Author Topic: corona proxy full mesh viewport display not working  (Read 2607 times)

2022-02-02, 12:28:41

vriction

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Hi!

We have big 3dsmax 2019.3.3 scenes, with many proxy furniture objects. Now, out of the sudden, the proxys are not able to display as mesh anymore. If I turn it on, it goes to box-mode and not coming back to any other state. In this state, it is almost impossible to set cameras.

Did anybody had the same problems before?

We use Corona 7 (Hotfix 1)

Thanks


2022-02-02, 12:40:22
Reply #1

pokoy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1702
    • View Profile
Does this happen with all viewport display modes or just a certain one(s)?

2022-02-03, 12:13:26
Reply #2

vriction

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Thanks for the fast reply!

I found the problem!
It happens if I switch the proxy to mesh, while in autokey-mode.

Auto-key off, and everything seems to work fine again.

Maybe this helps someone else as well :)
Thanks!

2022-09-14, 13:44:38
Reply #3

Jens

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 186
    • View Profile
    • Ikonoform
ha! Was about to post this as a bug too. Happens to me too in max 2023 with corona 9 daily. Box, wireframe and point cloud works fine, but trying to show mesh while autokey is on, just shows a wireframe box.

Can we look into this behaviour? It's quite annoying when trying to animate polygon heavy objects made to proxies as point clouds most of the time, but then to control it rotates or lands/don't hit anything, I want to switch to full mesh preview real quick and it doesn't work and interrupts the workflow having to switch back to pointcloud, turn off autokey, show full mesh, then autokey again etc.
My small 3D model shop: www.ikonoform.com/shop
My arch viz blog: www.ikonoform.com/blog

2022-09-14, 15:34:23
Reply #4

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8040
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Moving the topic to bug reporting board.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2022-09-15, 13:27:39
Reply #5

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 834
  • George
    • View Profile
Hi everyone that's an interesting find, it looks like a bug but it also could be due a limitation, we'll see what can be done about it. Thanks!

(Internal id=964799420)
George Karampelas | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona QA Specialist | contact us

2022-09-26, 18:09:44
Reply #6

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1752
  • Corona for 3ds Max QA Team
    • View Profile
Hey,

This is fixed in the latest daily build.

You can grab it here: https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=36810.msg203792#msg203792

Cheers!
Please read this before reporting bugs: How to report issues to us!
Send me your scene!