Author Topic: Corona 11 DrServer couldn't start with noGui switch  (Read 1343 times)

2023-12-18, 11:45:08

nockdown

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Corona 11 DrServer couldn't start with noGui switch. Such message appears in windows journals:

Quote
Error 12/16/2023 13:31:44 Application Error 1000 (100)

The name of the failed application: DrServer.exe , version: 11.0.0.21933, timestamp: 0x6564696e
The name of the failed module: Qt6GuiLegion.dll , version: 6.2.3.0, timestamp: 0x64f72263
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Error offset: 0x00000000000a6371
ID of the failed process: 0x1320
Launch time of the failed application: 0x01da300b10738272
The path of the failed application: C:\Program Files\Corona\Corona Renderer for 3ds Max\DR Server\DrServer.exe
The path of the failed module: C:\Program Files\Corona\Corona Renderer for 3ds Max\DR Server\Qt6GuiLegion.dll
Report ID: 69e36a56-ebac-4389-b6dd-3f1689e49ddc
The full name of the failed package:
The code of the application associated with the failed package:

Thinkbox Deadline use such switch for Corona in its render farm.
Windows 10 21H2
3ds Max 2021.3
Corona 11

2023-12-20, 14:27:03
Reply #1

Aram Avetisyan

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
Hi,

Deadlines website (probably not up-to-date) does not state that they support Corona 11.
I would advise contacting their support and asking if Corona 11, alongside with its DR is supported.

Was this happening also for Corona 10 + Deadline?
Where you able to run the DRServer.exe without GUI using the same switch with older versions of Corona, locally - "--noGui"?
Aram Avetisyan | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative | contact us

2023-12-21, 11:56:06
Reply #2

nockdown

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Hi,

Deadlines website (probably not up-to-date) does not state that they support Corona 11.
I would advise contacting their support and asking if Corona 11, alongside with its DR is supported.

Was this happening also for Corona 10 + Deadline?
Where you able to run the DRServer.exe without GUI using the same switch with older versions of Corona, locally - "--noGui"?

Hi, thank you for reply

1. Corona 10 + Deadline works fine! We downgraded back to Corona 10.
2. DRServer.exe from Corona 11 couldn't start with --noGui switch in command line
3. DRServer.exe from Corona 10 successfully starts with --noGui switch in command line:
Code: [Select]
C:\Program Files\Corona\Corona Renderer for 3ds Max\DR Server>2023-12-21 13:50:21   DR server started
2023-12-21 13:50:21   Binded to localhost
2023-12-21 13:50:21   Running Corona DrServer build Sep 26 2023 on TCP/UDP ports 19666, loopback TCP/UDP19667
2023-12-21 13:50:21   Available 3dsmax versions:
2023-12-21 13:50:21   2021: C:/Program Files/Autodesk/3ds Max 2021/
2023-12-21 13:50:21   Running command:
"C:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max 2021\3dsmaxcmd.exe" "C:\Users\render\AppData\Local\CoronaRenderer\DrData\corona_dr.max"  -continueOnError -gammaCorrection:1 -rfw:1 -sf -v:5  -postRenderScript:"C:\Users\render\AppData\Local\CoronaRenderer\DrData\post.ms"
2023-12-21 13:50:21   Binding UDP socket to local address 192.168.110.72
2023-12-21 13:50:34   Started loopback connection with 3ds max
2023-12-21 13:50:42   Cannot contact 3ds Max, trying again ...
2023-12-21 13:50:42   3dsMax started successfully

2023-12-21, 13:59:08
Reply #3

Aram Avetisyan

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
Hi again,

Yes, the issue is reproduced and confirmed, and also reported.
Stick to V10 if possible until this is fixed.
In case of updates, we will surely inform you here.

(Internal ID=1271307780)
Aram Avetisyan | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative | contact us

2023-12-21, 17:22:44
Reply #4

nockdown

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Aram Avetisyan, thank you very much!

2024-01-15, 12:30:09
Reply #5

rowmanns

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1892
  • Corona for 3ds Max QA Team
    • View Profile
Hey,

This is fixed in v11 HF1. You can get it here: https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=41809.0

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs: How to report issues to us!
Send me your scene!

2024-01-26, 09:00:58
Reply #6

nockdown

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile