Author Topic: Rays/s actual sooo low and render time soooo high :(((  (Read 1621 times)

2021-09-06, 22:00:13

DRWZDC

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Hi all,
I am rendering a complex interior scene and it took already 24 hours to get 3-4 passes with very noisy and low quality (see attachments).

My specifications are:
- Mac Mini M1
- C4D R21
- Corona 5
- File Size ca. 1 GB

In previous projects I did not have so crazy problems. It is the first time.

I tried already that:
- cleaning up the scene in deleting all unnecessary objects and materials
- There are some complexer materials like the woodstamp concrete with displacements…or the rug…or 5 spotlights with an IES-Light. But can that be the problem?
- checking all portal light objects that they fit perfectly into the window holes
- using the default render settings with the GI/AA Balance
- Yes, I have a lot of lights there…also in the multi-pass lightMix Channel…should I reduce that to a minimum and/or use instances?

General questions:
- Could it be that Cinema R21 and Corona 5 are too "old" to do the job…and I should update it?
- Or/and are there mistakes I did so that it slowed down so massively?

I know that computers are only ever as intelligent as the person sitting in front of them! So please help me!! ;)))

Thanks!!
Best Doc



2021-09-07, 00:33:23
Reply #1

Cinemike

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 799
    • View Profile
Are you possibly running out of free RAM?
Other than that, I suppose the support would need your scene to know more.


General questions:
- Could it be that Cinema R21 and Corona 5 are too "old" to do the job…and I should update it?


Corona 5 is not too old, but I still would use a recent version, because many bugs were fixed and they render faster due to many optimisations.
Give it a try, you can always go back, just in case.

CU
Michael

2021-09-07, 03:48:38
Reply #2

bnji

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 50
  • Benjamin
    • View Profile
    • Corona Renderer
Hi,
There's a big chance that material or an object in your scene is causing a high consumption of RAM.
Are you getting the "Running out of RAM" message?
Could you please let us know how much-installed RAM is in your mac mini?
It would be handy if you can share the scene with us.
You can use our private uploader here: https://corona-renderer.com/upload
Let me know the outcome.
Regards.

2021-09-07, 08:13:02
Reply #3

DRWZDC

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Yes, I got that error message "Running out of RAM"…but I got it in earlier projects from time to time too and it never caused so much trouble like in that project now.
And yes, it could be a material or object that causes the trouble but I cant identify it.
I have no idea anymore – so I will send you the file via the private uploader for checking. Thanks!

2021-09-07, 08:15:30
Reply #4

DRWZDC

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
I got the maximum possible RAM installed in the Mac Mini M1: 16 GB.
This sounds low but because of the new M1-Chip the performance was normally very good.

2021-09-07, 09:44:12
Reply #5

Nejc Kilar

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1062
    • View Profile
    • My personal website
As soon as you start "Running out of RAM" what happens is that instead of reading scene data from RAM (which is super fast) Corona starts reading it from your SSD / HDD and both are orders of magnitude slower than your RAM. So any time your are running out of RAM it is expected that the rendering process will get slower - a lot slower if you have a lot of data that doesn't fit into your RAM.

So basically, your computer stores things it needs for fast processing in your RAM. If your RAM is full then all the applications need to search for that data on your SSD / HDD which as we've established is a lot slower. Think of it like feeding the CPU with data, if you can't feed it with enough data fast enough it won't help that it's the UBER MILLION CORES CPU as it'll be bottlenecked by having to fetch that data from hardware that's a lot slower. It literally won't be able to calculate at it's fullest potential because the data to calculate can't be delivered to it fast enough.

Your best remedy? Upgrade to more RAM if possible or try to optimize your scenes so that they fit into your RAM (smaller textures / HDRIs, less subdivided geometry etc...).


2021-09-07, 12:35:14
Reply #6

DRWZDC

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Quote
Your best remedy? Upgrade to more RAM if possible or try to optimize your scenes so that they fit into your RAM (smaller textures / HDRIs, less subdivided geometry etc...).

Unfortunately I cannot upgrade the MacMini M1 in terms of RAM. I also tried to optimize the scene.
Well…I shared the scene with the private Uploader and hope that you guys find the mistake which causes the problem.

And if its "only" the RAM…what else can I do to get those Renderings out of the machine?
Should I use a Renderfarm?
Should I in general look for a better "Rendering-Machine"?



2021-09-07, 18:04:50
Reply #7

BigAl3D

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 444
    • View Profile
I think the M1 strategy will serve Apple well, and I'm waiting for a pro model next year, but the M1 Mini is not up to the task of that type of rendering and I love using Macs (minus falling behind on speed over the years). You're running C4D via Rosetta 2 so it's being emulated which slows things down. You're using an old version of Corona which is slower. If you're already paying for Corona, why not update to v7? They have fixed a lot of things since v5. Many people use textures that are larger than they need. If there is a clock in the background for example, I've seen people use a 700 MB JPG for the face of the clock. Keeping in mind that clock only uses about 50x50 pixels of screen size. Corona will have to load that 700 MB file into RAM, then down-sample the image to 50x50 pixels since that's all that is required for the final image. This is true with ANY render engine by the way.

Open up the texture folder for that scene and sort by SIZE. See what you have lurking in there and see how large it's being used in the scene. You might be surprised

Is this project a paid client for you? I'd love to see the room to get a better feel.

2021-09-08, 14:59:45
Reply #8

DRWZDC

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Quote
If you're already paying for Corona, why not update to v7?
Yes, I updated to Corona 7 yesterday but still the render process stays looooooong – tooooooooo long with that scene.

Quote
Open up the texture folder for that scene and sort by SIZE. See what you have lurking in there and see how large it's being used in the scene. You might be surprised
I also did that but unfortunately wasnt surprised at all. ;) Only the concrete woodstamp texture is quite big (100MB) but is also an important and main material in the scene. But still, maybe I should size it a bit down.

Quote
Is this project a paid client for you? I'd love to see the room to get a better feel.
Yes it is. But because of privacy reasons I cannot yet post it here. It is a beautiful interior for a beautiful villa in switzerland.

Quote
It would be handy if you can share the scene with us.
You can use our private uploader here: https://corona-renderer.com/upload
Let me know the outcome.
I uploaded the file in C4D R21 and Corona 7 inclusive the textures of course. So I am very curious what the Corona-Team will find.
Me too, I will check the scene for some crazy geometry and materials…hopefully we will get a result so I can render the images out.

By the way, has anybody suggestions about a HP Workstation to use for the renderjobs instead of the Mac Mini M1 what can do the layout but not the renderjob.
What specifications are the best for cost effectiveness?

Thanks!!

2021-09-08, 16:41:18
Reply #9

BigAl3D

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 444
    • View Profile
Yeah, I'm curious too what they will find.

On the Mac issue, we just added a loaded Mac Mini in one work station. Mostly for video editing, but I tested it to see how well it rendered with C4D to see if it's worth it to use as a render client. I always use the Grapes.c4d scene in the content browser as a real-world benchmark. The Mini is slightly faster than the old Trashcan™ to give you an idea. It rendered that scene in a little over 8 min. The iMac Pro I'm using right now, cranks out that scene in 3:19. Of course C4D is running natively on the iMac Pro and under Rosetta on the Mini.

Can't argue with going with PC and Threadripper CPU. Those things are blazing fast. Expensive, but time is money right? Good luck.

2021-09-08, 17:50:00
Reply #10

bnji

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 50
  • Benjamin
    • View Profile
    • Corona Renderer
Hi there,
Thank you for uploading the scene file.
Could you please let me know the file's name to locate it?
Regards.

2021-09-08, 18:54:14
Reply #11

DRWZDC

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Hi bnji,
the name of the scene file is:
DRWZDC_Scene Check_Corona7_plus TEX.zip

It is the C4D R21 file and the TEX folder.
Thanks a lot for checking!

2021-09-08, 23:35:41
Reply #12

Cinemike

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 799
    • View Profile
I don't think it's crazy geometry, just too much of sane one :)

2021-09-09, 12:51:49
Reply #13

DRWZDC

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Quote
I don't think it's crazy geometry, just too much of sane one :)
Hahahahaha…thank you very much, I'm sure, it is exactly that!! I hope! ;))

2021-09-10, 17:21:41
Reply #14

DRWZDC

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Hi bnji,
did you find anything?

Could you read the file properly? I just saw that I did't integrate two IES-Lights with the TEX-Folder.
I could also re-upload the file the right way: "save project with assets"?!

Thanks!