Author Topic: Corona Renderer 4 for Cinema 4D daily build  (Read 16037 times)

2019-05-30, 18:15:23
Reply #165

Ales

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 106
    • View Profile
Hi everyone,

first release candidate is out! We added only few minor fixes and improvements from previous daily.

From now on, we will continue releasing release candidates with fixes and stability improvements, after that, we will release public version.

Download the new daily build here:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1mNjnair6efcLneqZ_l3lRpdsadZ4Pp0r

Changelog:
https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=23346.msg149822#msg149822

2019-05-30, 18:35:41
Reply #166

Ales

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 106
    • View Profile
Hi Corona team,
there's the same bug that was there before about animation and black frames but now it comes with the sun. many frames are rendered black.
I attach the file
thank you!

Hi,
thanks for reporting this, it will be fixed in RC2 (should probably be released on Monday).

2019-05-31, 12:26:04
Reply #167

yushi76

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Team Render let C4D crash. Don't know why. Change to the last hotfix. Can't work with that :/
« Last Edit: 2019-05-31, 12:37:21 by yushi76 »

2019-05-31, 14:50:08
Reply #168

mrittman

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 237
    • View Profile
    • www.mattrittman.com
After installing the latest Corona build and starting a render, my computer began smoking then burst into flames. Thanks Corona team.

Haha just kidding, loving all the new features of version 4 so far :)

2019-05-31, 22:26:34
Reply #169

rafaz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Latest release RC1 killed Team Render.

As soon as we hit render it crashes.


C4D - Mac

2019-05-31, 22:59:16
Reply #170

Barendby

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 97
    • View Profile
Yeah, I also get crashes with team render. Will jump back to previous release

2019-06-04, 20:24:09
Reply #171

Ales

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 106
    • View Profile
Hi everyone,

here is next release candidate (RC2). It contains several bug fixes, most importantly fix for Corona Sun disappearing in animations.

Download the new daily build here:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1mNjnair6efcLneqZ_l3lRpdsadZ4Pp0r

Changelog:
https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=23346.msg149991#msg149991

2019-06-04, 20:28:04
Reply #172

Ales

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 106
    • View Profile
Yeah, I also get crashes with team render. Will jump back to previous release

Hi,
thanks for reports, we will try to replicate (and fix) Team Render problems for RC3.

2019-06-04, 20:33:54
Reply #173

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 6674
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
  • When the VFB history item name is clicked, the whole name text is preselected so that you can easily overwrite it

I hope this will make in 3ds max version too! :]
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2019-06-05, 13:28:44
Reply #174

archimen

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
Me too.
Latest release RC1,2 killed Team Render either
As soon as we hit render it crashes.
return to the previous version.
Build corona-4-c4d-daily-2019-05-16-win works PERFECT to me!!!
Greg.
« Last Edit: 2019-06-05, 13:51:37 by archimen »

2019-06-05, 17:02:25
Reply #175

shane_w

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 129
    • View Profile
Render region is still not working correctly in RC2.  It clears the region in-between renders.  Or if you create a region and start rendering it clearers it out and must be re-created.

-Shane

2019-06-05, 17:43:02
Reply #176

mrittman

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 237
    • View Profile
    • www.mattrittman.com
Just curious, how do you render certain regions in the viewport? I know how to use the built-in Interactive Render Region, but how do you create regions with the Corona version?

2019-06-05, 18:36:19
Reply #177

Nejc Kilar

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 965
    • View Profile
    • My personal website
Just curious, how do you render certain regions in the viewport? I know how to use the built-in Interactive Render Region, but how do you create regions with the Corona version?

Personally I just select a region in the VFB and then use masks to mask whatever I'm trying to get out of that region. That or you can use "render selected" to just render out the objects you need - If you have a straight / embedded alpha they come out on a transparent PNG. :)

edit: grammar check
« Last Edit: 2019-06-05, 22:24:01 by nkilar »

2019-06-05, 21:53:09
Reply #178

mrittman

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 237
    • View Profile
    • www.mattrittman.com
Ahh okay cool thanks :)

2019-06-06, 10:16:49
Reply #179

yushi76

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
It crashes with team render if Multi Pass is activated. Without it works :/