Author Topic: Background image (hdr/jpg) completely garbled  (Read 4505 times)

2013-03-21, 10:59:05

higgledyhiggles

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
using an image in environment slot with spherical mapping and it`s completely garbled. (blocky and weird.)
no difference with filtering change.
no change with `CoronaMapOutput`(although I don`t know if thats what i should be using, sorry ?)
thought I`d post here in case I`m doing something wrong.
It was ok in v3 Alpha.

2013-03-21, 11:03:20
Reply #1

higgledyhiggles

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
ok, ignore that image.
didn`t save out right.

2013-03-21, 11:04:52
Reply #2

higgledyhiggles

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
this is what I mean

2013-03-21, 11:37:59
Reply #3

helge75

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile

2013-03-21, 11:44:13
Reply #4

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10388
  • Marcin
    • View Profile

2013-03-21, 12:37:55
Reply #5

higgledyhiggles

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
it was in a scene i merged in from v3 (converted from vray), the hdr didn`t work so i tried a jpeg and that didn`t work either.
i`ll try in a fresh scene. yes that works fine. hmmm.

2013-03-21, 13:57:30
Reply #6

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8921
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
post the scene (with the image) if it does not go away
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2013-03-21, 14:26:52
Reply #7

higgledyhiggles

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
stripped down scene, just a camera and the bitmap.
it does it with any bitmap and even when using a new bitmap `map` and new selected bitmap.
something screwy in the scene maybe.
Note: I converted a vray scene to v3 then merged to become v4.
I reinstalled v3, merged `just the camera` from the scene and reapplied a new enviro map and it works fine.
I reinstalled v4 again merged `just the camera` from the scene and reapplied a new enviro map and it`s a blocky mess.
Also tested just loading the scene again in v4, same blocky thing.
attached the scene and a map to test.

2013-03-22, 17:06:36
Reply #8

higgledyhiggles

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
forgot to mention this was in 3dsmax 2012.
so I`ve checked in max 2013 and it`s the same.


2013-03-25, 23:11:46
Reply #9

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8921
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
It is a numerical imprecisions issue due to the way camera is handled in A4. I can't fix it easily, you should move the camera closer to the scene origin. 3dsmax has also problems with the viewport in the unit ranges you are working with
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2013-03-26, 10:46:14
Reply #10

higgledyhiggles

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
good you identified the problem, but why does it work ok in v3 and not v4 ?

2013-03-26, 11:29:58
Reply #11

higgledyhiggles

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
sorry, you said A4 in the reply above, I was looking for `v4`.

Is there no way to make it more universal though as sometime scenes are like this, especially from outside clients. If you resize/relocate the scene and then they send updates that makes extra work incorporating the new data. Does scene scale affect the noise/sampling/lighting etc ?

2013-03-26, 11:59:40
Reply #12

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8921
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
good you identified the problem, but why does it work ok in v3 and not v4 ?

I've changed the way some camera operations work.

There could be some other effects on the scene (mainly self-intersections). For example do not expect that you would be able to model fine details (this is a restriction on the max level, not Corona)
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2013-03-26, 12:37:34
Reply #13

higgledyhiggles

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
confirmed it works in my scene, move to 0 and rescaled.
that`s autocad exported scenes for you.