Author Topic: Chaos Licensing Feedback/Help  (Read 13893 times)

2022-02-16, 19:19:16

Ales

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 164
    • View Profile
Hi Everyone,

In the most recent daily build we have switched from the legacy licensing to the Chaos licensing. You can find the full changelog, including currently known limitations, here: https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=34088.msg195258#msg195258. We are also aware of an potential issue that in some cases users can find "No licenses available" in the Chaos License server - we already know the root cause of this and are activelly working on a solution.

This thread is to post any feedback you have on the new licensing, and we'll be monitoring it closely for the next few days in the case anyone has any issues. As usual, if you have some urgent issue please contact support at: https://support.corona-renderer.com/hc/en-us

2022-02-17, 15:17:41
Reply #1

rafaz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 73
    • View Profile
hello,

anyone with a mac version got this working?

I'm on M1 big sur

I installed the lic server and nothing happens, when I open corona and try to activate it says can't reach server, when i try to open lic server it won't open on the browser.

the Chaosgroup folder is located under applications folder and not in User/Chaosgroup as mention on the release notes

I know you mention a file to be placed on specific folder, but I can't find anywhere this sample file. :/

Maybe I just need a more detailed step by step

thx
« Last Edit: 2022-02-17, 15:21:17 by rafaz »

2022-02-17, 15:59:14
Reply #2

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2868
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi Rafaz,

Thanks for the heads up, we forgot to add that file. Oops. It has now been added. Please feel free to visit this thread to download it: https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=34088.0
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!

2022-02-17, 16:57:55
Reply #3

johnnyswedish

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 208
    • View Profile
Hi,

I'm getting this messgage as well on Windows 10. What am I supposed to do with the xml file? Thanks, John

2022-02-17, 18:04:27
Reply #4

johnnyswedish

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 208
    • View Profile
Nothing seems to work... Reverting to previous build...

2022-02-17, 18:38:36
Reply #5

rafaz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 73
    • View Profile
Hi Rafaz,

Thanks for the heads up, we forgot to add that file. Oops. It has now been added. Please feel free to visit this thread to download it: https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=34088.0

Even with the file I can't fire up the server, wont load anything :/

2022-02-17, 21:09:45
Reply #6

johnnyswedish

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 208
    • View Profile
Got it working now by doing custom install and selecting licence server :-)

2022-02-18, 00:38:14
Reply #7

frv

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 212
    • View Profile
Macbook M1
License server does not work.
Any idea how to fix this. I had no ChaosGroup folder, made one and put the vrlclient.xml in but without any luck.
The license server had zero k file size. So I am afraid the installer does not properly provide the license server.
See attachements.

2022-02-18, 12:57:30
Reply #8

rafaz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 73
    • View Profile
Macbook M1
License server does not work.
Any idea how to fix this. I had no ChaosGroup folder, made one and put the vrlclient.xml in but without any luck.
The license server had zero k file size. So I am afraid the installer does not properly provide the license server.
See attachements.


that's exactly  my problem, also on M1.

2022-02-18, 17:54:42
Reply #9

luis.lab

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile

2022-02-19, 06:55:24
Reply #10

ricky

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
When I installed the Chinese package on CR for C4D R25, it stopped working.

2022-02-19, 10:13:44
Reply #11

Chules

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
PROVISIONAL SOLUTION.
Go to the following link and log the license. You have to do it every time you turn on the mac and as long as you have the session open it works even if you close cinema 4d. It is a temporary solution.
1- Run cinema
2- Link
3- Log license
4- Corona!!!

http://127.0.0.1:30304/#/bundle/coronacinema4d

2022-02-19, 18:15:58
Reply #12

frv

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 212
    • View Profile
Th link does not work. Safari can't find the server.

2022-02-20, 20:02:30
Reply #13

devotikuenne

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Same here on a Mac. The link results in an Internal Server Error.
Will go back to previous version…

2022-02-21, 14:53:43
Reply #14

rafaz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 73
    • View Profile
Same here, no go