Author Topic: Volume Grid Bug  (Read 870 times)

2023-07-03, 11:59:01

mte

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 110
    • View Profile
    • www.m-te.de
Hi,
In the latest C10, rendering the volume grid creates a visible box in the Indirect channel.
Whether the plane intersects the bounding box or not.

2023-07-03, 13:14:39
Reply #1

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3745
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi there, I am not able to reproduce that here. Where is the VDB file from and what version of C4D are you using? If by chance you can share it with us, that would be great!
https://support.chaos.com/hc/en-us/articles/4648898278545-How-to-report-issues-C4D
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!

2023-07-03, 13:26:44
Reply #2

mte

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 110
    • View Profile
    • www.m-te.de
Hi,
just uploaded s quick scene to upload.chaos.com/dropzone :Sende-ID# 9XBN-ZBLD

The problem occurs only with a sequence of vdbs as far as I can tell

2023-07-03, 13:28:16
Reply #3

mte

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 110
    • View Profile
    • www.m-te.de
ahh, and to answer your questions:
C4D 2023.2
the files are made with pyro

2023-07-03, 13:37:52
Reply #4

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3745
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Thanks!
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!

2023-07-18, 13:02:24
Reply #5

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3745
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi again, so we are still looking into this and have been getting mixed results. Some sims from Pyro are rendering with said bounding box and others are not. Other tests from externals sources such as: https://jangafx.com/software/embergen/download/free-vdb-animations/ are not rendering with this bounding box either. Does this happen with every sim you create with Pyro or just some? If you have the time to do a few more tests, that would be great. We will continue to look into it also.
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!

2023-07-26, 16:41:42
Reply #6

mte

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 110
    • View Profile
    • www.m-te.de
Hi,

I did some tests, but I get mixed results as well with pyro. I have to investigate further.

2023-07-26, 17:30:55
Reply #7

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3745
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi, can you try increasing the directionality in the scatter tab? Does this help?
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!

2023-07-26, 18:01:52
Reply #8

mte

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 110
    • View Profile
    • www.m-te.de
Hmm, yes, and no.
all values below 1 show the box. With 1 the light is completely different and does not look good. It is way darker and looks like there is no light scattering at all.
The difference between Scattering enabled  / disabled with directionality = 1 is not noticeable.

2023-07-27, 08:33:22
Reply #9

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3745
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Can you also try this with the V10 HF1 release and let me know the outcome? Currently, I am not able to reproduce this with your file.
https://corona-renderer.com/download

« Last Edit: 2023-07-27, 08:38:29 by Beanzvision »
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!

2023-07-27, 12:16:52
Reply #10

mte

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 110
    • View Profile
    • www.m-te.de
I get the same result with hotfix1