Author Topic: Daily Builds 1.7  (Read 108468 times)

2017-09-20, 12:47:49
Reply #555

Ryuu

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 663
  • Michal
    • View Profile
Which version of 3ds Max? It works for me with both compact and slate material editors.

2017-09-20, 14:18:15
Reply #556

giza

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
The new corona camera has all the best features, i specially like the node selection in DOF & Motion blur now playing with dof is so easy & fun .. thanks for that

2017-09-20, 14:51:24
Reply #557

shadowman

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 105
    • View Profile
Sep 20 build, max2015.
Still trubles with cam selection.

And hope for "custom output size" option for CoronaCam.
And visible clipping planes.
« Last Edit: 2017-09-20, 14:55:09 by shadowman »

2017-09-20, 15:24:55
Reply #558

ArchSpideR

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
No one can share the library? Neither does it load from the server (

2017-09-20, 15:52:44
Reply #559

jop

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
Hi,

I've big issue with some scene render time since Sep 15 update (direct light sampling).

Here is a frame rendered with Aug 22 build in 1h33min.
And next the same frame, with the same computer, same noise level, etc, took 1h36min at first try, then 2h05min at second try !

So, to sum up, I got slower and unconsistent render time.

I rendered each try through backburner, restarting the same job.
The offset you can see between pictures is the resolved custom bokeh map bug, so it's actually the same frame.

Do you guys have some idea ?

I can upload the scene if needed.
Thanks


Dual Xeon E5-2630 @ 2.30Ghz
« Last Edit: 2017-09-20, 15:58:28 by jop »

2017-09-20, 16:25:54
Reply #560

Ryuu

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 663
  • Michal
    • View Profile
We have already noticed there are problems with the new code on dual socket machines and on some specific scenes. Fix is already underway.

2017-09-20, 16:54:08
Reply #561

jop

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
We have already noticed there are problems with the new code on dual socket machines and on some specific scenes. Fix is already underway.

Nice !
May I ask if it will be released soon ?

2017-09-20, 16:57:32
Reply #562

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 9042
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
lets hope for today
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2017-09-20, 17:07:40
Reply #563

jop

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
Yeah ! Thanks !

2017-09-20, 17:17:30
Reply #564

jop

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
I've also one issue where some frames saves really noisy regarding neighbors ones, even if there are very similar.
For now I restart them using time limit instead noise level.
Is this a known issue ?

2017-09-20, 18:27:29
Reply #565

Alex Darby

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 77
    • View Profile
    • Visoo
I've also one issue where some frames saves really noisy regarding neighbors ones, even if there are very similar.
For now I restart them using time limit instead noise level.
Is this a known issue ?


Also come across this problem.

2017-09-20, 20:17:38
Reply #566

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2560
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
It could be related to the new light sampling, so it may improve with planned light sampling fix. but in general, keep this in mind:

Noise level limit may cause varying noise amount between frames, but time limit can too, because CPUs of different speeds will reach different noise levels in the same time limit. Only way to ensure consistent noise between frames is pass limit. Not noise level limit, not time limit, just pass limit.

2017-09-20, 20:48:27
Reply #567

sevecek

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 197
    • View Profile
Sep 20 build, max2015.
Still trubles with cam selection.

And hope for "custom output size" option for CoronaCam.
And visible clipping planes.

Is this happening immediately after you create CoronaCam?
What display driver do you use?

2017-09-20, 21:06:00
Reply #568

shadowman

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 105
    • View Profile
Is this happening immediately after you create CoronaCam?
What display driver do you use?
Yes, immediately.
In max 2018 it work as it should.
Nvidia 385.41 for GTX970. - oops, misunderstood about driver. 😅 It's Nitrous d3d 11
« Last Edit: 2017-09-21, 03:07:41 by shadowman »

2017-09-20, 23:26:16
Reply #569

cecofuli

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1580
    • View Profile
    • www.francescolegrenzi.com
I have the same problem with camera selection. Try to make Icon size = 5. I'm not able to select the Blu camera wireframe.
3ds Max 2015 - Nitrous D3D 11