Author Topic: Selecting corona camera's  (Read 416 times)

2019-05-01, 11:30:10

wilbertvandenbroek

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 253
    • View Profile
Not sure if this is a bug but i find that with Corona 3 the selecting of camera's is inconsistent.
Sometimes it will take up to a second for the camera object to be selected. It's not instant like other native primitives.
Strange thing is that it's not all of the time and I don't know how to recreate it.
Empty scene no other software and it sometimes still occurs.

Anybody else got this behaviour?

2019-05-01, 11:34:00
Reply #1

wilbertvandenbroek

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 253
    • View Profile
I found that when adding a standard physical cam to the scene the other cams get their responsivness back.
However it will get laggy again at some point.

2019-05-01, 13:48:15
Reply #2

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 6733
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
As far as i recall, bigger or smaller lag was always present when selecting Corona camera. Maybe not up to second, but definitely noticeable.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2019-05-02, 09:51:38
Reply #3

wilbertvandenbroek

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 253
    • View Profile
Well I've never noticed any lag and as I told before the lag is not always present.

2019-05-02, 11:10:18
Reply #4

pokoy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1545
    • View Profile
What you see could be related to whether the command panel is in create or modify mode. In the latter, the camera's UI panel will build up which can take 1 or 2 seconds, making it feel like the camera is slower to select. In create mode it doesn't display any UI so it's going to be instant.