Author Topic: Daily Builds 1.7  (Read 47674 times)

2017-06-27, 16:30:21
Reply #150

KOGODIS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 214
    • View Profile
thanks, also ive send it to ryuu by private message as a dropbox link.
edit: done, id 0002762
« Last Edit: 2017-06-27, 16:39:47 by KOGODIS »

2017-06-29, 20:12:00
Reply #151

Roman Divoky

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
Hi guys, I've found a few problems with latest build
1) very big steps zooming in CFB by keyboard shortcuts Ctrl++ and Ctrl+-
2) Corona Color Picker - is problem to set small color values. Smaller color values = bigger problem to set. Sometimes it adds or subtracts a few points, but values less than 20 is impossible to set
3) IR sometimes doesn't restart when you plug, unplug map or change material - it's necessary to restart it manually or move with camera


2017-06-29, 20:39:48
Reply #152

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8921
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
1) we will investigate
2) we know about this, we will be looking into ways to fix it

3) this one is interesting, as we recently changed some things around IR.  What is your 3dsmax version? Can you put together a list of actions that always result in this problem?
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2017-06-30, 07:24:46
Reply #153

Roman Divoky

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
1) we will investigate
2) we know about this, we will be looking into ways to fix it

3) this one is interesting, as we recently changed some things around IR.  What is your 3dsmax version? Can you put together a list of actions that always result in this problem?

I'll tell you, as soon the problem occurs again. But maybe it was caused just by faulty color picker, which didn't save new color.

2017-06-30, 15:57:37
Reply #154

mike288

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 317
    • View Profile
...
1) very big steps zooming in CFB by keyboard shortcuts Ctrl++ and Ctrl+-
...

Fixed.
Corona Scatter developer | In case of crash, please send minidump | Private uploader: https://corona-renderer.com/upload

2017-07-02, 09:31:15
Reply #155

Roman Divoky

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
a small suggestion: wouldn't it be good to restart IR, when you create/move/edit a region, after it reaches max. passes?

2017-07-02, 11:28:46
Reply #156

Tanakov

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 797
  • Corona is faster than diarrhea
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/Gringott
Is it 3ds Max or corona's fault?

When I use physical camera, set the auto vertical shift, animate the motion and use it in batch renderer the VS is ignored after first frame.
« Last Edit: 2017-07-02, 11:41:13 by Tanakov »
Corona since 2014.06.02
https://www.behance.net/Gringott

2017-07-03, 09:28:39
Reply #157

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1545
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
a small suggestion: wouldn't it be good to restart IR, when you create/move/edit a region, after it reaches max. passes?

Oh, no black magic in the background please. It would be enough if we could start IR by selecting "Start IR" :) when max passes are reached.


Good Luck


Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2017-07-03, 10:00:49
Reply #158

Roman Divoky

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
a small suggestion: wouldn't it be good to restart IR, when you create/move/edit a region, after it reaches max. passes?

Oh, no black magic in the background please. It would be enough if we could start IR by selecting "Start IR" :) when max passes are reached.


Good Luck
or so :)

2017-07-06, 13:05:06
Reply #159

jacobhutson

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
Getting this on regular basis with DR

DR error: Accumulating EXR from slave '192.168.31.160' failed with error: Got Iex::BaseExc: Error reading pixel data from image file "{memory}". Unexpected data block y coordinate..
Please send this file to our support: C:\Users\jacob\AppData\Local\CoronaRenderer\dr-exr-fail.exr   Learn more ยป

it occurs across a few different scenes
Daily 0703

2017-07-06, 19:56:01
Reply #160

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2560
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
From latest daily changelog:

"Corona no longer uses premultiplied alpha while saving/loading EXRs"

If that is the case, then any dreams of Corona ever even remotely touching VFX industry through a ten feet pole are gone. Any software that that is connected to computer graphics even through a single strand of hair (except Photoshop with down syndrome) uses premultiplied alpha.

I am seriously hoping this was either a typo in changelog or late april fools.

2017-07-06, 19:57:58
Reply #161

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1445
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
Yep, same here. I haven't tested it yet but unpremultiplied output sounds very wrong. Some comment on that would be appreciated
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2017-07-06, 20:18:03
Reply #162

pokoy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1534
    • View Profile
Wondered about this, too.

The thing that hurts about 'hard' changes like this is that you may end up with unusable output when re-rendering older scenes. Things that affect output radically should be made optional.

2017-07-06, 22:34:36
Reply #163

mike288

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 317
    • View Profile
Saving to EXR done by Max, i.e. via the Save button in VFB, does not (and didn't) premultiply by alpha. The changelog refers to Corona Image Editor and Corona Standalone. There is no Max involved and we have to implement the saving on our own. Until now we have been premultiplying by alpha as EXR standard requires. But that was producing different results than in Max (because Max does not do the premultiplication). We have just changed our implementation to match the Max's one.

Premultiplication by alpha is just an optimization trick from old times. Today it does not make much sense to do it since computers have enough power to use unpremultiplied images. The premultiplication itself adds no further info to the image.

The EXR format expects the data to be premultiplied. But unfortunately most software does not take care. We did. But it was several times reported as a bug. We have decided to match the Max in this because even it is wrong from the EXR's perspective, users expect it.
« Last Edit: 2017-07-06, 23:35:34 by mike288 »
Corona Scatter developer | In case of crash, please send minidump | Private uploader: https://corona-renderer.com/upload

2017-07-07, 08:58:02
Reply #164

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2560
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
Whew... false alarm then... I was scared to death by a thought that Corona in Max would stop saving EXRs with premultiplied alpha.

Anyway, I still think you got it upside down. If it works like in 3ds Max, then it does store images with premultiplied alpha, not without it. Even official 3ds Max documentation says so: https://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/3ds-max/learn-explore/caas/CloudHelp/cloudhelp/2015/ENU/3DSMax/files/GUID-E49782BE-6486-4B9D-929A-7A02535F1829-htm.html

And images outputted from 3ds Max indeed have correct alpha when loaded into compositing packages, just like images from any other software that use premultiplied alpha.

Afaik it is not an optimization, but a means of ensuring that images with alpha channel compose on top of each other correctly in post.