Author Topic: Corona not using all cores ?  (Read 19893 times)

2014-11-12, 10:09:20
Reply #30

visualart

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
Got a mail back from Chaosgroup :

"We do not have any thread count limitation, but there is some "issues" with NUMA
technology.
Please tell us the exact version of V-Ray you are using and the version of 3DS Max.
We will attach document how to optimize CPU utilization on your machine, starting
multiple DR spawners."

2014-11-12, 10:56:02
Reply #31

visualart

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
Onto further research, I tried the vray trick but it's not working. When I check the affinity the processes are sent to it seems that 3dsmax.exe is only sent to 1 processing group thus using only 1 cpu. When I try to assign the spawned version to the other group this one fails to work.

So kind of narrowed down to the problem being processors are split due NUMA and using the 2 groups on the same process is not possible.



« Last Edit: 2014-11-12, 11:34:17 by visualart »

2014-11-12, 13:20:56
Reply #32

Juraj

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 4116
    • View Profile
    • studio website
The NUMA issue was dominant in Opteron architecture, but not needed in 2p Xeons. "Distributed rendering" in single machine is also very stupid workaround, absolutely defeating the point of machine.
There must be something else. If 40 and 48 threads machines are still used fine, it's strange it's 72 that suddenly causes issue to only use half. Maybe just don't use HT until then, it's better then to use just half.
talcikdemovicova.com  Website and blog
be.net/jurajtalcik   Our studio Behance portfolio
Instagram   Our studio Instagram, managed by Veronika

2014-11-12, 13:32:16
Reply #33

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1445
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
well, I'm not helpful but.. WTF I didn't even know there were processors with more than 6 cores :D This is madness... (and I'm seriously bad informed about CPU development as it seems)
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2014-11-12, 13:46:41
Reply #34

daniel.reutersward

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 310
    • View Profile
As far as I know the one with most cores is the one he has, the 18 core one! Just wish it would be possible to have them at 4Ghz! :)

2014-11-12, 18:07:39
Reply #35

visualart

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
Ok, gave up, going without HT untill some solution drops out. In meantime some testing, made a little benchmark scene,
in case you want to try as well, the scene is attached, just hit render.

1 is result from the new workstation


other is distributed with old dual x5680 and 4 dual E5-2670

2014-11-12, 20:44:06
Reply #36

arqrenderz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 757
  • arqrenderz.com
    • View Profile
    • arqrenderz
Here is my PCs
1 Is i7 4930 K occ 4.2ghz                                     Time 12:04    rays 7.772.300       
2 is i7 4930 K occ 4.2ghz + 4770k Occ 4.0ghz    Time  8:15     Rays 11.421.914


2014-11-13, 01:28:55
Reply #37

fire3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
here's mine:

I7 3770k oc 4.7ghz - no DR

I7 3770k oc 4,7ghz + I5 3340 oc 3.5Ghz DR

I think i need new hardware :P





2014-11-14, 12:13:17
Reply #38

zacuttialberto

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Good day to everyone,

I'm very confused with the update of my workstation (i posted i new subject just to collect suggestions) but one  question if you are using only one processor with HT on the software is using all CORE and Thread or not?

this because one my option was to set up a small workstation based on As Rock MB and install a 12 or 18 core XEON.

Ciao

Alberto

2014-11-14, 16:09:09
Reply #39

johan belmans

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 728
    • View Profile
    • belly.be
Hereby my results

first:  workstation i7-3970X @3,5GHz without DR

Second: workstation i7-3970X @3,5GHz with DR (2x dual E5-2630 v2 @2,6 GHz + 1x dual X5650 @2,66GHz)

2014-11-17, 01:40:05
Reply #40

visualart

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
Would it be possible to run the same machine as distributed node as well with corona ?

I wonder as atm i'm rendering a huge project in the background while still working on another max instance and i'm still getting like 20M rays/sec while the background continues it's task at full speed.

2014-11-17, 09:23:46
Reply #41

johan belmans

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 728
    • View Profile
    • belly.be

2014-11-17, 15:10:30
Reply #42

Dimer

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
Hi!
My test on workstation dual intel xeon E5-2697 v2 (Engineering sample)

2014-11-19, 23:34:25
Reply #43

sbrusse

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
i7-4930k 3.9Ghtz

13m22s

2015-01-26, 04:13:20
Reply #44

borisquezadaa

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 615
    • View Profile
Hey!... look a this explanation why...

http://area.autodesk.com/blogs/maxstation/n268-how-many-cores-does-3ds-max-support

It seems not worth the effort buying those expensive rig for use in 3ds max unless...

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/hardware/dn653313%28v=vs.85%29.aspx


« Last Edit: 2015-01-26, 04:30:45 by borisquezadaa »
What i do with Corona My Corona post of random stuff rendering
WARNING: English.dll still loading...