Author Topic: V7 RC1 resolved/unresolved bugs  (Read 1932 times)

2021-07-01, 04:52:59

Daniel Mikolajčák

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 156
  • ArchViz specialist
    • View Profile
    • Behance portfolio
--update--
Due to point 2 working in V7. Points 3, 4 and 6 could by bypassed by batch renaming absolute paths, so don't focus too much energy on that. I would say motion blur is the biggest issue at the moment.
-- --

Hello guys & gals,
I have tried v7 rc1 here are my thoughs:

1: https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=32679.msg182918#msg182918
Thank you for fixing the projector shader. However, it still does not work when using corona bitmap or corona color correct.

2: https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=30939.msg176273#msg176273
this works now, thanks

3: https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=27680.msg163056#msg163056
bug is still present

could be bypassed? if this worked:

4: https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=32124.msg180631#msg180631

5: https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=32375.msg181592#msg181592
this is my top feature request for v8. It is an absolute must, vray in cinema has it, corona for max has it


6: https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=30950.msg176313#msg176313
still not working

Some of these issues, I forgot which ones though, work in Vray c4D, your sister company ;)

thanks
Daniel
« Last Edit: 2021-07-01, 15:26:48 by Daniel Mikolajčák »

2021-07-06, 18:40:03
Reply #1

lllab

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 153
    • View Profile

2021-07-06, 21:21:18
Reply #2

Daniel Mikolajčák

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 156
  • ArchViz specialist
    • View Profile
    • Behance portfolio
turn off the displacement in IPR checkbox could be quick fix for this, perhaps even for a quick preview.

2021-07-06, 23:11:29
Reply #3

lllab

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 153
    • View Profile
an ipr without displacement is a bit useless, for us at least.
we use displacement in many materials. mats without look totally different.

we keep working on v6 so far until this is solved, we need to see what we are working on.
as it worked in v6, i am sure there is  a way to ix this for v7.

cheers
Stefan

2021-07-07, 09:00:01
Reply #4

mmarcotic

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 492
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
Hi,

thanks for the list. While I cannot promise that these issues will make it into the actual V7 release, we do rank them fairly highly in priority.
As for Displacement and IR; This was happening in V6 as well, just at a much lower reproduction rate. We are investigating what the cause might be but it is a very tricky bug.

Thanks,
Jan
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.

2021-07-07, 11:32:12
Reply #5

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2085
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Displacement in IR should still work if using the viewport IR. You can make a new view panel and assign the viewport render to use that to replace the VFB as a workaround. I have checked this and it does indeed seem to work well. I hope that helps.

2021-07-14, 20:26:47
Reply #6

lllab

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 153
    • View Profile
"As for Displacement and IR; This was happening in V6 as well"

no not at all! v6 worked fine.

in v6 ALL my scenes worked fine,
in v7 almost all have half of the objects missing, which makes v7 beta ("release candidate") yet unusable for us sadly.

you can easy open the test scene i sent youin v6 (ok) and v7 (many things missing).

2021-07-15, 09:57:13
Reply #7

mmarcotic

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 492
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
Hello,

we have had such reports (rarely) even in v6, a fix to another issue has regressively brought this up to more users.
Anyways, we are very close to fixing and deploying the build to you. In the meantime, feel free to send us more of your scenes so that we can test this thoroughly.

Thanks, Jan
« Last Edit: 2021-07-15, 11:25:07 by mmarcotic »
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.

2021-07-16, 20:16:03
Reply #8

BigAl3D

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 444
    • View Profile
Have you tried RC3 to see if these issues have been address? Not much use testing an old build.

2021-07-29, 16:40:59
Reply #9

Daniel Mikolajčák

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 156
  • ArchViz specialist
    • View Profile
    • Behance portfolio
Hello I am not sure if you are aware of it, but projector shader does not work when used as part of layer shader. Corona's own mixture shader works fine.

2021-08-09, 10:11:57
Reply #10

mmarcotic

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 492
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
We also added option within Corona Bitmap to scale/position the bitmap to dissuade users from using the problematic (on our side) Projector, which we believe is the primary use for the Projector.

Thanks,
Jan
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.

2021-08-09, 10:21:43
Reply #11

Daniel Mikolajčák

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 156
  • ArchViz specialist
    • View Profile
    • Behance portfolio
Very promising, I will test it soon.

2021-08-09, 13:43:23
Reply #12

Philw

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
Ah - I'd missed that in the Corona bitmap - thought that might help with me needing to layer a single logo bump over the main tiled bump in the leather material from the library - but I can't get the single logo to not tile with th eoptions in the bitmap shader - guessing as the C4D material itslef is set to tile?

2021-08-13, 09:30:22
Reply #13

Daniel Mikolajčák

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 156
  • ArchViz specialist
    • View Profile
    • Behance portfolio
Ah - I'd missed that in the Corona bitmap - thought that might help with me needing to layer a single logo bump over the main tiled bump in the leather material from the library - but I can't get the single logo to not tile with th eoptions in the bitmap shader - guessing as the C4D material itslef is set to tile?

you can try to use displacement from a material tag underneath, corona passes displacement information onto upper material tags.

2021-08-13, 09:33:07
Reply #14

Daniel Mikolajčák

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 156
  • ArchViz specialist
    • View Profile
    • Behance portfolio
We also added option within Corona Bitmap to scale/position the bitmap to dissuade users from using the problematic (on our side) Projector, which we believe is the primary use for the Projector.

Thanks,
Jan

Is it possible for corona shader to read a specific UVW tag? that would solve a whole bunch of problems. I have asked for this feature here:https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=32200.msg180944#msg180944
Daniel