Author Topic: Corona v3 Proxies  (Read 1640 times)

2018-12-23, 17:24:59

raffe3003

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Hi,
is it possible to save textures and material definitions with Proxies? Now I got no control over it and wondering if I save it the wrong way or this is impossible.

2018-12-23, 22:57:10
Reply #1

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1751
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi, after some recent tests with another colleague we have notice this strange behavior with the appearance of proxies. From my tests the last usable version is RC4 or B2 from our download page. It has been noted and will no doubt be addressed. For additional proxy usage, please see the following article:
https://help.c4d.corona-renderer.com/support/solutions/articles/12000023598-how-to-use-proxies-

2018-12-24, 11:43:59
Reply #2

raffe3003

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Thanks for the reply and for the link to this article, I've read this ~5 times :-) analyzing. Checked this in B2 and no textures saved too, unfortunately. Proper .cgeo will be important as I plan to use them in ARCHICAD plugin for daily work.

2018-12-27, 17:05:53
Reply #3

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1513
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Hi, we found out the issue and fixed it. It should appear in one of the upcoming dailies

2018-12-28, 16:35:48
Reply #4

raffe3003

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Hi, we found out the issue and fixed it. It should appear in one of the upcoming dailies
Thank you for this information.
best
Rafal

2019-01-07, 09:16:38
Reply #5

voxelz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Dragging all tags hierarchy from your original to the proxy, fixed the texture error for us.
Hope this helps!

Cheers

2019-01-07, 09:53:16
Reply #6

raffe3003

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Dragging all tags hierarchy from your original to the proxy, fixed the texture error for us.
Hope this helps!

Cheers

Thank you for this solution, tried this also and this works but inside Cinema 4D. When you are going to use Proxie outside (In my case ARCHICAD) this doesn't work.

2019-01-07, 16:42:11
Reply #7

raffe3003

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Just checked final version 3 (as demo) and the problem still exists.

2019-01-07, 16:55:50
Reply #8

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1513
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Just checked final version 3 (as demo) and the problem still exists.

If by "the problem" you mean the fact that the materials are not saved in the proxy, then yes - it still persists. This is because we cannot save the materials there until we decide upon a common format for the materials for all the host applications - 3DSMax, C4D, Archicad, and all the possible future ones... This is a major decision that we need to think through to make future-proof and that will also need large changes in the proxy import/export code in all the plugins. We want to do it eventually, but I'm afraid it's not something that will get into the plugins in a few weeks or so.

If you mean some other problem, could you please be more specific? We would like to help you and fix it.

P.S.: As I am reading through the thread again to make sure I didn't miss anything, I figured that my comment about fixing the issue was badly worded and could be misinterpreted ("Hi, we found out the issue and fixed it"). We fixed the problem with some missing texture assignments in the proxies, which is what I originally thought that this thread is about. But you probably meant that the proxies don't save the materials inside themselves, am I right? If so, then I'm sorry for the misunderstanding.

2019-01-07, 17:05:30
Reply #9

raffe3003

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Oh, yes - missing textures and materials is the real problem for me. I could fix this in C4D by adding tags but could not save as cgeo and use it outside.
Inside ARCHICAD such proxy will be useless as we have no tools for texturing them again.

My try in Corona 3:

2019-02-09, 21:38:46
Reply #10

Marvey

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 199
    • View Profile
I hope you guys fix the proxys soon as possible no point to use them if we cannot load textures… i am having this problem too