Author Topic: PNG Error on render node  (Read 17248 times)

2014-07-30, 12:31:44

kahein

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 181
    • View Profile
I have 10 render nodes with exactly same config and setup, on 4 of them i have the same error
PNG Library Internal Error.

I use the alpha v7.1


Asus Z10PE-D16 WS / Dual Xeon E5-2690 v4 @ 2.60GHz / RAM 64 Go - GTX 970
Win 10 / Max 2017 / Corona 1.4

2014-09-23, 08:45:40
Reply #1

snakebox

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 493
    • View Profile
    • Snakebox Media
I get the same error... and I think its only on 1 particular node out of 18...

2014-09-23, 09:12:36
Reply #2

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2557
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
This is not Corona bug. It happens to me sometimes with other renderers too. It's a bug in PNG file handler plugin of 3d Max. Only thing that really helps is resaving problematic PNG's to other format.

2014-09-24, 02:40:28
Reply #3

snakebox

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 493
    • View Profile
    • Snakebox Media
This is not Corona bug. It happens to me sometimes with other renderers too. It's a bug in PNG file handler plugin of 3d Max. Only thing that really helps is resaving problematic PNG's to other format.

Really? Thats interesting... I have never seen this error before in my 9 years of using max, with png's for transparent people etc. 

Edit:  Maybe its actually just a 3ds max 2014 bug...  which would explain why I haven't seen it before :P

2014-09-29, 16:09:01
Reply #4

VASLAVO

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 295
    • View Profile
well, i cant use or save any png files for anything on corona but only on corona, i have to re-texture all my opacity maps to jpg for accurate use, it hasnt been fix jet so its best to save on tiff or jpg and also load the textures the same formats.

2015-06-12, 13:58:37
Reply #5

naikku

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 167
    • View Profile
Help!
Just installed 3dsmax2015 and corona 1.00.02 and now I get this error.
Is the bug solved?

2015-06-12, 14:32:12
Reply #6

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 12821
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
It is most probably not Corona-related. See:
http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/3ds-max-3ds-max-design-general/quot-png-internal-library-error-quot/td-p/3963985
http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/shading-lighting-and-rendering/quot-png-library-internal-error-quot/td-p/4460395

You may also try following solutions:
-delete all render elements, restart 3ds Max, add elements again
-check if there are any xref objects or other assets in your scene, especially missing ones (which can't be reached) - this may sound strange but it was reported as a probable solution

Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Team Lead - Corona | contact us

2015-06-12, 15:01:34
Reply #7

naikku

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 167
    • View Profile
Quote
1 - Close 3Ds Max
2 - Go to C:\Users\[YourName]\AppData\Local\Autodesk\3dsMax\2014 - 64bit
3 - Delete ENU folder (I usually keep the "UI"-folder inside "en-US")
4 - Restart 3Ds Max

This didnt work from http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/shading-lighting-and-rendering/quot-png-library-internal-error-quot/td-p/4460395
Right now my animation is rendering normally with output set to .jpeg

2016-04-28, 14:16:47
Reply #8

naikku

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 167
    • View Profile
I just got the same error again.
Fixed by:
-remove elements
-save, restart 3dsmax, open file
-add elements again
-render (DR with 5 slaves, 6000*2250 png, no problems right now)

2016-04-28, 14:58:41
Reply #9

Rotem

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
I suffered from this issue for years. Eventually I just recompiled 3dsmax's PNG plugin to get rid of that annoying message.

2016-06-29, 14:22:48
Reply #10

mtanasiewicz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 112
    • View Profile
Freom my experience it is a 3dsmax problem. It occurs when I try to render with any renderfarm managment software like deadline and leave the distributed rendering option ticked. When I turn the DR off and submit the job without it, everything works fine

2016-12-02, 16:48:42
Reply #11

adamadam

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
Necrobump.

We've been getting the same problem quite a lot.

I've been looking for the png recompile that was mentioned and it's disappeared. I'm not technical enough to do that sort of thing myself. If anyone can point me in the direction, I'd be grateful.

I guess this hasn't got anything to do with the fact that the Corona DR server writes a DR_Out.png file? Or is that just a red herring?

Thanks,
Adam

2016-12-06, 13:56:24
Reply #12

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 12821
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Once again, this looks like a 3ds Max problem. One possible solution is, as mentioned in this thread, removing all render elements, saving the scene, restarting max, opening the scene, re-adding the elements.
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Team Lead - Corona | contact us

2017-04-20, 16:57:33
Reply #13

adamadam

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
Sorry to bump this again. I know there are probably other things to fix before the 1.6 release. In fact it may have been fixed in 1.6.

We are still getting these errors, but we never output to .png and we also don't use .png files in our textures.

The Max forums higher up in the thread weren't that helpful really.

It's really got nothing to do with the fact that Corona saves various dr-out.png passes here?
C:\Users\*PC_name*\AppData\Local\CoronaRenderer\DrData\

Seems odd that we only got these since moving over to Corona.

Thanks,
Adam

2017-10-09, 12:28:28
Reply #14

Flopi79

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
we do have the same problem by using corona. There is no problem with vray...

We are using the last version of corona and vray


@adamadam
 did you find a solution?