Author Topic: Scatter is not available in Corona 8  (Read 1374 times)

2022-04-20, 14:09:47

hsandres1

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Hello,
I installed corona 8 and when I opened a project that contains some corona Scatter, I realized that any of them wasn't appearing.
When I tried to click in the new Scatter Button, it showed me a message that the Chaos Scatter wasn't installed. I tried to reinstall the corona 8, but the scatter is not working.
Does someone knows what should be?

Thanks,
Hernan

2022-04-20, 14:14:27
Reply #1

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7684
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Did you choose custom install option and make sure that checkbox next to Chaos Scatter is checked on?
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2022-04-20, 15:09:15
Reply #2

hsandres1

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Yes, I did.
Actually, I checked "Cosmos Service", but doesn't appear as "Chaos Scatter" specifically.
See the prints below. I swear, it's not a virus.

https://photos.app.goo.gl/YHamy91yEVT9serMA
https://photos.app.goo.gl/jED4fT417PffwLCNA

Thanks,

2022-04-20, 16:53:53
Reply #3

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11408
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Can you try using the "unpack" option in the installer and then check if you have the folder \Chaos Corona\Chaos Group\Scatter after unpacking?
We have one other report like this but we are not yet sure what is causing it.
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us

2022-04-20, 18:40:39
Reply #4

hsandres1

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Can you try using the "unpack" option in the installer and then check if you have the folder \Chaos Corona\Chaos Group\Scatter after unpacking?
We have one other report like this but we are not yet sure what is causing it.

I unpacked, but this folder doesn't appear.
See the print below.
Please, if you have another solution, I'll appreciate. I have a huge job that I have to send to a client.

https://photos.app.goo.gl/W3fs7sKgsGarxfqRA

Thanks,
Hernan

2022-04-20, 18:59:41
Reply #5

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11408
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Are you able to revert to Corona 7 and use Corona Scatter in it?
If not, I will send you the Chaos Scatter files for Corona 8 with instructions how to install it.
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us

2022-04-20, 19:03:06
Reply #6

hsandres1

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Ow, If you can send me this, would be perfect!
Do you think I can have other kind of problem with that?
Thank you so much for your help!

Best,
Hernan

2022-04-21, 18:38:00
Reply #7

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11408
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Fixed by sending the Scatter installation files to the user and doing manual installation. This will be investigated.
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us

2022-04-27, 20:54:59
Reply #8

Gustavo Passaglia

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Hi!
I have the same problem, chaos scatter does not appear, gives the same error message.
if you can send me the file too.
thanks

2022-04-27, 21:34:53
Reply #9

Gustavo Passaglia

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
I managed to install, I started win in safe mode and installed corona again, and this time it installed scatter.r.

2022-04-28, 11:37:12
Reply #10

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11408
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
I managed to install, I started win in safe mode and installed corona again, and this time it installed scatter.r.

Glad it worked. :)
Are you using some antivirus / firewall software other than what is built into Windows?
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us

2022-05-13, 22:50:37
Reply #11

Rodsmaior

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Hi!
I have the same problem, chaos scatter does not appear, gives the same error message.
if you can send me the file too.
thanks

2022-05-20, 04:24:47
Reply #12

lou_lima

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Hello everyone! I'm having the same problem as everyone above. Tried reinstalling it many times, and Chaos Scatter is simply missing. I'd be truly glad if you guys could send me the files for manual installation.

2022-05-20, 12:40:47
Reply #13

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11408
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Hi!
I have the same problem, chaos scatter does not appear, gives the same error message.
if you can send me the file too.
thanks

Hello everyone! I'm having the same problem as everyone above. Tried reinstalling it many times, and Chaos Scatter is simply missing. I'd be truly glad if you guys could send me the files for manual installation.

Hello, please try the following:
- disable your antivirus/firewall software just for the time of the installation
- make sure your installer is not placed in a network location (e.g. a network drive) but locally (e.g. on C: drive)
- then run the installer

If that is not helping, please contact us here: https://support.chaos.com/hc/en-us/requests/new
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us

2022-06-10, 09:23:12
Reply #14

camirozario

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Hello Everyone, had the same issue (3dsMAX 2023 & corona 8). Is there a way I can manually install the files? Thanks!