Author Topic: Corona Mesh Export  (Read 21552 times)

2012-12-04, 09:59:14

GroveR_GoL

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
    • www.gg3dcg.ru
Hi everyone. Here is "Corona Mesh Export" macroscript (Vray Mesh Export analog).
Install it by drag and drop in MAX window.
Select one or several objects then start macroscript via quad menu.
« Last Edit: 2012-12-04, 13:21:14 by GroveR_GoL »

2012-12-04, 12:21:02
Reply #1

lacilaci

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 755
    • View Profile
Oh yeah... Just what I was hoping for corona to have.. Thank you! I will give it a try very soon hopefully :)

2012-12-04, 13:16:39
Reply #2

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2560
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
Very nice...  i would just flip O and U in word "suorce" ;) Should be source ;)

2012-12-04, 15:48:31
Reply #3

NicolasC

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 429
  • Primary Certified Instructor
    • View Profile
Very nice indeed .. but what about material handling ?
I ask that because I can't test myself .. still unable to run Corona on my workstation :( :( :(
Nicolas Caplat

3dsmax & Corona teacher / CG supervisor

2012-12-04, 17:25:50
Reply #4

Chakib

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 787
  • Corona Omnomnomer !
    • View Profile

2012-12-05, 08:12:58
Reply #5

GroveR_GoL

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
    • www.gg3dcg.ru
Very nice indeed .. but what about material handling ?
I ask that because I can't test myself .. still unable to run Corona on my workstation :( :( :(

All materials are copied from parent object to child proxy.

2012-12-05, 10:03:42
Reply #6

NicolasC

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 429
  • Primary Certified Instructor
    • View Profile
All materials are copied from parent object to child proxy.

Nice !
Nicolas Caplat

3dsmax & Corona teacher / CG supervisor

2013-03-29, 17:10:50
Reply #7

cecofuli

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1565
    • View Profile
Thank but is it possible to add the option to export and animation in Proxy? Cause I would like to create a forest with wind and animated proxy is the unique way to do that. Thank

2013-03-29, 19:53:38
Reply #8

cecofuli

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1565
    • View Profile
I think there is a problems in the export directory.
If I select a directory, the proxy is created not inside this directory, but outside.
And the *.cbin file has as a suffix the name of this directory. Very odd...

2013-05-01, 21:14:02
Reply #9

cecofuli

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1565
    • View Profile

2013-08-31, 15:05:26
Reply #10

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8922
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
have you tried recently? I did some changes
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2013-10-26, 12:59:59
Reply #11

MoonlightRay

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
wow! thanks man!! its so useful!

2013-11-18, 13:19:36
Reply #12

skinny_santa

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
this thing is amazing
i like it a lot lot lot more then vray mesh export
i mean my full of geometry and foliage scene got converted in 2k poly LOL


just a bug though it does not make the proxy in the folder you specify .. it create them outside it :)
i just create 2 folders :P
using corona before it was cool :3

2013-11-20, 08:08:37
Reply #13

fobus

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 363
    • View Profile
Is it possible to make it export few meshes in one time?

2013-11-20, 08:57:29
Reply #14

GroveR_GoL

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
    • www.gg3dcg.ru
Yes, just select several meshes before lunching script.