Author Topic: backplate and exposure  (Read 1219 times)

2018-03-25, 15:01:03

3dgraphics

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 150
    • View Profile
hello,

i want the backplate override been no depending of the main exposure. I did it before with the corona output shader,
but i cant find it any more.

How can i manage this?

Thanks

2018-03-25, 16:44:52
Reply #1

3dgraphics

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 150
    • View Profile
i mean with backplate the map in the direct visibility override slot


2018-03-26, 11:34:06
Reply #3

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1522
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
I did it before with the corona output shader

Corona Output has been split into CoronaColorCorrect and CoronaTonemapControl (that's what you need now).


Good Luck


Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2018-06-07, 12:49:25
Reply #4

dj_buckley

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 320
    • View Profile
Has it?

I'm having this exact same issue.

I don't have the options Frood mentions. 1.7 HF4.

I've got my backplate loaded in a Corona Output Map, Affected by Tonemapping Disabled.

Instanced to the Direct Visibility Override.

Open IR and adjust tonemapping and the backplate IS being affected by the tonemapping

2018-06-07, 13:15:05
Reply #5

PROH

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1141
    • View Profile
You'll need to restart IR. Then it renders as it should.

2018-06-08, 00:34:02
Reply #6

dj_buckley

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 320
    • View Profile
But as soon as you change anything again after the restart it affects the backplate agin.  I was hoping to have the backplate visible and adjust lighting in the scene to match, but it’s diificult to do when adjust exposure etc changes the backplate

2018-06-08, 01:52:26
Reply #7

PROH

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1141
    • View Profile
Yes, every time you change the exposure you'll have to restart IR. That's how it works - for now at least.

I don't know if any other render engines does this in a better/smarter way. Do you?

2018-06-08, 13:35:42
Reply #8

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10182
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Yes, every time you change the exposure you'll have to restart IR. That's how it works - for now at least.
I can imagine this working without the need to restart on the directly visible part. But I can't imagine this if the background is visible in a reflection, refraction, glossy stuff. It just has to be re-rendered.