Author Topic: Our first TVC done in Corona - Dr.Max  (Read 5233 times)

2012-11-14, 21:09:36

loocas

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 90
    • View Profile
I'd like to show you our first TV commercial done entirely in Corona.

This is exactly the type of a TVC that Corona is so good for. The pack-shots were super simle, super fast to render and comp.
The first opening shot was a bit of a problem, mainly due to noise. Corona took about 3 hours per frame for the first shot and I still had to de-noise the interior in Nuke afterwards.
Other than that, full motion blur and DOF done in-camera for the packshots. But DOF and MBlur done in post in the first shot for flexibility reasons.
Rendering everything in a few passes for more tweaking possibilities.

But, Corona is certainly usable for this type of stuff. The ad is currently on air in the Czech Republic.

Congrats, Keymaster! ;)

The full ad: http://prev.duber.cz/DrMax_FINAL
« Last Edit: 2012-11-14, 21:12:45 by loocas »

2012-11-14, 22:00:57
Reply #1

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2560
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio

2012-11-14, 22:30:27
Reply #2

loocas

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 90
    • View Profile

2012-11-14, 22:39:44
Reply #3

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10387
  • Marcin
    • View Profile

2012-11-14, 22:52:30
Reply #4

michaltimko

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 295
  • Coronaut (c)
    • View Profile
Ha! Very nice. 3h is quite a lot, no?
Coronaut!(c)2011

Supporting Corona in commercial projects since pre-alpha

2012-11-14, 22:55:19
Reply #5

Chakib

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 787
  • Corona Omnomnomer !
    • View Profile
Love it !

How did you manage to avoid  flickering? PT+hd cach with high samples ? can you share please your config


2012-11-14, 23:04:03
Reply #6

loocas

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 90
    • View Profile
Ha! Very nice. 3h is quite a lot, no?

It is extremely long. And even after that, the interior was still noisy as fuck. :( So I had to de-noise it in Nuke and re-comp the interior back over the original.

Love it !

How did you manage to avoid  flickering? PT+hd cach with high samples ? can you share please your config

Nothing fancy about the config. :) But I did lobby Keymaster into implementing the temporal blending of the HD Cache. I pre-calced a single frame at very high settings and had that cache be blended during animation. Flicker free. :)

The noise was a different question, though.

I'm currently working on three other TVCs with Corona. One of them even more challenging than this one coz it'll have to be photo-real and perfect. Will share when done.

2012-11-15, 00:17:55
Reply #7

michaltimko

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 295
  • Coronaut (c)
    • View Profile
Im curious Lukas ;) Bude to masakr! :D
Coronaut!(c)2011

Supporting Corona in commercial projects since pre-alpha

2012-11-15, 00:19:01
Reply #8

Chakib

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 787
  • Corona Omnomnomer !
    • View Profile
Ha! Very nice. 3h is quite a lot, no?

It is extremely long. And even after that, the interior was still noisy as fuck. :( So I had to de-noise it in Nuke and re-comp the interior back over the original.

Love it !

How did you manage to avoid  flickering? PT+hd cach with high samples ? can you share please your config

Nothing fancy about the config. :) But I did lobby Keymaster into implementing the temporal blending of the HD Cache. I pre-calced a single frame at very high settings and had that cache be blended during animation. Flicker free. :)

The noise was a different question, though.

I'm currently working on three other TVCs with Corona. One of them even more challenging than this one coz it'll have to be photo-real and perfect. Will share when done.
Thanks for the explanation
Can't wait to see ur next work , you rock !

2012-11-15, 08:11:28
Reply #9

Javadevil

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 376
    • View Profile
Cool, awesome to see Corona in animation and production !!