Author Topic: Max reverting to "Production rendering" mode each time  (Read 1378 times)

2020-01-19, 16:41:38

3dboomerang

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 157
  • Head of 3D
    • View Profile
    • 3DFLOW
Hi,

To get the corona frame VFB I need to set max to "Iterative rendering mode" in the F10 window, on top.

Problem is each time max is opened, the same file, he resets it to production rendering mode.

I believe there was a way to have Iterative rendering mode by default?

Grts!

2020-01-20, 09:42:05
Reply #1

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 324
  • George
    • View Profile
Hi,

To get the corona frame VFB I need to set max to "Iterative rendering mode" in the F10 window, on top.

Problem is each time max is opened, the same file, he resets it to production rendering mode.

I believe there was a way to have Iterative rendering mode by default?

Grts!

Can you please check your corona system settings and make sure that it's not on "Native 3ds Max VFB" (please see attached). What version of Corona you are using and 3ds max?
“Every artist was first an amateur”

2020-01-20, 11:20:03
Reply #2

3dboomerang

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 157
  • Head of 3D
    • View Profile
    • 3DFLOW
yeah, using as you indicated

see video on dropbox link:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/eb6uvaud9li8vqj/Desktop%202020.01.20%20-%2011.16.04.02.mp4?dl=0

Corona version: 5
Max version: 2020

grts

2020-01-20, 11:30:47
Reply #3

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 324
  • George
    • View Profile
yeah, using as you indicated

see video on dropbox link:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/eb6uvaud9li8vqj/Desktop%202020.01.20%20-%2011.16.04.02.mp4?dl=0

Corona version: 5
Max version: 2020

grts

Keep in mind I said the settings should not be Native 3ds Max VFB but instead it should be "Corona VFB".

Thanks for the provided video.
« Last Edit: 2020-01-20, 13:30:59 by GeorgeK »
“Every artist was first an amateur”

2020-01-20, 11:35:28
Reply #4

3dboomerang

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 157
  • Head of 3D
    • View Profile
    • 3DFLOW
  • Checked: corona is 2020.3
    Frame buffer set to Corona
    Resetting button in scene tab didn't work

New: In other max scene files the production mode does support the corona VFB, it simply started giving me max's VFB in production mode, in THIS file appearantly. If nothing seems to work I'll try to merge everything anew in a clean max file... Trying to prevent having to do that see the file is so large.

Grts

2020-01-20, 12:22:38
Reply #5

sprayer

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 780
    • View Profile
Maybe you was render big resolution and tweak zoom level and double click on VFB after this manipulation and reducing resolution VFB may opens out of monitor screen. I was have this problem, but i was reset it back somehow or via settings or via reinstalling corona, do not remember. Also try to change render engine and then back again

2020-01-20, 13:32:24
Reply #6

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 324
  • George
    • View Profile
  • Checked: corona is 2020.3
    Frame buffer set to Corona
    Resetting button in scene tab didn't work

New: In other max scene files the production mode does support the corona VFB, it simply started giving me max's VFB in production mode, in THIS file appearantly. If nothing seems to work I'll try to merge everything anew in a clean max file... Trying to prevent having to do that see the file is so large.

Grts

This is very bizarre indeed, I am unable to reproduce can you please send me the scene with no textures or materials just the .max file to investigate?
“Every artist was first an amateur”

2020-01-20, 16:07:11
Reply #7

3dboomerang

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 157
  • Head of 3D
    • View Profile
    • 3DFLOW
PM sent with download link

grts

2020-01-21, 16:43:36
Reply #8

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10164
  • Marcin
    • View Profile

2020-01-21, 22:30:05
Reply #9

3dboomerang

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 157
  • Head of 3D
    • View Profile
    • 3DFLOW
Production: Corona 5
Material Editor Corona 5
ActiveShade: VRay GPU Next, update 1.2 ??

Changed the last one back to scanline, but still no Corona VFB in Production mode. Tomorrow I'll try and simply merge everything in a new max file..

2020-01-22, 12:02:00
Reply #10

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 324
  • George
    • View Profile
Production: Corona 5
Material Editor Corona 5
ActiveShade: VRay GPU Next, update 1.2 ??

Changed the last one back to scanline, but still no Corona VFB in Production mode. Tomorrow I'll try and simply merge everything in a new max file..

I've tested your scene and I am not even getting any frame buffer either native or corona VFB with 2020,2019 3ds max, there are a lot of bloated elements/scripts present in the scene and I did get a myriad of error/missing report upon opening it. I will try to install some of the missing scripts/plugins and re-test but this looks like incompatibility.
“Every artist was first an amateur”

2020-01-23, 09:13:20
Reply #11

3dboomerang

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 157
  • Head of 3D
    • View Profile
    • 3DFLOW
Ok, well, I merged it into a new max file and the VFB is still not back, in this ONE file. So it wasn't the max file itself...

2020-01-23, 17:06:12
Reply #12

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10164
  • Marcin
    • View Profile

2020-01-24, 09:22:38
Reply #13

sprayer

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 780
    • View Profile
Has the scene been checked with Prune Scene or Sini Forensic for the 3ds Max viruses?
3ds max 2020 have integrated antivirus and inform if it found.

I think you may try to reset 3ds max settings with deleting ENU folder

2020-02-28, 08:11:05
Reply #14

3dboomerang

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 157
  • Head of 3D
    • View Profile
    • 3DFLOW
We have our second issue like this now, in another file. Not sure if it's the same project as the previous one though, I didn't take not of the project at the time. If anyone else has this issue, I'd love to know to try and find which plugin / script might be killing the Corona VFB to appear in production mode...

Again, it works in iterative mode.

I could send the max file again, but the results will be the same as last time. Last plugin I installed (yesterday) was "Populate Terrain 1.86" - But I reckon alot of pple have this one running without issues so honestly I don't know :(

Grts