Author Topic: Daily Builds 1.7  (Read 45468 times)

2017-09-26, 17:52:34
Reply #630

mike288

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 318
    • View Profile
- Alpha is missing from cxr when I open it on CIE. I know that it maybe an old issue but it was working when I add it as element but now it is not. All other elements are working as expected except the alpha.
Hi, we have changed how alpha (and other single-channel data) are being stored in CXR. Probably in next RC the editor will be adjusted to reflect this new data layout and it should work as before. Thank you.
Corona Scatter developer | In case of crash, please send minidump | Private uploader: https://corona-renderer.com/upload

2017-09-26, 18:05:16
Reply #631

apjasko

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 90
    • View Profile
Just wanted to report that RC 2 has fixed my DR issues entirely (based on the few different scenes I've tested so far). Thanks guys!

2017-09-26, 18:23:10
Reply #632

Dalton Watts

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 161
    • View Profile
I still have problems with my 2x Xeon 2696 v3 setup in RC2. Build 14.09.2017 is the fastest one for me. Builds after that made speed a lot worse. RC2 is the "least worst" version if i may say. Build 14.09.2017 renders in 61 seconds while RC2 renders the same scene for the same exact noise level in 106 seconds. That's almost twice as slow! Altough not as bad as previous builds after 14.09.2017 up until RC2 which were 6x-12x slower.

2017-09-26, 18:28:42
Reply #633

sevecek

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 197
    • View Profile
I still have problems with my 2x Xeon 2696 v3 setup in RC2. Build 14.09.2017 is the fastest one for me. Builds after that made speed a lot worse. RC2 is the "least worst" version if i may say. Build 14.09.2017 renders in 61 seconds while RC2 renders the same scene for the same exact noise level in 106 seconds. That's almost twice as slow! Altough not as bad as previous builds after 14.09.2017 up until RC2 which were 6x-12x slower.

Do you see a comparable drop also in rays per second?

2017-09-26, 18:47:43
Reply #634

apjasko

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 90
    • View Profile
Just wanted to report that RC 2 has fixed my DR issues entirely (based on the few different scenes I've tested so far). Thanks guys!

The Corona VFB is still "locked up" with the spinning smiley face following cleanup when using DR, forcing me to re-render from the max UI or "start interactive" from Corona render dialog.

Also issues saving zdepth inside CXR still persistent as reported here: https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=17537.0

2017-09-26, 18:52:23
Reply #635

mike288

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 318
    • View Profile
Also issues saving zdepth inside CXR still persistent as reported here: https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=17537.0
Hi, as stated above - we have changed how alpha (and other single-channel data) are being stored in CXR. Probably in next RC the editor will be adjusted to reflect this new data layout and it should work as before.
Corona Scatter developer | In case of crash, please send minidump | Private uploader: https://corona-renderer.com/upload

2017-09-26, 20:32:30
Reply #636

Dalton Watts

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 161
    • View Profile
I still have problems with my 2x Xeon 2696 v3 setup in RC2. Build 14.09.2017 is the fastest one for me. Builds after that made speed a lot worse. RC2 is the "least worst" version if i may say. Build 14.09.2017 renders in 61 seconds while RC2 renders the same scene for the same exact noise level in 106 seconds. That's almost twice as slow! Altough not as bad as previous builds after 14.09.2017 up until RC2 which were 6x-12x slower.

Do you see a comparable drop also in rays per second?

Hi sevecek!

There's a significant drop in total rays. About half in RC2. Screenshots in attachment.


2017-09-26, 20:44:12
Reply #637

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3327
    • View Profile
From my testing here, RC 2 outperforms the 14th - a slight drop in rays, but takes 15 less passes and 33 seconds less to reach a comparable noise level:


2017-09-27, 01:02:16
Reply #638

Dalton Watts

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 161
    • View Profile
And much cleaner in your case Tom. Not quite what i'm seeing with my dual setup.

2017-09-27, 10:13:53
Reply #639

Alexp

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 153
    • View Profile
When I try to use the slider in the color selector to get pure white I get pure black. But if I enter the 255 value it works.
Can you test it ?
Regards!

2017-09-27, 11:56:33
Reply #640

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10184
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
When I try to use the slider in the color selector to get pure white I get pure black. But if I enter the 255 value it works.
Can you test it ?
Regards!
Could not reproduce. How exactly are you doing it? And changing color where? Using the Corona color picker?

2017-09-27, 16:13:20
Reply #641

PROH

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1141
    • View Profile
Hi. Just installed RC3 (max2014), and now I'm getting an error when trying to open the material-converter. What's wrong?



2017-09-27, 16:47:31
Reply #642

apjasko

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 90
    • View Profile
Hi. Just installed RC3 (max2014), and now I'm getting an error when trying to open the material-converter. What's wrong?




Having the same issue in Max 2016.

2017-09-27, 17:27:44
Reply #643

Bormax

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 434
    • View Profile
Hi. Just installed RC3 (max2014), and now I'm getting an error when trying to open the material-converter. What's wrong?

There is wrong Build timestamp - Sep 25 2017 in About Corona Renderer/Licensing rollout

2017-09-27, 18:32:40
Reply #644

Alexp

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 153
    • View Profile
When I try to use the slider in the color selector to get pure white I get pure black. But if I enter the 255 value it works.
Can you test it ?
Regards!
Could not reproduce. How exactly are you doing it? And changing color where? Using the Corona color picker?

Solved. It was a monitor config problem.