Author Topic: Clouds playground!  (Read 22137 times)

2022-12-14, 12:54:36
Reply #60

dj_buckley

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 893
    • View Profile
9 HF1, I'm not a daily build user

2023-01-12, 12:57:29
Reply #61

Bjoershol

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
I'm not sure if this has been mentioned already - but I'm pretty sure the cloud shadows change or move somehow when rendering compared to how it looks in interactive rendering.

Trying to render some buildings where the sun is just hitting them and keeping the surroundings in shadow - but can't get it to match with what I'm seeing when testing in interactive.

2023-02-17, 00:38:23
Reply #62

marchik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 260
    • View Profile
Guys, I've just realized that you can avoid this annoying "clouds(hdri)+volume haze horizon rectangle bug" just by adding refractive surface, for some reason this rectangle is just not visible through refraction, so I come up with creating a huge non-reflective glass plane (see the attachment). I don't know for what reason do you need this :D but maybe devs could implement this fake solution (checkbox "create huge glass plane on the horizon line) until they come up with something better.

2023-02-17, 00:40:59
Reply #63

JoeS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
    • Shade Digital
Lol a bug to fix the bug well done sir !

2023-02-17, 11:00:49
Reply #64

Juraj

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 4773
    • View Profile
    • studio website
Yeah I never used this feature once because of this limitation. If CoronaSky has "fake" blur, this really should as well.
Please follow my new Instagram for latest projects, tips&tricks, short video tutorials and free models
Behance  Probably best updated portfolio of my work
lysfaere.com Please check the new stuff!

2023-02-24, 16:12:43
Reply #65

Dionysios.TS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 770
    • View Profile
    • Evolvia Imaging
Guys, I've just realized that you can avoid this annoying "clouds(hdri)+volume haze horizon rectangle bug" just by adding refractive surface, for some reason this rectangle is just not visible through refraction, so I come up with creating a huge non-reflective glass plane (see the attachment). I don't know for what reason do you need this :D but maybe devs could implement this fake solution (checkbox "create huge glass plane on the horizon line) until they come up with something better.

I confirm as well, this is a bug!
Did you reported it?

Thanks,

Dionysios -

2023-02-24, 16:14:35
Reply #66

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8898
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
This issue has been reported multiple times already. No need for yet another report please.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2023-02-24, 17:12:20
Reply #67

Dionysios.TS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 770
    • View Profile
    • Evolvia Imaging
This issue has been reported multiple times already. No need for yet another report please.

Ok, thanks!