Author Topic: Corona 5 spinning ball of death mac and win  (Read 1906 times)

2020-01-08, 10:46:52

masterzone

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Hi to all, every time I'm working on mac or windows and try to use "render region" I got the spinning ball of death and I must force quit Cinema4D.
Anyone experience this issue?
I'm Working on R21 and Corona 5.
Happens on both mac and windows on latest OS.
Corona freeze C4D  during "computing second GI"

Alex
« Last Edit: 2020-01-08, 11:25:08 by masterzone »

2020-01-08, 12:24:31
Reply #1

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1513
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Hello masterzone!

Is this in one specific scene or does it happen in all the scenes?

2020-01-08, 12:28:21
Reply #2

masterzone

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Hi! this happen on all scene, if I create a cube and I turn on Corona Renderer, if I select "render region" for rendering a little portion of the viewport, the first time all si fine, the second time all si fine, the third time usually I got the spinning ball and all goes to freeze..
If you need I can make a video capture of the situation...
This issue is started with Corona 5...I use Corona 10 hours each day for my job here, and the Corona 4 doesn't had this issue :-/

2020-01-08, 12:31:26
Reply #3

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1513
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Ok, this is interesting... We certainly aren't experiencing anything like this. I suspect it might be an incorrect install, so deleting everything might help. On the other hand, you say it happens both on Mac and on Windows, which is weird.

2020-01-08, 12:35:36
Reply #4

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1513
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Maybe a video capture would be nice so that we can reproduce this 100% exactly the same as you...

2020-01-08, 14:28:19
Reply #5

masterzone

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Hi! I make a video about this issue, please take a look to the full video until the and where the issue appears , and take a look to the Cinema4D bottom bar, at the and of the video you can see that Corona still freeze on "calculating second GI". On the screen recording you can't see the spinning ball but you can see the C4D cross mouse icon freezed, its only a screen recording limitation that don't record the spinning ball.


Alex

ps: as I said on my prev post this issue happens from Corona 5 and still on C4D 21 and backwards, windows and mac as well

2020-01-08, 14:35:11
Reply #6

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3316
    • View Profile
This could be useful for us to diagnose things - you can capture a minidump during a freeze (in other words, make it like it crashed, and get a grab from the software as to just what was happening at the time). See https://help.c4d.corona-renderer.com/support/solutions/articles/12000033461-how-to-report-issues-c4d "How to generate minidump files" (thinking this might be useful since it doesn't happen first time, every time).

2020-01-08, 14:38:12
Reply #7

masterzone

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Hi! maybe the Minidump is the best way because Cinema4D become staked and doesn't give me the bug report because become freeze.
But I can try under Windows the MiniDump.
Alex

2020-01-08, 14:44:27
Reply #8

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1513
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
I just tried exactly as in your video and got no freeze. I will try in R21 now...

Edit: No, doesn't happen in R21 either...

2020-01-08, 14:46:24
Reply #9

masterzone

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Sorry I wrong about Windows, this happen only on my Mac, sorry again. This seems to be an Apple related problem and not windows.
I don't know how give you some feedback on OSX because the App still freeze...:(
Alex

2020-01-09, 16:46:05
Reply #10

masterzone

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
I just tried exactly as in your video and got no freeze. I will try in R21 now...

Edit: No, doesn't happen in R21 either...

Did you try on OSX version?

2020-01-09, 16:56:54
Reply #11

HVB

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
I got the same problem often on windows so it's not only for mac. Render is VFB always works but rendering a region or using the render view button from time to time causes this freeze.

2020-01-09, 18:12:54
Reply #12

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1513
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Actually, now it froze even under Windows for me. We will investigate and try to fix it. Thanks for the report!

(Internal ID=442992905)

2020-03-02, 15:30:25
Reply #13

HVB

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
any news on this?
It's a really annoying bug that has cost me a lot of time already with having to redo work.

2020-03-02, 15:34:19
Reply #14

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1513
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Yeah, we tried again and weren't able to make it freeze anymore. If there are any specific conditions, under which it freezes, we would be grateful to know them.