Author Topic: Corona Renderer 7 for 3ds Max - Daily Builds Discussion  (Read 16615 times)

2021-02-23, 09:17:43
Reply #135

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1095
    • View Profile
i found a new bug in the latest daily build, it involves the corona distance map. if I was to add an item I can't remove it, removing any added item will freeze the whole max interface and will lead to a crash. i tried it with multiple scenes (simple and complex node setups too) and will be sharing another bug that I found also involving the distance map that creates weird artifacts with fog and volume material.
Hi,

Thanks for reporting this, I can reproduce it here and our devs are already working on a fix.

Cheers,

Rowan

(Report ID=CRMAX-296)
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2021-02-23, 09:28:27
Reply #136

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1095
    • View Profile
All 3 scenes are up, each with the name of the error or situation presenting, hope this helps.
Hi,

Regarding the motion blur crash scene, was there some specific frame that the scene crashed on? So far I wasn't able to reproduce this issue..

Secondly with the DR freeze was there also a specific frame that this happened on? Are you also sure that both versions of Corona and 3ds Max are the same on both the Server and the Node?

Cheers,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2021-02-23, 11:23:33
Reply #137

KOGODIS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 222
    • View Profile
Hi, the 3rd frame start to crash, did you load my 4k precalc or make one by yourself?, on the freeze matter was on every single frame, when it passes 25 or 30 passes it hangs (single machine) for a while, then it continues normal, on DR the matter is that it takes longer with DR than single machine, like 20% longer.
i can confirm that all machines have same 3dsmax version, corona version and windows version.

2021-02-23, 12:53:28
Reply #138

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1095
    • View Profile
Hi, the 3rd frame start to crash, did you load my 4k precalc or make one by yourself?, on the freeze matter was on every single frame, when it passes 25 or 30 passes it hangs (single machine) for a while, then it continues normal, on DR the matter is that it takes longer with DR than single machine, like 20% longer.
i can confirm that all machines have same 3dsmax version, corona version and windows version.
Hi,

I tried both with the pre-calculated file you sent and creating my own. Thus far I wasn't able to reproduce any crashes. Was there a specific camera you were rending from?

EDIT: I managed to reproduce a crash, I will report it to the devs

Cheers,

Rowan

(Report ID=CRMAX-298)
« Last Edit: 2021-02-23, 15:05:53 by rowmanns »
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2021-02-23, 19:28:46
Reply #139

lolec

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 161
    • View Profile
Not sure if this is related to V7, but I've never seen this before.

Imported a STEP mesh from Solidworks, Used planar UVW map to project a wood texture.

Displacement is messed up in the round corners.




Normal Bump works as expected, so this is clearly a Displacement issue.



Any known workarounds?  Thanks!

2021-02-24, 09:36:40
Reply #140

aaouviz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 361
    • View Profile
    • Another Angle 3D
Have you welded the vertices? Usually STEP imports need a bit of cleaning up...

2021-02-24, 12:18:39
Reply #141

jjgod1

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile

Is corona 7 different from corona 6, can i render corona 7 file with corona 6?

2021-02-24, 12:33:44
Reply #142

LorenzoS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 167
    • View Profile
Quote
Is corona 7 different from corona 6, can i render corona 7 file with corona 6?
from my experiences:
yes you can but you have to:
- trasform physicalMaterial in LegacyMaterial.
-export the ligtmix seup and postproces so you can reuse it witth corona6

Important:after loaded the files reset the setting of corana6 so you have no crash.

2021-02-24, 13:24:49
Reply #143

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1095
    • View Profile

Is corona 7 different from corona 6, can i render corona 7 file with corona 6?
Hi,

From the daily builds readme :)
Quote
--- ATTENTION ---
We cannot guarantee that the daily builds will be stable or fit-for-purpose, so please treat them as experimental and avoid using them in production!
Always be prepared to revert to an official release version of Corona Renderer: https://corona-renderer.com/download/
Keep in mind that a scene created with a newer version of Corona Renderer may not work correctly with an earlier version.
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2021-02-24, 13:30:42
Reply #144

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1095
    • View Profile
Hi, the 3rd frame start to crash, did you load my 4k precalc or make one by yourself?, on the freeze matter was on every single frame, when it passes 25 or 30 passes it hangs (single machine) for a while, then it continues normal, on DR the matter is that it takes longer with DR than single machine, like 20% longer.
i can confirm that all machines have same 3dsmax version, corona version and windows version.
Hi,

Okay so,
Scene rendering time doubling: (Report ID=CRMAX-297)
Crash while rendering: (Report ID=CRMAX-298)
Freeze during rendering with DR (Report ID=CRMAX-303)

I'll let you know when I have some more info.

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2021-02-24, 18:01:02
Reply #145

KOGODIS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 222
    • View Profile
Hi, the 3rd frame start to crash, did you load my 4k precalc or make one by yourself?, on the freeze matter was on every single frame, when it passes 25 or 30 passes it hangs (single machine) for a while, then it continues normal, on DR the matter is that it takes longer with DR than single machine, like 20% longer.
i can confirm that all machines have same 3dsmax version, corona version and windows version.
Hi,

Okay so,
Scene rendering time doubling: (Report ID=CRMAX-297)
Crash while rendering: (Report ID=CRMAX-298)
Freeze during rendering with DR (Report ID=CRMAX-303)

I'll let you know when I have some more info.

Rowan

Thank you very much Rowan, i hope my files help you guys, also in cant seem to be able to reproduce it again but in two occasions I try to rotate a texture in corona bitmap W axis and didn't got it to rotate, then i drop the texture again on node mode and it worked, only happened two times on two different bitmaps, both jpg


Oh, and i almost forgot, i think i mention this before, don't remember, it happened to me again yesterday, when I move a light source during interactive rendering max crashes, no message no warning, just classic crash and close

2021-02-25, 09:16:45
Reply #146

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1095
    • View Profile
Thank you very much Rowan, i hope my files help you guys, also in cant seem to be able to reproduce it again but in two occasions I try to rotate a texture in corona bitmap W axis and didn't got it to rotate, then i drop the texture again on node mode and it worked, only happened two times on two different bitmaps, both jpg

Oh, and i almost forgot, i think i mention this before, don't remember, it happened to me again yesterday, when I move a light source during interactive rendering max crashes, no message no warning, just classic crash and close
Hi,

I think that these issues aren't related to the daily builds anymore. As to not spam here could you please either report them in a separate thread in the "bug reporting" or "I need help" sections of the forums. Or create a support ticket here: https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/tickets/new
Regarding the crashes while moving lights, the solution to this usually is to reset your license files and reactivate Corona. Please follow solution A here: https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/12000015667

As always please follow these guidelines when reporting bugs, it's makes it much quicker and easier for us to reproduce and report them to the dev team: https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/5000524006

Cheers,

Rowan



Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2021-02-25, 09:24:38
Reply #147

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1095
    • View Profile
Not sure if this is related to V7, but I've never seen this before.

Imported a STEP mesh from Solidworks, Used planar UVW map to project a wood texture.

Displacement is messed up in the round corners.




Normal Bump works as expected, so this is clearly a Displacement issue.



Any known workarounds?  Thanks!
Hi,

We have some displacement improvements in the pipeline, would you be able to share your scene with us and I can check if they are already resolved?

Thanks,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2021-02-25, 10:37:02
Reply #148

KOGODIS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 222
    • View Profile
Thank you very much Rowan, i hope my files help you guys, also in cant seem to be able to reproduce it again but in two occasions I try to rotate a texture in corona bitmap W axis and didn't got it to rotate, then i drop the texture again on node mode and it worked, only happened two times on two different bitmaps, both jpg

Oh, and i almost forgot, i think i mention this before, don't remember, it happened to me again yesterday, when I move a light source during interactive rendering max crashes, no message no warning, just classic crash and close
Hi,

I think that these issues aren't related to the daily builds anymore. As to not spam here could you please either report them in a separate thread in the "bug reporting" or "I need help" sections of the forums. Or create a support ticket here: https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/tickets/new
Regarding the crashes while moving lights, the solution to this usually is to reset your license files and reactivate Corona. Please follow solution A here: https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/12000015667

As always please follow these guidelines when reporting bugs, it's makes it much quicker and easier for us to reproduce and report them to the dev team: https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/5000524006

Cheers,

Rowan
Hi

Thanks, sorry, it never happened to me before so for me it was related to this build, ill be more careful next time, ill try to solve the lights issue.

2021-02-26, 10:06:23
Reply #149

Feodor

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
Hi!
I found an error in the Material Editor. Use Real-world Scale conflicts with the standard parameter. If you insert a texture with Real-world disabled in 1 ID, the texture will not be visible in the preview of the material in 2 ID with Real-world enabled.