Author Topic: Render Region VFB Shift Bug  (Read 1681 times)

2019-12-19, 11:10:49

Daniel Mikolajčák

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Hello everyone,
during my last project I have notices undesirable behaviour of render regions. My resolution was 4096x2400 and when I was trying to align render region to far right edge it has shifted all other render regions along.
here video demonstration:https://youtu.be/Sig694ysaKo

I was able to reproduce it on simple blank scene with the same resolution. this time shift appeared to be heading downwards instead of leftwards. When I lower render resolution to full hd, this render region shifting stops. So it must only effect higher resolutions.


Daniel
« Last Edit: 2020-01-09, 15:09:39 by Daniel Mikolajčák »

2019-12-19, 11:51:46
Reply #1

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1747
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi Daniel,

Well, this is interesting. I tried to reproduce it here but had no luck. Until we understand why this is happening, I thank you for bringing it to our attention.

2019-12-19, 14:32:32
Reply #2

Daniel Mikolajčák

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Forgot to mention set up, Mac Os Catalina , both with corona are latest version.
Daniel

2019-12-19, 15:08:49
Reply #3

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1747
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Thanks, I saw from your other posts that you are running Cat ;)

2019-12-19, 16:09:50
Reply #4

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1513
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
It's also working here. I suspect it will be an issue of the Mac version only...

2019-12-21, 00:22:32
Reply #5

Daniel Mikolajčák

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
I will try it on my Mac Book Pro. Maybe it is display resolution related.
« Last Edit: 2020-01-09, 15:09:58 by Daniel Mikolajčák »

2019-12-21, 09:29:21
Reply #6

Daniel Mikolajčák

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Same issue on my Mac Book pro. No biggie, I can live with it, but still weird.
« Last Edit: 2020-01-09, 15:09:50 by Daniel Mikolajčák »

2020-01-09, 14:03:43
Reply #7

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1747
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi Daniel, Since we have just released a new build for V5, can you install it and test this again and let us know the outcome?
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1CKfO0EniaYOHi-cfh6aqIhubeVU4JzqM

2020-01-09, 15:11:24
Reply #8

Daniel Mikolajčák

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Hi,
do you mean hotfix 1 or regular v5 version, I see 2 version on google drive. Hotfix 1 still has the issue
Daniel

2020-01-09, 15:15:26
Reply #9

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1513
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Thanks, Daniel, both the V5 and V5 hotfix 1 should be the same in this regard. We will test it on our Mac PCs now.