Author Topic: VFB button "send to c4d" does not work in 2023.1  (Read 1922 times)

2022-11-23, 10:32:36

steppes

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
Hi all,

I was searching for that topic but could not find any, so I am opening this thread:

I mentioned that the "send to c4d" button in the vfb opens the c4d-pictureviewer, but the rendering is not sent to it. Just a blank window. Corona 9 and 2023.1.

It works in R19 an Corona 9

2022-11-23, 17:09:54
Reply #1

bnji

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 190
  • Benjamin
    • View Profile
    • Corona Renderer
Hi steppes,
Thank you for reporting this.
We will investigate this issue.
I'll return to you as soon as possible to let you know the outcome.
Kind regards.
Benjamin Rosas | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona | contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload

2022-11-30, 10:27:01
Reply #2

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3736
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi Steppes,

Can you also test this with the latest Corona 10 daily build to see if it's still an issue?
https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=38328.0
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!

2023-01-06, 13:40:59
Reply #3

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3736
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi Steppes,

Did you get a chance to test this?
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!

2023-02-09, 09:58:33
Reply #4

steppes

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
I havent tested in Corona 10.

Is there a way to fixit in Corona 9?

2023-02-09, 13:17:48
Reply #5

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3736
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi, is the render running when trying to send to the picture viewer or has it completed? I just checked it here with V9 and it seems to work when it's running.
(Internal ID=1052338038)
« Last Edit: 2023-02-09, 13:26:22 by Beanzvision »
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!

2023-02-09, 17:21:20
Reply #6

steppes

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
will try tomorrow

but the picture-viewer is empty, when sending the finished render to c4d. I normally use this, when I correct bloom and glare and resave the psd.

2023-02-10, 08:12:16
Reply #7

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3736
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi, please try sending it to the PV before the render has finished. It seems to be a bug which we have reported. I hope that helps.
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!

2023-07-07, 13:30:49
Reply #8

steppes

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
send to c4d is still not working in Corona 10 in C4d 2023.2.2. Please fix this!

It workes, when using it while the Renderer is running, but I need to stop the render before sending to c4d, because of the bloom and glare, which will not be calculated, while rendering.

I need to use the send to c4d-feature, when I see, that the render is good enough, but due to the settings corona wants to continue...

Thanks

2023-12-11, 10:12:40
Reply #9

steppes

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
still not working with Corona 11 in 2024.1

please help

2023-12-11, 12:28:59
Reply #10

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3736
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi, I just tried this again with V11 & C4D 2024 and also noticed this. But also, if I cleared the VFB after rendering and did it again, it worked. Does this also happen for you?
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!

2023-12-11, 14:07:34
Reply #11

John_Do

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 96
    • View Profile
Happen on my side too, and moreover this bug prevents Cinema 4D to save properly a multilayered image, even when using Takes. Quite painful when you realize it in the morning after an 8 hours overnight render.

2023-12-11, 15:27:31
Reply #12

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3736
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Ouch, I can imagine. I will add that to our bug report also. Thx for the heads up! ;)
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!