Author Topic: Something went wrong  (Read 1633 times)

2021-12-14, 14:17:46

Pedro Finquez

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Hi, I don't know what happened, but my renders just went to hell at one point.

The scene was rendering fine until I opened the project one day, and this happened. Sometimes I could get around it with interactive rendering, but recently even that failed.
All my geometry seems to be gone in all but one camera. The render takes a bit to compile geometry, but then the render takes 5sec.
Normal rendering mode shows me the HDR background and nothing more.

Any ideas?

Thanks

2021-12-14, 14:23:31
Reply #1

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7565
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Hi,

Did you check the obvious - see if clipping panes are enabled in affected cameras?
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2021-12-14, 14:28:20
Reply #2

Pedro Finquez

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
They are off.

This just started happening at one point. I didn't change any camera settings.

2021-12-14, 18:54:39
Reply #3

Philip kelly

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 450
    • View Profile
    • Sketchrender
.
« Last Edit: 2022-02-23, 11:24:37 by Philip kelly »
Dell Precision T7910

2021-12-14, 19:17:58
Reply #4

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11300
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Is there any change after Render Setup > Scene > Reset settings?
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us

2021-12-15, 12:14:37
Reply #5

Pedro Finquez

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
I've reset the settings to no avail.

@Philip Kelly
If it were the doggy pints the scene wouldn't render fine so far.

2021-12-15, 13:19:50
Reply #6

hurrycat

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile
Have you tried merging everything on a new scene?

2021-12-15, 13:58:31
Reply #7

Pedro Finquez

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
I dragged a selection box around everything and saved it to a new file.

Still no luck

2021-12-16, 16:06:51
Reply #8

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 799
  • George
    • View Profile
I dragged a selection box around everything and saved it to a new file.

Still no luck

Is it possible to upload an archive of the scene for us to investigate it?
PrivateUploader: https://corona-renderer.com/upload
George Karampelas | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona QA Specialist | contact us

2021-12-16, 20:00:34
Reply #9

Pedro Finquez

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
sure, let me just archive it

2021-12-16, 21:06:52
Reply #10

Pedro Finquez

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
sure, let me just archive it

Hey, I've sent the file.

Thanks for the help offered.

2021-12-17, 09:50:37
Reply #11

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 799
  • George
    • View Profile
sure, let me just archive it

Hey, I've sent the file.

Thanks for the help offered.

Thank you, much appreciated. One last thing, are you getting any errors on Corona error log when rendering?

(Report ID=CRMAX-1195)
« Last Edit: 2021-12-17, 10:03:03 by GeorgeK »
George Karampelas | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona QA Specialist | contact us

2021-12-17, 10:03:02
Reply #12

Pedro Finquez

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Just some basic stuff like "in your proxy there were some flip normals and we fixed it automatically."

Sometimes the scene renders fine and then all of a sudden just all the geometry becomes invisible and I can only see the corona sky in the background. Sometimes switching to perspective helps, or creating a new camera deas the trick.

Yesterday it took me half a day and fury starts just to have the same render same file no changes is just works or doesn't at random

2021-12-21, 22:25:12
Reply #13

Pedro Finquez

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
I dragged a selection box around everything and saved it to a new file.

Still no luck

Is it possible to upload an archive of the scene for us to investigate it?
PrivateUploader: https://corona-renderer.com/upload

Any idea what might be wrong?

2022-01-12, 15:38:15
Reply #14

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1565
  • Corona for 3ds Max QA Team
    • View Profile
Hi,

What's the specification of your PC? On our system the scene took 95+gb of RAM to render, could you be running out of memory?

Also, I didn't notice which version of Corona and 3ds Max you are using. Could you clarify?

Thanks,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!