Author Topic: Daily builds version 2  (Read 35449 times)

2017-10-24, 21:05:48

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8922
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile


You can always get the newest daily build in the usual location: [link]
« Last Edit: 2018-02-06, 09:42:35 by maru »
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2017-10-24, 21:23:37
Reply #1

bluebox

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 238
    • View Profile
Do you ever rest Ondra xD ?

2017-10-24, 22:47:31
Reply #2

Christa Noel

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 910
  • God bless us everyone
    • View Profile
    • dionch.studio
Do you ever rest Ondra xD ?
That question still stuck in my head for years...
And finally got the answer through my dream, Aliens doesn't sleep.

2017-10-25, 00:28:17
Reply #3

soso

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Corona and Vray doesn't respect isoline display in meshsmooth when you render it. Only Mentalray did. I'm just saying.

2017-10-25, 10:47:08
Reply #4

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10174
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Do you ever rest Ondra xD ?
That question still stuck in my head for years...
And finally got the answer through my dream, Aliens doesn't sleep.
Maybe he is coding in his dreams?

2017-10-25, 23:39:21
Reply #5

sprayer

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 780
    • View Profile
Corona and Vray doesn't respect isoline display in meshsmooth when you render it. Only Mentalray did. I'm just saying.
Ondra promise to fix this for coronawire map.

I hope to see corona camera with different colors markers for clipping, dof etc. Also someway to place it like cnrtl+c or replace camera somehow

2017-10-26, 00:09:40
Reply #6

ihabkal

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 240
    • View Profile
Ctrl+C still works all you need to do is be in persective view while a free corona camera is selected it will snap right in the perspective view

2017-10-26, 02:20:19
Reply #7

soso

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Ondra promise to fix this for coronawire map.
Thanks for the info :)

2017-10-26, 09:02:42
Reply #8

sprayer

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 780
    • View Profile
Ctrl+C still works all you need to do is be in persective view while a free corona camera is selected it will snap right in the perspective view
thanks, did't know that

2017-10-26, 09:59:33
Reply #9

scionik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 117
    • View Profile
Please, separate option Clipping Camera to... USE and SHOW in viewports.

2017-10-26, 18:54:04
Reply #10

tallbox

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 121
  • George Nicola
    • View Profile
    • Architectural Visualizations | TALLBOX
I would like to have an auto-horizontal option for the perspective panel. As now I find it a bit tricky, as obviously the camera still not works properly enough.
Architectural Visualizations / Deep work practitioner
https://www.tallboxdesign.com

2017-10-30, 10:17:43
Reply #11

JCdeBlok

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 85
  • Jonathan de Blok
    • View Profile
I'll be sending Chinese take-a-way food to your office until there is rendering suport for openVDB!

2017-10-30, 10:29:35
Reply #12

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8922
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
thanks, we prefer indian though, more spicey is better ;)
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2017-10-30, 10:44:53
Reply #13

JCdeBlok

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 85
  • Jonathan de Blok
    • View Profile
Indian it is! :)    But seriously, I guess you already know but Chaos Group as a very decent viewport preview of volumetrics using the vrayvolumegrid object.  It would save a lot of work and generate compatibility if Corona would be able to just pick up those vrayvolumegrid objects and render them.

(Funny enough I was already using vrayproxy objects in Corona which work fine when you put an 'convertToPoly' modifier on them)

2017-10-30, 10:52:11
Reply #14

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 6663
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
(Funny enough I was already using vrayproxy objects in Corona which work fine when you put an 'convertToPoly' modifier on them)

Except the fact, that they are not proxies anymore.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures