Author Topic: Daily Builds 1.7  (Read 45326 times)

2017-09-29, 13:15:53
Reply #660

mike288

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 318
    • View Profile
With RC4 the MentalRay error is still there and popping up with each drag&drop, if you don't have mr installed.
Please don't overlook it, as many will not have MR installed.
Yes, we know. Thank you. We are trying to solve it ...
Corona Scatter developer | In case of crash, please send minidump | Private uploader: https://corona-renderer.com/upload

2017-09-29, 13:50:54
Reply #661

awa

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
CoronaCam vertical shift doesn´t work. The field of view is changing when shifting. You can fix it with the zoom factor, but that is not so slick…
Max2017, Corona 1.7 RC4

Br, August

2017-09-29, 15:02:29
Reply #662

scionik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 117
    • View Profile
Please separate parameters Cameras Clipping to Use clipping and Show Clipping in viewport (but when Clipping camera selected should be displayed automatically). Thanks

2017-09-29, 16:58:45
Reply #663

Dalton Watts

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 161
    • View Profile
This is something that's bothering me so much with the latest Release Candidates. Tried all of them against 14th September build with several simple test scenes and the speed issue occurs in every single one of them on my dual Xeon 2696 v3 setup.

RC4 is SLOWER than 14th September build. It is particularly evident in cameras with strong depth of field. There was only one time that RC4 matched speed and it was with a camera without depth of field. Still, i expect RC4 to be a little faster not equal.

I've attached a few screenshots.


2017-09-29, 17:36:01
Reply #664

Dalton Watts

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 161
    • View Profile
Another set of head-to-head renders. All set for the same noise level (3%) and all with the new Corona Camera. 01 has no DOF and 02 has DOF enabled in camera. As you can see, RC4 is slower on all of them. With heavy DOF, RC4 is 3x slower than 14th September build.

2017-09-29, 20:49:17
Reply #665

sprayer

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 780
    • View Profile
Is it planing to fix displacement in layers material or blend? Now displacement work at all mixed materials but only from plugged to first material slot and mixing mask not working for it

2017-09-29, 23:45:27
Reply #666

ArchSpideR

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Another set of head-to-head renders. All set for the same noise level (3%) and all with the new Corona Camera. 01 has no DOF and 02 has DOF enabled in camera. As you can see, RC4 is slower on all of them. With heavy DOF, RC4 is 3x slower than 14th September build.

I would argue with you. The scene was completely made in 1.7 from the very beginning, the camera was used 3dmax. As you can see, the build from 14 Sep 9:59, and build RC4 8:29 - 16%
Processor i7 3770

You somehow in RC4 "rays/s total" has increased in 10 times.
« Last Edit: 2017-09-29, 23:50:16 by ArchSpideR »

2017-09-30, 08:35:56
Reply #667

tallbox

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 121
  • George Nicola
    • View Profile
    • Architectural Visualizations | TALLBOX
I don't know if this a bug or it is a regular thing?
Got this error message when I tried to pick a second spline for distance map.
Update: Definitely this is an abnormal thing for Max/ Corona as Max just runs out of memory in my Mat.lib. Window :D
When I try to select Distance map, Max consumed 32 gigs of ram in a 10 sec.
« Last Edit: 2017-09-30, 08:59:37 by tallbox »
Architectural Visualizations / Deep work practitioner
https://www.tallboxdesign.com

2017-09-30, 11:35:36
Reply #668

Bormax

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 434
    • View Profile
Trying material library of 1.7RC4 with Max2014:
- selected slot is not marked, so it not clear from the attached picture which slot is selected
- names of materials appear when mouse moves over the slots, but they do not disappear after that, you can see it in attachment too
- these names are staying over all open windows :) even after material library is closed

2017-09-30, 11:43:16
Reply #669

ArchSpideR

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Trying material library of 1.7RC4 with Max2014:
- selected slot is not marked, so it not clear from the attached picture which slot is selected
- names of materials appear when mouse moves over the slots, but they do not disappear after that, you can see it in attachment too
- these names are staying over all open windows :) even after material library is closed

answer from another forum thread
"mike288"-"The bug is already fixed and the fix should be in next RC."

2017-09-30, 11:52:56
Reply #670

Bormax

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 434
    • View Profile
Thanks ArchSpideR

2017-09-30, 13:40:14
Reply #671

Dalton Watts

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 161
    • View Profile
Another set of head-to-head renders. All set for the same noise level (3%) and all with the new Corona Camera. 01 has no DOF and 02 has DOF enabled in camera. As you can see, RC4 is slower on all of them. With heavy DOF, RC4 is 3x slower than 14th September build.

I would argue with you. The scene was completely made in 1.7 from the very beginning, the camera was used 3dmax. As you can see, the build from 14 Sep 9:59, and build RC4 8:29 - 16%
Processor i7 3770

You somehow in RC4 "rays/s total" has increased in 10 times.

I think this problem is specific for dual socket setups. Not in your case.

Repeating more tests i came to the conclusion that RC4 is averaging between 80-100% SLOWER than 14th September build.
« Last Edit: 2017-09-30, 14:13:02 by Dalton Watts »

2017-09-30, 14:59:46
Reply #672

zavikus

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
After installing RC4 i have a problem. 3Ds Max 2017 crashes when i start render scene at second time. First render works nice.

2017-09-30, 17:50:41
Reply #673

annkos

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile

2017-09-30, 17:53:50
Reply #674

zavikus

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Looks like problem has gone after merging scene in new file. But it's was realy strange. Before this scene worked fine.
And i have another scene with that problem, and its realy diferent. The first one is exterior, the second - small and very simple interior. if it's needed i can send dump from another scene.
« Last Edit: 2017-09-30, 18:06:09 by zavikus »