Author Topic: aaha multiscatter !!!  (Read 4145 times)

2014-01-23, 19:15:30

skinny_santa

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
so i had to upgrade the multiscatter to make it work with corona
it gives error msg when you press render ( one for every multiscatter object ) but after that it works fine


i scattered some grass blades like their igrass photo for reference :)


some fireflies :(


pts - 8
hd - 1500
left it overnight
478 passes
sun + sky


grass material usual
diffuse + darkerversion of diffuse in translucency
and a 2k ground texture


i5 2500k
6870
8gb
using corona before it was cool :3

2014-01-24, 05:59:02
Reply #1

modern_babylon

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 123
    • View Profile
Hi,

Can you tell me what version of multiscatter you are using...and also whether you are using Alpha5? I presume I just have to update my version of multiscatter for it to work in A5?

2014-01-24, 10:16:37
Reply #2

skinny_santa

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
alpha 5
v 1.2

when you press render it will give you error msg saying renderer not compatible and blah blah just press ok and it starts rendering
it's not a big deal but annoying if you have several multiscatter items coz it gives warning for each one
using corona before it was cool :3

2014-01-24, 13:08:37
Reply #3

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8921
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
this is caused by old multiscatter version, you need to update it
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-01-27, 06:54:08
Reply #4

skinny_santa

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
 i have v1.2
and alpha 5

thanks :)
using corona before it was cool :3

2014-01-28, 00:34:08
Reply #5

modern_babylon

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 123
    • View Profile
Thanks for getting back on this. I'm in the process of updating my multiscatter... Keymaster, just wondering what version update multisacatter will work without the warning. Also, does the same aply with IToo forest pack? If you have the build version that works it would be great to know that too.
Thanks guys

2014-01-28, 01:17:30
Reply #6

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8921
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
it is mentioned somewhere in the thread announcing its support
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-01-28, 14:08:10
Reply #7

skinny_santa

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
Thanks for getting back on this. I'm in the process of updating my multiscatter... Keymaster, just wondering what version update multisacatter will work without the warning. Also, does the same aply with IToo forest pack? If you have the build version that works it would be great to know that too.
Thanks guys

i have have forest pack free version it works fine
using corona before it was cool :3