Author Topic: An exception occurred while rendering with 3ds Max. This render will abort.  (Read 9642 times)

2017-11-05, 10:48:30

Alona Yavorska

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
The render does not start. An error window is displayed:

"An exception occurred while rendering with 3ds Max.

This render will abort. If you render again without resolving the exception, you may experience instability.

Unknown Exception"

A window appears on the scenes from the same project. The project was created in version 1.6. Now I launch in 1.7 and knock out the window with an error. The project did not change the light or some other global changes were not made. I put a resolution of 1600 * 900 (the only difference from the previous renders in 1.6) and everything.
I suspect lack of RAM in the first stage. There was a heavy interior, lots of light, the Scene weighed 22 million polygons. Part of the objects translated into a proxy, facilitated by 17. The wiewport does not slow down. All work is correct. The renderer does not start.
The 2nd scene is just 5 million polygons. And the same situation.
The company's configuration from the actual: Intel i7 6950x, DDR 4 32 gb, SSD
Max 2017, Corona 1.7



2017-11-05, 11:02:25
Reply #1

Alona Yavorska

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Installed 1.6.3 - the renderer started without fail.

2017-11-05, 11:09:59
Reply #2

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 6744
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Hi,
did you try to reset render settings in 1.7?
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2017-11-10, 15:33:35
Reply #3

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8921
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
If this happens when parsing a scene, could you send us the scene (see my signature)
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2017-11-20, 10:56:30
Reply #4

Feodor

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
I have the same problem when there is hair in a heavy scene.

2017-11-20, 11:37:41
Reply #5

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10388
  • Marcin
    • View Profile

2017-12-08, 14:39:45
Reply #6

RealMinimalist

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
I have the same error. In my scene eyebrows, hairs and eyelashes. I have to reupload my scene to render it.

2017-12-12, 10:27:58
Reply #7

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8921
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
waiting for the scene ;).
Yesterday, I got similar crash bugreport with a scene, and was able to fix it within 1 hour. Without the scene/minidump, I would not have a chance... just saying ;)
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2018-01-06, 00:02:34
Reply #8

shemfir

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
I have the same dialog everytime I use hair and fur modifier even if it only a sphere and nothing more in the scene. It appears only with corona 1.7 and 1.7.2. I' ve tried 2017 and 2018 max versions - result is the same. Hair and fur works well with other render engines. Maybe it is because of my dual 2683 v3 xeons?

Upd I reinstalled windows with all updates and I was sure it will help, but NO (  immortal dialog appeared again when I try to use hair and fur. Now I can conclude it is because of hardware, but wich exactly? May be  ecc ram?

minidump: https://yadi.sk/d/WnU7k1yN3RFHQb
« Last Edit: 2018-01-07, 13:40:50 by shemfir »

2018-01-06, 11:43:53
Reply #9

LUKEC3D

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Hi ... i've the same problem on 50% of 1.6 scene ...  without fur ( rare i use it ) ... i restart Max, reopen scene, and then work.. :

variuos hardware but all dual Xeon,  various complexity of scene,

Max 2014  : windows 10 and windows 7 ..

never in backburner mode ...

Bye Luke

2018-01-12, 10:56:41
Reply #10

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10388
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
This forum thread was linked in a support ticket about crashes with the Ornatrix plugin.
Issue was resolved by installing the newest version of Ornatrix.