Author Topic: corona 3 crashed  (Read 23985 times)

2019-08-29, 11:52:21

bkjernisted

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
I tried to open the Chocofur House Breukelen scn file and corona 3 standalone crashed. Here is a screen capture of the error.

2019-08-29, 19:44:03
Reply #1

bkjernisted

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
Any one else have this problem. Here is the link to the file. https://tutorials.chocofur.com/corona-renderer-for-blender-resources    Just hold your cursor over the picture at the bottom of the page and you will see download. Then unzip the file and the scn file is inside. There is also a blend file. Thanks

2019-08-29, 22:50:16
Reply #2

blanchg

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 413
    • View Profile
    • Blender exporter for Corona
The .conf file that is with the .scn likely has options that have been removed in corona 3 find the lines that cause the error and remove them

2019-08-30, 00:57:28
Reply #3

bkjernisted

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
Thanks blanchg. I don't know how to do that. Maybe someone can explain it or do it and send be the revised scn file. Have a nice evening. I appreciate your help.

2019-08-30, 01:02:00
Reply #4

blanchg

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 413
    • View Profile
    • Blender exporter for Corona
the .cfg and .scn files are just text open them in a text editor and look for the lines with the error and delete them.

Alternatively export a new version from the .blend file

2019-08-30, 01:06:21
Reply #5

bkjernisted

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
Thanks blanchg. I will try the second option. Have a nice evening.

2019-09-04, 22:17:06
Reply #6

bkjernisted

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
I have this error when I try to render the House Breukelen scene in Corona 3 out of 2.79b.

2019-09-05, 04:06:52
Reply #7

bkjernisted

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
Here is the error report when I tried to load the scene file.

2019-09-05, 12:23:43
Reply #8

Sanekum

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Here is the error report when I tried to load the scene file.

Check your passes settings, delete all and create new if needed

and check IES lamps, maybe profiles are missing

2019-09-05, 12:50:36
Reply #9

bkjernisted

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
What do you mean check ies lights. Where do you check ies lights? Do you do an "ies" search? How do you tell if profiles are missing? What is a profile and how do you create it? What do you do? I am new to this. Thanks

2019-09-05, 13:24:30
Reply #10

Sanekum

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
What do you mean check ies lights. Where do you check ies lights? Do you do an "ies" search? How do you tell if profiles are missing? What is a profile and how do you create it? What do you do? I am new to this. Thanks
Error on your printscreen says that Corona can't read IES profile
Find emission materials in your scene and check path to IES files

2019-09-05, 13:52:03
Reply #11

bkjernisted

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
Sanekum after I deleted my render passes and rendered I had a white screen in Corona. When I clicked add render pass and tried to render it would not render. I have found 2 emiission materials. Should I delete them? I am still trying to find out what objects they are on. Do I need to switch to cycles and render and for how long if I do? Does that create a render pass. I am new to this. Thanks

2019-09-05, 14:35:03
Reply #12

Sanekum

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Sanekum after I deleted my render passes and rendered I had a white screen in Corona. When I clicked add render pass and tried to render it would not render. I have found 2 emiission materials. Should I delete them? I am still trying to find out what objects they are on. Do I need to switch to cycles and render and for how long if I do? Does that create a render pass. I am new to this. Thanks

Ok so I downloaded chocofur file and Scene file didn't work for me too, but I never use them anyway
Second I've deleted render passes, they were created with older version of blender plugin and doesn't work with latets, just delete all
Set Overwrite geometry to All
Check those lamp over stove, they are using emission material with IES attached, check path for this IES in material setting, IES file is in the Chocofur\maps folder, make shure path is correct

2019-09-05, 14:41:04
Reply #13

bkjernisted

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
Here are my emission objects. What do I do now? Thanks

2019-09-05, 14:55:48
Reply #14

Sanekum

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
"emission_01" is ok, check "emission" material go to matrial settings scroll down and you will see IES option from my screenshot
But it not the biggest problem looks like all your textures are missing, in your material list there is a lot of materials without preview ball, it means Corona can't render it, in 95% of cases it means missing textures, so you should manualy check path for all textures or render won't start


2019-09-05, 15:17:31
Reply #15

bkjernisted

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
Sanekum did you delete all 4 renderpasses? Thanks

2019-09-05, 15:22:54
Reply #16

Sanekum

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Sanekum did you delete all 4 renderpasses? Thanks

Yes all 4, if you need it for postproduction just create new, those old are broken, and it was 1st problem
2nd probles is missing textures

2019-09-05, 15:58:45
Reply #17

bkjernisted

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
I did not install a texture library with Corona 3. Do I need to or does it use the textures from the blend file. Here are my settings in user preferences.

2019-09-05, 16:18:02
Reply #18

bkjernisted

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
I re-downloaded the house Breukelen file but there are still no textures. Why is that?

2019-09-05, 16:40:12
Reply #19

Sanekum

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
I did not install a texture library with Corona 3. Do I need to or does it use the textures from the blend file. Here are my settings in user preferences.
You don't need texture library, just textures from chockofur archive

Ok if you start new file does render corona works for you?

Your previews are broken because you must use corona 1.6 for material preview, there is setting for that in preference, you must get standalone 1.6 for material preview

Preview materials with textures are broken in Corona above 1.6, but it didn't affect render with f12, it should work

And why are you using so complicated path for Corona? just put in c:\program files\Corona 3 or something


2019-09-05, 17:37:38
Reply #20

bkjernisted

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
The problem was that next to overwrite geometry I had to set the setting to "all" in the drop down list. Then it worked perfectly. Next I tried opening the scene file in Corona 3 and i had this error. If I delete the"emission" materials do you think the scene file will load in Corona 3? If you look at my posts you will see both these emission materials but the "emission"one appears not to have a material next to it. I suppose I can just try it and see. There was another emission file with a black material next to it but the error says the problem is with a file called "emission." Was the other one called emission 1.Thank you Sanekum for your patience and for helping me. Your knowledge is appreciated. Now other users when confronted with this issue will know what to do. Have a great day but please let me know what you would do with the problem ies called emission.
« Last Edit: 2019-09-05, 18:00:54 by bkjernisted »

2019-09-05, 19:03:15
Reply #21

Sanekum

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
I deleted IES profile from "emission" material, overwrited all files, after that if I open Scene file direct from Corona it just crashes without any error
Rendering with corona from blender works perfect

2019-09-05, 19:19:47
Reply #22

bkjernisted

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
When I have the emission nodes connected the preview is black. This is with the path to the corona ies set up. Why is the preview black? Is the problem I am having opening my scene file with Corona 3 because I have this path set up or because I need to create no path to the corona ies file? Should I create no path and disconnect the emission nodes, do a render and then try opening the created scene file with Corona 3? Are these ies files faulty and should I create a path to a different ies if I can find one on my computer? I have chocofur blend ies's on my computer. Should I try one of them? Thanks

2019-09-05, 19:28:10
Reply #23

bkjernisted

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
Corona scene 53 had no path. I created a path and now I will render and create a scene file and then try to open it with corona 3. Thanks

2019-09-05, 20:18:16
Reply #24

bkjernisted

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
I am going to name all emission materials emission. If that does not work I will name them emission_01. If I rename them should one of them disappear in this list?

2019-09-05, 21:13:56
Reply #25

Sanekum

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
First you need to download corona 1.6 for material previews
https://data.corona-renderer.com/download/builds/3dsmax/corona-1.6-3dsmax-hotfix3.zip
Check standalone option during install
In preference path for material preview to corona 1.6
Emission and Emission_01 are black because they energy is set to 0

IES profile is 100% working, I just don't know why the scene won't start direct from Corona 3, maybe it is a Corona bug?
I've cheked my other files, they won't start direct from Corona, it lost texture paths if there any, it will only work without any textures in the scene

It's not an issue for me because I render all my work direct from blender





2019-09-05, 22:26:36
Reply #26

bkjernisted

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
When I install 1.6 do I unpack all files so I have access to the LUT files? Unpack is the 3rd option. The first option is typical or something like that. The second option is custom I think. The 3rd option is the best(unpack) because then you have access to the LUT files. Am I right on this? Thanks

2019-09-06, 06:34:57
Reply #27

Sanekum

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
I don't know, I dont't have LUTs with Corona 3
I use photoshop in my workflow, so I add LUT profile in postprocessing, not with Corona

2019-09-06, 12:03:08
Reply #28

bkjernisted

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
Lightmix is working but no preview of emission material in blender.

2019-09-06, 12:19:41
Reply #29

bkjernisted

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
When I installed 1.6 I think it placed some files in App Data. Then for some reason it removed those files and asked me to register for the 45 day trial. I will check and see if there are files for 1.6 in App Data.

2019-09-06, 12:47:15
Reply #30

bkjernisted

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
My preview is working in Blender now. Thanks