Author Topic: Threadripper & Ryzen only builds (3rd Gen starts on page 50)  (Read 219627 times)

2020-06-02, 03:36:12
Reply #1140

danio1011

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 266
    • View Profile
Got my 3990x built with the specs I mentioned above.  Love it so far!  Big fan of the Define 7 with the Alpha as well, despite the grommets being mostly covered by the E-ATX form factor.  The chip seems to run cooler than my 3970x.  Pic attached.

Corona benchmark clocked in at 17 seconds at stock.

2020-06-02, 11:27:48
Reply #1141

wemapout

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
hey dude, looking at similar build.. did you have any issues building it? Anything you would change / add?
Did you keep the case fans as they are? Planning on swapping those?

2020-06-02, 11:40:37
Reply #1142

wemapout

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Hey Hey,

Building my first machine, here are the specs:

Fractal Design Meshify S2
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3990X
ASUS ROG ZENITH II EXTREME ALPHA
128GB (4 X 32GB) Crucial Ballistix BL2K32G32C16U4W 3200 MHz
2 X Gigabyte AORUS NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti / (already have)
Corsair AX1600i
Noctua NH-U14S TR4-SP3
3 X Noctua NF-A14 PWM
Samsung 970 EVO Plus 1 TB
RAID 1 - Samsung 850 PRO 256 GB x 2


Anything here that its not working? Any recommadation on the other cases? quite compact ideally.
Would really appreciate any suggestions.

Thanks 

2020-06-02, 19:30:18
Reply #1143

danio1011

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 266
    • View Profile
hey dude, looking at similar build.. did you have any issues building it? Anything you would change / add?
Did you keep the case fans as they are? Planning on swapping those?

I think you could save some money with a different motherboard and maybe shop around on RAM.  I needed the 10gbe of the Asus though because I just moved my office to it (love it!)  I like my Aorus xTreme with my 3970x (which also has 10gbe) but didn't like how XL-ATX pushed me to a larger case.  If there is a better valued motherboard that also is standard ATX then your cable routing might be easier since in this case most of the grommets are covered, but I'm not sure...all TRX40 might be E-ATX or XL-ATX?  To solve my cable issue I just popped out the panel on the PSU shroud and removed the optional 3.5" drive bays that lived below (you can see that in the photo).  Not beautiful, but it works.

I don't really plan on replacing the case fans yet unless it becomes an issue (it doesn't appear that it will be so far.)  One nice thing I didn't know about this case is they ship it with an alternate top panel that has mesh vents.  Mostly intended for watercooling I'm sure, but if you find your aircooling inadequate it could be nice.  But again, so far my temps are way better than my 3970x.  My office is usually 70F.

Long story short, I wouldn't change anything unless you are trying for more of a value build.  But it's a 3990x so I doubt you are :)
« Last Edit: 2020-06-02, 19:34:35 by danio1011 »

2020-06-05, 20:10:42
Reply #1144

twoheads

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 225
    • View Profile
Hi guys,

Finally my parts just came back from warranty and I was able to put them together "again", good news is it works but I've got few questions to trx40 aorus master users out there (preferably aorus master + 3970x users) What kind of debug code do you have on your board? Mine is 40 but I have no idea what it means. it's not on the list and I can't find any information about it whatsoever. 

Second thing is, I got completely new set of RAM dimms (same as previously, vengence lpx 3200MHz) - they are ok but ram speed is still 2133 even though I set XMP to profile 1. It might be bios related or it's ram? (my current bios version is F4)

thanks in advance
TH

2020-06-07, 00:30:07
Reply #1145

danio1011

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 266
    • View Profile
So this is weird...when I enable XMP on my 3990x build (or actually d.o.c.p. in this case, first I've heard of that acronym) and bump my RAM from 2666 to 3200mhz my benchmark rate actually worsens.  I go from 17 seconds to 18 seconds, every single time.  I wonder if the system is pushing CPU clocks down because memory clocks are higher?  Temps don't seem to be a problem, I'm upper 50's lower 60's for CPU.

Not a huge deal, but odd!  Currently stepped back from the faster ram speeds since I can't see any benefit?

2020-06-09, 14:41:20
Reply #1146

RPanizzon

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
    • Ryan Panizzon Visualisation
Hi guys,

Finally my parts just came back from warranty and I was able to put them together "again", good news is it works but I've got few questions to trx40 aorus master users out there (preferably aorus master + 3970x users) What kind of debug code do you have on your board? Mine is 40 but I have no idea what it means. it's not on the list and I can't find any information about it whatsoever. 

Second thing is, I got completely new set of RAM dimms (same as previously, vengence lpx 3200MHz) - they are ok but ram speed is still 2133 even though I set XMP to profile 1. It might be bios related or it's ram? (my current bios version is F4)

thanks in advance
TH

Update your bios to f5c, as they fixed some issues with memory stability. Myself and a colleague had issues with the XMP profile turning off after reboots. The update worked for us.
Web: www.ryanpanizzon.com
Insta: @ryanpanizzon

2020-06-16, 15:10:18
Reply #1147

feeskies

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Hi,

I'm looking for information about the RAM I should choose for my 3990x and it seems you have a lot experience and a strong knowledge in this matter on this forum.
Could you give me some advice ?

I have an AMD 3990x and a MSI Creator. I need 128Gb and I will run this CPU full load 24/24 for volunteering Boinc projects (medical research projects mostly) and video rendering.

I assume already that 3600Mhz should be the speed i'm aiming at.

Is it better to choose 4X32GB CL18 (less sticks, less stress on memory controller)

For example F4-3600C18Q-128GTRG

Trident Z Royal
DDR4-3600MHz CL18-22-22-42 1.35V
128GB (4x32GB)

or

8x16GB CL17 and overclock it to CL16 (if it's possible ?)
F4-3600C17Q2-128GTZSW

Trident Z
DDR4-3600MHz CL17-19-19-39 1.35V
128GB (8x16GB)

or

Buy 2 kits of 4x16GB CL16 (will it work since it's not an official 128GB kit ?)
F4-3600C16Q-64GTRGC

Trident Z Royal
DDR4-3600MHz CL16-19-19-39 1.35V
64GB (4x16GB)

Let’s assume the price is the same for all the kits.

I understand that it seems the more number of stick you have the more you are stressing the memory controller and the VRM. But the timing on the 4x32 are only CL18.
I'm not sticked to G.skill only, but I like the design of their kit and they are reliable.

What are your suggestions ?

Thanks for your help

edit : or this ? 2 kit of Crucial Ballistix 64GB, DDR4-3600, CL16-18-18-38 (BL2K32G36C16U4B) Looks just perfect. Is this the new crucial B-die some of you were excited about ?
« Last Edit: 2020-06-16, 16:59:42 by feeskies »

2020-06-17, 15:27:40
Reply #1148

Juraj

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 4116
    • View Profile
    • studio website
Sorry for absence guys, too busy with life. Here are some quick answers to lately asked questions above:

Quote
My benchmarks scores are lower with faster memory, how is this possible?
More stress on memory controller, now integrated into IO die with 3rd gen Threadrippers, competes for strict power limit of stock 280W with 3 to 8 core dies. This is most visible with 3990X which has 8 + 1 architecture.
If you find this to be issue, you can manually rise the PPT limit higher a bit.

Quote
Less or higher capacity modules (I.e 4x32GB), vs more of lower capacity modules (i.e 8x16GB)?
Always the former. Less stress on MC, higher stability for faster kits, and option to upgrade in future!

In terms of memory quality, it goes like this: Samsung B-Die (No 32GB modules exist!), Micron Rev-E (32GB modules are the latest and fastest, only from Crucial), Hynix CJR (32GB modules sold by G.Skill and Corsair, regardless of heatsink they mostly feature the same binning).
256GB Configurations have issues to be stable at 3600 CL16 on most boards except Zenith II ALPHA. That's ok, because it doesn't affect much at all. Just run 3200/3466.

Quote
I have boot issues, Q-Code 40
Make sure to disable fast-boot options in Windows 10. Also hybernate/sleep.

Quote
I have very varying frequencies
This is Corona related. Some scenes are more demanding than others, could also be plugin related.

Quote
I have very weird CPU utilization
I suspect Corona as well. I installed one of dailies in past month and my 100perc. smooth utilization instantly went to jumpy 100-50-100-50-100.... Reverting to main release solved the issue. I am not testing dailies anymore :- )
It's quite possible that Windows 10 updates (and accompanying chipset drivers) create some interference but still...should be something Corona should test.

Quote
I have very high idle temps with 3rd gen Zen chips
This is natural result of dense 7nm node. It's completely ok and expected. You can improve this at expense of some performance latency by running more balanced power profiles in Windows, but such profiles are also in bios, those affect stock power limits.
talcikdemovicova.com  Website and blog
be.net/jurajtalcik   Our studio Behance portfolio
Instagram   Our studio Instagram, managed by Veronika

2020-06-18, 08:13:03
Reply #1149

RPanizzon

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
    • Ryan Panizzon Visualisation
.
« Last Edit: 2020-07-02, 01:15:30 by RPanizzon »
Web: www.ryanpanizzon.com
Insta: @ryanpanizzon

2020-06-18, 21:53:03
Reply #1150

hldemi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
For lowering the temps. I reduced my voltage in offset mode by - 50mV. Got 6 Degrees C less in all tests and identical Benchmark scores.

I have 3960x.

Lowering to -75 got me blue screen for additional 3 C less. So I keep it at -50mV and am quite happy for this.

I wonder if others tried this and what were their results.

2020-06-19, 17:50:39
Reply #1151

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10184
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Go to system - system settings - enable devel/debug mode.
Go to Performance - development / experimental stuff.
"Adaptivity and denoising" (second line) and set the adaptivity recalc. (passes) to 1.
(Default is 5).

I haven't noticed any performance hits by doing this...

This is definitely not recommended.

2020-06-19, 17:52:31
Reply #1152

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10184
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
For lowering the temps. I reduced my voltage in offset mode by - 50mV. Got 6 Degrees C less in all tests and identical Benchmark scores.

I have 3960x.

Lowering to -75 got me blue screen for additional 3 C less. So I keep it at -50mV and am quite happy for this.

I wonder if others tried this and what were their results.

I am doing the same to get my temps lower on a 3900X (I am not 100% sure about the exact offset that I have enabled right now, but it is lowered). There is no instability or performance drop whatsoever and the temps are lower.
Juraj said that this doesn't make sense because AMD did not make any mistake in their architecture. This is probably true, but maybe it is something else - e.g. combination of specific CPU and mobo?

2020-06-19, 23:33:36
Reply #1153

hldemi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Maru, to my understanding it makes perfect sense. This is clearly not a result of AMD mistake in CPU architecture. Its simply AMD making sure that cores have a bit  more voltage than really needed just in case to have a bit of safety zone. Factory setting are always a bit on a safer side.

Now experimentally, too many people reported this to be working in order to say it does not make sense. It may however be as you said, that some combinations of CPU and mobo are just underperforming in terms of temperature unless they are undervolted.

2020-06-28, 17:18:29
Reply #1154

vicmds

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 53
    • View Profile
Hey, everybody.

I think I'm putting together a 3900X build. Is 128GB RAM worth it in this case? I think so, despite the more pricey (4x) 32GB modules.

The question is... I was looking for a 3200 Mhz module, but found a significantly cheaper 3000 Mhz one. Same latency, same make. Does it really matter for what we do - rendering - in the end?