Author Topic: No alpha at 2D trees  (Read 19550 times)

2018-11-19, 08:21:21

hpenbeoglu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Hi,

I first posted at Archicad-Talk (https://archicad-talk.graphisoft.com/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=61404&p=288925&hilit=corona#p288925). I copy my comments here, please check the image there.

2 things:

    There is no alpha at 2D trees and images are upside down.
    Rotating Corona Light is tedious. (my first experiment)


2018-11-19, 14:58:54
Reply #1

Jan Špaček

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
H, thank you very much for your feedback! I will look into the issue with 2D trees, this seems to be a bug. As to the Corona Light, could you please explain what you mean by "tedious" and how can we improve the lights?

2018-11-20, 08:02:13
Reply #2

hpenbeoglu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Hi,

I mean it is hard to rotate and change axis of the rectangle light. Try looking up at a 45 degree angle. Default rotate function (ctrl+E) of AC only works on a active plane. I think gizmo of the proxy* object is easier.

*By the way, proxy is a must for AC and the result are charming. However I used another software (3dsmax) to export 2M polygon Tree as Corona Proxy object because it is really hard to handle it inside the AC. I'll try more proxy objects soon.

2018-11-22, 15:16:07
Reply #3

Jan Špaček

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
Ah, now I see what you mean. You can move the target point to change the pitch and yaw of the light, but there is currently no way to change the roll. I will add a gizmo similar to the one used by Corona Proxy. Thank you very much for the suggestion, I shall let you know when there is an update!

2018-11-22, 16:21:38
Reply #4

Jan Špaček

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
The problem with bad rendering of the textures in 2D trees has been fixed, the updated version will be released hopefully tomorrow.

2018-11-23, 16:11:41
Reply #5

Jan Špaček

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile

2018-11-27, 09:40:31
Reply #6

hpenbeoglu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
The problem with bad rendering of the textures in 2D trees has been fixed, the updated version will be released hopefully tomorrow.

Trees are ok now. Thank you!

2018-11-27, 11:09:36
Reply #7

tma

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
Trees are working great. would it be possible to do the same for the people cutout.
ARCHICAD 21-22
Corona ArchiCAD Alpha 5

2019-08-08, 08:43:50
Reply #8

alexhajdu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 233
  • SW engineer - ArchiCAD
    • View Profile
tma - I will take a look at this if still an issue?

2019-08-08, 23:46:33
Reply #9

tma

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
Yes, it is still not working for the people cutouts. It Would be great if that's an easy fix.
ARCHICAD 21-22
Corona ArchiCAD Alpha 5

2019-08-09, 08:13:21
Reply #10

alexhajdu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 233
  • SW engineer - ArchiCAD
    • View Profile
Great, will take a look at that...

2019-08-22, 14:09:06
Reply #11

alexhajdu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 233
  • SW engineer - ArchiCAD
    • View Profile
I've been investigating this issue and my conclusion is that there is something wrong in the GDL script defining the people cutouts object. Also, the Car is not working correctly.
At least, I've found a workaround. You have to go with custom bitmap on the Tree object.
Maybe we will provide our own simple cutout object and we will distribute it together with Corona light and proxy object.


2019-08-24, 18:06:51
Reply #12

andomar

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile

2019-08-25, 08:41:36
Reply #13

alexhajdu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 233
  • SW engineer - ArchiCAD
    • View Profile
@andomar: thanks for pointing to this thread. I don't see guys from Graphisoft says explicitly it's an OpenGL problem, but there is certainly a bug or intention behind this behavior. Anyway, I can't imagine why their own bitmap tree GDL component is not showing up in the Elevation view...I will keep this one open and will take a look in AC23 - maybe there are some corrections.