Author Topic: UVW Randomizer Shader [UVW Randomizer] changes random on render/scene open  (Read 1909 times)

2022-07-12, 15:53:44

JPeters

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
Hi there,

A colleague of mine asked me to bring this to you attention.
It appears that the UVW Randomizer Shader [UVW Randomizer] changes the distribution every time you render or open the scene, this gives inconsistencies between the material approved by the client and the final renders afterwards.

Is this a bug or a feature? We'd expect the distribution to remain the same until you change the seed number.

Cinema R25
Corona 8 (tested in RC, not Hotfix 1)

Kind regards,

2022-07-12, 21:26:37
Reply #1

aler

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 170
    • View Profile

2022-07-12, 22:24:55
Reply #2

TomG

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 5288
    • View Profile
We'd need a bit more info, maybe even the scene would be best, as it depends on what the UVW Randomizer is being used on (e.g. the IDs of the objects may be forever changing on a reload depending on what they are and how they are generated). Also, I would certainly try it with the final release, preferably HF 1 of course, certainly not with an RC where things can certainly be buggy or broken, in case this is some issue that was already resolved to save either you or us chasing ghosts :)
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Manager | contact us

2022-07-13, 10:29:16
Reply #3

JPeters

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
Hi Tom,

Attached is a scene.

Some more info, with RC I meant the final release, but we've tested it on Hotfix 1 now as well. The problem still persists.
If you have just the floor in the scene, it renders a certain way with a certain distribution of textures.
Then if we create a simple cube, the entire distribution on the cloner changes even though the cube is not part of the cloner.

We also tried putting the floor at the top of the hierarchy and the cube below it, no difference, distribution still changes in all cases except when you put the cloner on instance instead of render instance, then the distribution remains the same. (found that one in the link Aler posted).
That being said, this workaround is only useful if your scene has 1 cloner, as soon as you have more cloners this trick doesn't work anymore.

Hope this helps, please keep me posted.

Cheers,
« Last Edit: 2022-07-13, 10:48:38 by JPeters »

2022-07-13, 11:03:35
Reply #4

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3603
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi JP,

Thanks for uploading the scene. I can also confirm this is happening and will report it accordingly.
(Internal ID=930105636)
« Last Edit: 2022-07-13, 14:57:05 by Beanzvision »
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!

2022-07-13, 13:30:04
Reply #5

JPeters

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
Hi Beanzvision,

Thank you very much for confirming, looking forward to a fix in the future!

2022-07-13, 14:57:30
Reply #6

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3603
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
You're most welcome! :)
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!