Author Topic: Sensor  (Read 1188 times)

2018-03-29, 14:58:40

le13emepanda

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Hi all,
I like to use the CoronaCameraMod because I can play with the "Sensor width" to increase the DOF effect if needed.
Does this option exist on a CoronaCamera ? I can't find it. Changing the "Film width" seems only to zoom into the image..
Thank you

2018-03-29, 15:09:30
Reply #1

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 6744
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Is there any reason why you can't change an aperture to control DOF in Corona camera?
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2018-03-29, 15:24:09
Reply #2

le13emepanda

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Yes you are right, but even if I think it's not physically accurate, I use small Focal lens fot my camera (let's say 16mm  / FOV 96...), then to have if possible DOF I lower F-stop (let's say 4) but sometines the DOF effect is not enough ( I presume it's the case in real life) or you have to play distance focus, that's why I fake my 16mm with something like 80mm for exemple .

I would like to use CoronaCamera because of tilt and shift

Maybe I'm missing something with the corona camera

Thank you for your quick answer...

2018-03-29, 15:44:39
Reply #3

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 6744
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Yes, you're right, but unlike real world lenses, virtual cameras are not limited by maximum aperture size. If you want shallower DOF, then you simply can set unrealistic aperture sizes, like 0,5 0,1 0,01 etc. :] You will get result, that isn't possible to achieve with conventional lenses, but still it'll be physically accurate.

By the way, creative people finds the ways to overcome physical lens limitations in real world ;] Brenizer method
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2018-03-29, 17:10:57
Reply #4

le13emepanda

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Ok thanks Romullus, I have never tried to set unrealistic aperture size... :) :) :)    -  old maxwell user ;)
I'll try ASAP and check your link.

2018-03-29, 17:35:39
Reply #5

le13emepanda

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
That's ok, it works !
but a bit tricky because if you play with aperture then you have to change also iso or speed.   But I'm french and we are always complaining :) :) :)

Very specific, but sometimes useful in ArchViz

2018-03-29, 20:35:12
Reply #6

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 6744
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
I'm always using simple exposure, so i don't have problems with exposure when setting DOF or motion blur :]
Nice result and DOF doesn't look too forced, but i would work on camera angle - it feels pretty unnatural now.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2018-03-30, 12:02:00
Reply #7

le13emepanda

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Interesting, I gonna change my workflow with simple exposure, you're right it's going to be much easier.
As I said I use this technique in very specifics cases :)