Author Topic: [RESOLVED] CoronaSky with projection dome broken ?  (Read 776 times)

2024-04-16, 10:34:50

riccky

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Hi,
I want to use the dome projection with a hdri and strange result here. Can you confirm a bug ?
Thanks
« Last Edit: 2024-04-17, 08:50:27 by Beanzvision »

2024-04-16, 11:44:40
Reply #1

Beanzvision

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 3873
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi there, can you share a test scene? It's working here. What version are you using?

Bengamin Jerrems l
Portfolio l Click me!

2024-04-16, 12:06:48
Reply #2

pokoy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1885
    • View Profile
Hi,
I want to use the dome projection with a hdri and strange result here. Can you confirm a bug ?
Thanks
With dome mode you have to keep the radius/camera values somewhat realistic. A too small radius may end up looking like what you have, try increasing it.

2024-04-16, 12:42:56
Reply #3

riccky

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Damned no success here using the last version of corona. Here is a simple scene with a basic setup : a sphere a plane and a sky with a hdri. Thanks
https://we.tl/t-MYPOdjs1Dv

2024-04-16, 14:13:18
Reply #4

Beanzvision

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 3873
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Damned no success here using the last version of corona. Here is a simple scene with a basic setup : a sphere a plane and a sky with a hdri. Thanks
https://we.tl/t-MYPOdjs1Dv

It's the Corona bitmap that is doing this, you will need to remove it and it works just fine.
(Report ID=CC4D-705)
« Last Edit: 2024-04-16, 14:42:45 by Beanzvision »
Bengamin Jerrems l
Portfolio l Click me!

2024-04-16, 19:58:16
Reply #5

riccky

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
ok thanks Beanzvision
« Last Edit: 2024-04-17, 08:49:09 by Beanzvision »