged. You just have to replace them with the new ones and re-save your file :)
Title: Re: corona v6 instaler
Post by: godzio on 2014-03-18, 12:39:57
instaler is working, the problem was that i had some invisible process of 3dmax. after rebooting everything is fine :)
Title: Re: corona v6 instaler
Post by: Fibonacci on 2014-03-18, 12:41:42
Hi,

I don't know is it bug or not, but I thought better if I share with you.
I got the install correctly, but I did not checked the "remove the older version", or what...

After I'd loaded up my last scene, and I thought I have to chosse the A6 in the render setup...
and...I got this screen.
The Crorona render A5 loaded already, but the A6 is missing. If you whatching in the ActiveShade is missing renderer, but there was the A5 originally. I tried to choose again the A6 for the ActiveShade, but there is missing the Corona optoin. No A5 or A6...

In the Corona info I got this:

Build timestamp: Mar 17 2014 19:02:02
Corona version: Alpha v6, Maxsdk version: 2013

Any advice? Must I reinstall my Max2014 or I have to use the Max2013 which still on my comp...?

The SP5 already installed for Max2014...and PhysX if it's matter...?
Title: Re: corona v6 instaler
Post by: Nupsi on 2014-03-18, 12:49:27
Did you try to install A6 again with activated "Remover older versions..."? Otherwise you could try to delete the corona-files by hand inside your 3ds max-installation folder (just search for corona) and then reinstall A6.
Title: Re: corona v6 instaler
Post by: rew on 2014-03-18, 12:50:39
When I open an a5 scene it gives me this warning:

This is caused by the fact that the Render elements have been re-arranged. You just have to replace them with the new ones and re-save your file :)

Hi,

I get the same Render Elements warning & trying to open the file crashes max (2014 SP5)
The crash seems to be linked to the Corona target light, in may scenes anyway.
The only way to get round it is merging all the scene assets into a new file. If the merge includes the light it still crashes, a merge without the light is OK.
 
Title: !
Post by: jonogilvy on 2014-03-18, 12:52:50
Hi,

Just installed v6. very exciting but it's causes my max 2013 to crash on boot. Gets to the part where it loads the dlls.
I only have 4 files in my max directory after install. 2 in root, 2 in plugins folder. Should I have more?

thanks for your help
Title: Re: corona v6 instaler
Post by: Elviz on 2014-03-18, 12:55:34
When I open an a5 scene it gives me this warning:

This is caused by the fact that the Render elements have been re-arranged. You just have to replace them with the new ones and re-save your file :)

That is right ! It working smooth now :)
Title: Re: corona v6 instaler
Post by: Fibonacci on 2014-03-18, 13:04:47
Did you try to install A6 again with activated "Remover older versions..."? Otherwise you could try to delete the corona-files by hand inside your 3ds max-installation folder (just search for corona) and then reinstall A6.

Well, I did not yet. Now I just re-rendering the A5 interior. I still waiting, and maybe I will reinstall the all system.
In the render setup I left everything default, and looks ok...
Title: Re: corona v6 instaler
Post by: rew on 2014-03-18, 14:43:11
When I open an a5 scene it gives me this warning:

This is caused by the fact that the Render elements have been re-arranged. You just have to replace them with the new ones and re-save your file :)

Hi,

I get the same Render Elements warning & trying to open the file crashes max (2014 SP5)
The crash seems to be linked to the Corona target light, in may scenes anyway.
The only way to get round it is merging all the scene assets into a new file. If the merge includes the light it still crashes, a merge without the light is OK.
 

A quick update on my previous report: I managed to fix the Target Light crash bug by deleting the target light script (ecXimer-TargetCoronaLight_v1_0) i was using in A5 (I haven't been using the Daily builds so this issue may have been addressed)
Now the script has been removed the scenes will open up correctly and the lights have reverted to standard corona light.
Title: Re: corona v6 instaler
Post by: romullus on 2014-03-18, 14:53:54
Hi,

I don't know is it bug or not, but I thought better if I share with you.
I got the install correctly, but I did not checked the "remove the older version", or what...

After I'd loaded up my last scene, and I thought I have to chosse the A6 in the render setup...
and...I got this screen.
The Crorona render A5 loaded already, but the A6 is missing. If you whatching in the ActiveShade is missing renderer, but there was the A5 originally. I tried to choose again the A6 for the ActiveShade, but there is missing the Corona optoin. No A5 or A6...

In the Corona info I got this:

Build timestamp: Mar 17 2014 19:02:02
Corona version: Alpha v6, Maxsdk version: 2013

Any advice? Must I reinstall my Max2014 or I have to use the Max2013 which still on my comp...?

The SP5 already installed for Max2014...and PhysX if it's matter...?
It's no bug, activeshade is not available in A6.
Title: Re: corona v6 instaler
Post by: Determined on 2014-03-18, 15:22:06
Hi. I have some bugs after installation of alpha 6. Alpha 5 was removed.
3D max 2014+sp5. Win 7sp1.
Hardware: i7 4770k+gigabyte z87hd3+16Gb ram.....nvidia gtx560ti
Title: Re: corona v6 instaler
Post by: Determined on 2014-03-18, 15:24:43
And Max don't find corona plugin
Title: Re: corona v6 instaler
Post by: Ondra on 2014-03-18, 16:20:51
Do you have all windows updates installed?
Title: Re: corona v6 instaler
Post by: Determined on 2014-03-18, 16:45:30
Thank you maestro! I set up last 3 updates and now corona starts up!
Thank you a lot!
Title: Re: corona v6 instaler
Post by: Dream Fyrir John on 2015-01-28, 07:14:37
Hello. I have a problem with installation corona alpha 6 on 3ds max 2014 . "DLL<C:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max 2014\PlugIns\CoronaUtils2013.dlt>failed to initialize. Error code -1073741795-(null)" I have installed updates for windows 7 as you recommend upper but the problem is not resolved. Hardware: i7 4770k+gigabyte z87hd3+16Gb ram+Intel(R) HD Graphics 4600. Can you help me?


I solved the problem. I have installed last updates=)