Author Topic: Lights Converter  (Read 47355 times)

2012-10-12, 15:19:36
Reply #15

GroveR_GoL

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
    • www.gg3dcg.ru
i'll figure it out soon

2012-10-12, 15:36:06
Reply #16

GroveR_GoL

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
    • www.gg3dcg.ru
you know, I haven't got any problems with that. Could you send me a link on max file or make screenshot.

2012-10-15, 14:35:37
Reply #17

Paul Jones

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 169
    • View Profile
This problem in max 2013 with vray lights, can provide scene if required

2012-10-16, 13:44:37
Reply #18

GroveR_GoL

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
    • www.gg3dcg.ru
Try this new version.

2012-10-18, 09:33:10
Reply #19

lamar_ray

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Hi everyone and thank you for this fantastic render engine, come to us, I have a problem as you see attached nelal string of the sun, I'm not a programmer so I can not help you but I can test the various scripts with scenes of my daily work, converting etc. attached you find the stamp screen, ah forgot I use 3dsmax 2012/13 vray 2.03. and cornona alpha legacy bye.

2012-10-18, 09:49:48
Reply #20

GroveR_GoL

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
    • www.gg3dcg.ru
Hi, lamar_ray, please use last 0.05 version.

2012-10-18, 12:28:35
Reply #21

lamar_ray

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Hi GroveR_Gol you're right i never saw the second page of the blog.......thx

2012-10-18, 13:09:39
Reply #22

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2562
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
Hi Grover,

I suggest you update the first post of this thread by using modify feature every time you release an updated version of the script. If it's on the first page in the first post, users will find it faster :)

2012-12-10, 06:53:58
Reply #23

Javadevil

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 374
    • View Profile

Any chance or adding Mental ray photo metric lights ? I realise the intensities will be a problem, but even just converting the lights to corona saves me time, having to place each light and I can manually adjust the intensity.  So maybe just default corona light intensity to 10 ?

cheers

2012-12-10, 09:24:12
Reply #24

GroveR_GoL

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
    • www.gg3dcg.ru
which kind of lights do you mean?

2012-12-10, 11:32:44
Reply #25

Javadevil

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 374
    • View Profile

Photometric, the top screen grab.

cheers

2012-12-11, 08:11:14
Reply #26

GroveR_GoL

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
    • www.gg3dcg.ru
Photometric lights added.

2012-12-12, 04:15:03
Reply #27

Javadevil

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 374
    • View Profile
Photometric lights added.

Thanks, I'll tested it tonight.

cheers

2013-09-15, 21:37:50
Reply #28

nehale

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 283
    • View Profile
this script seems to not work with the new daily builds. always gives an error
I had a girlfriend once.....her name was Vray

2013-09-16, 01:29:12
Reply #29

Ahmednibo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
This is awesome ....running test ....thanks