Author Topic: Corona for Cinema 4D Beta 2 daily build  (Read 35149 times)

2018-04-19, 17:01:28
Reply #60

menano

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
If I have several versions of C4D installed, is it possible to have different versions of Corona in each one?

I would like to keep one with the most stable version but I'd also like to use the other version to try out the latest betas without compromising my current work

2018-04-19, 17:02:28
Reply #61

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1513
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Yes, this should be possible. Just check the correct version in the installer...

2018-04-19, 17:09:58
Reply #62

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1513
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Getting different mapping with C4D noise in IR and Picture viewer in latest Beta 2 April 19th...

This is using the NEW "Corona Shared" Shader in the displacement channel...

Thanks!

- Shawn

Hi shawn, would you mind sharing your scene somehow? I cannot reproduce the issue...

2018-04-19, 17:28:46
Reply #63

astrofalcon

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 240
    • View Profile

My bad! This is an issue with "Render Perfect" Being checked on with the sphere primitive... With it un-checked that mapping is correct in both IR and Picture Viewer... Proper support for the "Render Perfect" Feature would be nice though... Also the Floor object... Especially for new users...

- Shawn



Getting different mapping with C4D noise in IR and Picture viewer in latest Beta 2 April 19th...

This is using the NEW "Corona Shared" Shader in the displacement channel...

Thanks!

- Shawn

Hi shawn, would you mind sharing your scene somehow? I cannot reproduce the issue...

2018-04-19, 17:44:10
Reply #64

menano

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Yes, this should be possible. Just check the correct version in the installer...

Thanks! I completely missed the 'customize' button on the installer

2018-04-19, 19:19:17
Reply #65

Cinemike

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 637
    • View Profile
Is the scene converter supposed to do anything yet?
I created a cube, put a c4d material on it, called the scene converter but nothing happens (after pressing "convert, yes, I did that, too).

2018-04-19, 20:14:10
Reply #66

HVB

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Is the scene converter supposed to do anything yet?
I created a cube, put a c4d material on it, called the scene converter but nothing happens (after pressing "convert, yes, I did that, too).

I tried a vray scene and it worked. Not the most pretty result straight out of the box but it worked and provided a good starting base.

2018-04-19, 20:32:01
Reply #67

Cinemike

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 637
    • View Profile
I suppose "Implicit conversion of Cinema 4D materials and lights is the same as before and explicit conversion is not implemented yet" is a fancy way to say: "No changes so far." ;)

2018-04-19, 20:42:31
Reply #68

shane_w

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 129
    • View Profile
There is an issue with motion blur and render instances.  If I turn off motion blur or switch off render instance the problem goes away.  Example images and scene attached.

Thanks,

-Shane
« Last Edit: 2018-04-19, 20:46:31 by shane_w »

2018-04-19, 20:46:09
Reply #69

shane_w

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 129
    • View Profile
I am not able to close the Corona frame buffer by clicking the red "X". I am on a Mac, Apr 19 build.

Thanks,

-Shane

2018-04-19, 23:54:45
Reply #70

Eddoron

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 552
  • Achieved Pedestrian
    • View Profile
So the scene converter is pretty much the same as in coronatools, takes the most top layers only. We need the nodes!

I'd at least convert the two diffuse channels into a fusion shader in the CRN diff. channel.
The spec. channels are tricky. If maps are used to mask each channel, then the layer shader could do most of the jobs, except for IOR and anisotropy.
And it'd be really great if the CRN diff. chn would become invisible when the level is set to 0.


btw, thx for fixing the mat. preview.
« Last Edit: 2018-04-20, 02:00:41 by Eddoron »

2018-04-20, 09:35:25
Reply #71

snifferdog

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 60
    • View Profile
Hi,

Not a bug really but it would be really useful when using the override material to be able to drop in a material to the exclude list rather than having to drop in individual objects. I create buildings with lot of windows and dropping in each pane of glass takes ages to do.

Thanks.

2018-04-21, 11:05:00
Reply #72

Goga abramia

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 69
    • View Profile
Hello friends
need a halp. how i can add materials on the ptoxy file?
Thanks

2018-04-21, 13:06:07
Reply #73

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1755
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats

2018-04-21, 13:27:56
Reply #74

Goga abramia

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 69
    • View Profile
When i drag original materials end copy to proxy files Nothin to happens,There arnt the id to apply