Author Topic: Intel CPU/GPU AI Denoising Issues  (Read 898 times)

2024-01-30, 15:29:12

Peter A.

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
Hello Corona Renderer Team,

Recently, I noticed strange behaviour of Intel CPU/ GPU AI denoiser. The level of denoising is dropping randomly, even when rendering the same scene twice in a row without any scene actions.

Here is a 20 minutes preview, all Corona settings are intact for both images. Image A has a desired denoise effect, image B is the exactly same settings but visibly lower quality. This randomly happens only with version 11, without and with hotfix installed. When I render image B again few minutes later without any scene changes, I get the same result as A.

FYI, Corona High Quality Denoiser works perfectly but at a time costs.

Peter

2024-01-30, 15:56:55
Reply #1

TomG

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 5522
    • View Profile
Just some questions for detail - is this final rendering, IR, or both? Is this with NVIDIA and Intel, or just with one of them? What hardware do you have in terms of GPU? Does it happen in all scenes or only this one? Can you send in an example scene where this happens> What version of Max? Pass, time, or noise level as the rendering limit? Do you have the latest GPU drivers installed?
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Manager | contact us

2024-01-31, 10:26:31
Reply #2

Avi

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 537
    • View Profile
I quickly tried to repro this but it seems to be working fine on my end. If the issue persists for you then we would need more info from you specifically what Tom has asked in the above message.
Arpit Pandey | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona | contact us

2024-01-31, 13:10:51
Reply #3

Peter A.

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
Hi Tom and Avi,

Thank you both for replies. I'm putting together all required info and will post it aasap.

Thanks!

Peter

2024-02-12, 19:57:44
Reply #4

Avi

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 537
    • View Profile
Sure, you can always start a ticket using this link : https://support.chaos.com/hc/en-us/requests/new
Arpit Pandey | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona | contact us

2024-02-27, 10:47:14
Reply #5

Avi

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 537
    • View Profile
We have started a ticket for you #213684.

Please reply to it so we can help you further.
Arpit Pandey | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona | contact us