Author Topic: BUG_sky_Volume effect_cut clouds even activate and parameter 0  (Read 523 times)

2023-07-21, 17:12:05

3daltm

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Hello,

I think the is a bug on sky  volume effect.
- when activate and but parameter 0, cut clouds;
-wheen activate to 1(physically correct), cut clouds;
- when desdactivate, dont cut clouds.

thanks

2023-07-21, 18:34:36
Reply #1

TomG

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 5412
    • View Profile
It's a known and reported issue that the Volume Effect does not work with Clouds at the moment.
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Manager | contact us

2023-07-21, 18:51:40
Reply #2

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8745
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2023-09-20, 10:50:11
Reply #3

Marijan

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
Hi, are there any plans to fix this for V11 maybe. Thanks.

2023-09-20, 14:28:44
Reply #4

TomG

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 5412
    • View Profile
On our list, but no plans for a specific date (which makes Corona 11 unlikely for the fix)
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Manager | contact us