Author Topic: Corona Clipper  (Read 4303 times)

2018-02-01, 14:44:31

sequana

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
Is there a Corona Clipper planned or does anything like that already exist?

Would be nice, not to have apply a slice modifier to hundreds of objects!

Cheers and thanks!
Windows 10 - Max 2019 - Corona 4.0 (Hotfix 1)

2018-02-01, 14:50:18
Reply #1

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3318
    • View Profile

2018-02-01, 14:51:27
Reply #2

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3318
    • View Profile
(meantime, you can clip using the distance map, or using camera clipping planes, though not as flexible overall)

2018-02-01, 17:31:48
Reply #3

sequana

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
oh nice! Can't wait for that and yes distance map and camera clipping are fine, but capping the holes is annoying. I hope the corona clipper will take care of that, like vray.

Cheers!
Windows 10 - Max 2019 - Corona 4.0 (Hotfix 1)

2018-02-02, 13:25:13
Reply #4

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3318
    • View Profile
Oh I should say "Version 3 (or above)" - sorry, was posting too quick, the roadmap shows things planned for V3 and later, and we won't know til we get closer to that point which will be V3, which will be later. Just to avoid any future disappointment (and current confusion).

2018-02-02, 15:36:27
Reply #5

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 6662
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
IIRC clipper is postponed from version to version for quite some time now. If it would be pushed even further, then it could be felt almost like a mockery. I know that you guys have good reasons for delaying some features in favor of another ones, but maybe it would be better to remove it from roadmap untill you will feel, that you're really ready to commit to its implementation?

Just a friendly suggestion.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2018-02-02, 18:30:25
Reply #6

jasond

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
I agree with Romullus here... I put in a request for the corona clipper maybe a year and a half ago and the implementation date has been pushed ever since it was posted on Trello a year ago. So now that it's slated for version 3+, that's maybe 3yrs worth of waiting :( Best to take items like this off of Trello so as to not get people's hopes up.

I use the Max slice/cap holes on most of my engineering animations and it's terrible compared to what Vray can do rather easily. Using the distance map method is cumbersome. My fingers are still crossed for this to get bumped up! :)

2018-02-02, 22:50:54
Reply #7

Jpjapers

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1352
    • View Profile
+1 brought this up for this about 2 years back.

2018-02-02, 23:29:10
Reply #8

danio1011

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 263
    • View Profile
I work at a large arch. office and one of the main bummers for our viz oriented staff is that Corona doesn't have clipper.  FWIW.

2018-10-22, 17:43:33
Reply #9

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10164
  • Marcin
    • View Profile

2019-09-12, 14:59:06
Reply #10

Streha

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Pls include Corona clipper/slicer in version 5