Author Topic: Corona GPU rendering  (Read 61165 times)

2015-03-10, 13:51:29
Reply #45

Coronaut

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 131
    • View Profile
No need to get mad if i out myself :D Trolling you a bit, you know i love you so stop bitching and tripping.
I wish i could see what is your original post, damn i couldn't catch it, i hope it isn't just typo... It must be some serious shit either way.

2015-03-10, 14:07:55
Reply #46

Juraj

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 4159
    • View Profile
    • studio website
I wish i could see what is your original post, damn i couldn't catch it, i hope it isn't just typo... It must be some serious shit either way.

I rather not :- D
talcikdemovicova.com  Website and blog
be.net/jurajtalcik   Our studio Behance portfolio
Instagram   Our studio Instagram, managed by Veronika

2015-03-10, 14:44:30
Reply #47

RobSteady

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Here's another one, with the scene a litle bit more optimized.
Forget the old ones ;)
39 seconds
« Last Edit: 2015-03-10, 19:21:51 by RobSteady »

2015-03-10, 15:13:46
Reply #48

Juraj

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 4159
    • View Profile
    • studio website
350MB. How much does this scene take in Corona does anyone know ?
talcikdemovicova.com  Website and blog
be.net/jurajtalcik   Our studio Behance portfolio
Instagram   Our studio Instagram, managed by Veronika

2015-03-10, 18:07:54
Reply #49

borisquezadaa

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 615
    • View Profile
You mean this?
Goes from 5,16 to 4,4 GB on closing benchmark here.

« Last Edit: 2015-03-10, 18:16:36 by borisquezadaa »
What i do with Corona My Corona post of random stuff rendering
WARNING: English.dll still loading...

2015-03-10, 18:12:14
Reply #50

juang3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 636
    • View Profile
So plenty of room for improvement unless the memory is managed in different ways in GPU (I don't have a clue on how is this done at all) :)

Cheers.

2015-03-10, 18:33:00
Reply #51

RobSteady

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
It's managed differently.
Somehow ;)
« Last Edit: 2015-03-10, 19:22:47 by RobSteady »

2015-03-10, 20:28:47
Reply #52

juang3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 636
    • View Profile
I mean at a programming level, because in the end 1 billion triangles is 1 billion triangles, why it occupies less memory in the GPU than in the system is what I mean.

Cheers!

2015-03-10, 21:21:54
Reply #53

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8921
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
Corona stores stuff such as multiple mapping channels, support for anisotropy, support for visible/invisible edges with edge shader, support for forestpack color, etc... I dont know how many of these features does octane support.

Also Corona does not compress textures, they should take 512MB in the benchmark according to my calculation. Octane probably uses some kind of D3D/OGL lossy compression which comes practically free on GPUs and is already implemented in the system.
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2015-03-10, 22:14:21
Reply #54

borisquezadaa

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 615
    • View Profile
Agreed. it lack fine detail on the far away materials, like the curtain opacity maps.
What i do with Corona My Corona post of random stuff rendering
WARNING: English.dll still loading...

2015-03-10, 22:32:17
Reply #55

RobSteady

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Agreed. it lack fine detail on the far away materials, like the curtain opacity maps.

Its only a simple diffuse material with transparency for now. Will update the scene tomorrow so it matches the original better. There is no material converter for Corona (for V-Ray scenes there is one).
I guessed the materials based on the benchmark screenshots.

2015-03-11, 10:47:44
Reply #56

RobSteady

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Here is the updated scene.
50 seconds.

Btw Titan X is coming, could be as fast as Titan Z.
All specs TBC:
http://videocardz.com/55013/nvidia-geforce-gtx-titan-x-3dmark-performance
« Last Edit: 2015-03-11, 11:15:17 by RobSteady »

2015-03-11, 11:05:27
Reply #57

juang3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 636
    • View Profile
Interesting and pretty awesome time, I find hard to achieve this in 50 seconds, but I may be wrong :)

I'll try some test with the 5820k when I have time (using DR)

BTW can you try the same at 1280x720 and 1920x1080 please?

Cheers!
« Last Edit: 2015-03-11, 11:11:48 by juang3d »

2015-03-11, 11:14:49
Reply #58

RobSteady

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
BTW can you try the same at 1280x720 and 1920x1080 please?
Sure, will post them later.
Maybe also a 4k version.
« Last Edit: 2015-03-11, 11:29:15 by RobSteady »

2015-03-20, 23:09:42
Reply #59

sbrusse

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
hey mate,
Any chances you could post that scene with octane?
I'd like to try my GTXs here :-)

If you have any interest : I've done quite some test with Vray RT GPU as prod render here :
https://www.youtube.com/user/sbrusse/videos

I'm just wondering how Octane compares to Vray and corona obviously.

Cheers

Stan