Author Topic: IDTool for Corona?  (Read 6790 times)

2017-04-05, 17:48:20

Charlie Nicols

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 86
    • View Profile
Use a script for MAX to set up all my object ID's and someone developed it to also add the Vray elements. Would anyone be able to make a corona version? Would be amazing.

http://tepavicharov.com/?p=49

2017-04-10, 09:31:34
Reply #1

Nik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 162
    • View Profile
    • HQ Details
It works for any renderer because it changes 3dsmax native property "gbuffer object id". I use this script with Corona and had no problems

2017-04-10, 12:19:42
Reply #2

Charlie Nicols

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 86
    • View Profile
The tool work yes, but not in its entirety.

There is a button at the bottom of the script that automatically creates the VRAY render elements to correspond with the ID's.Having this for corona would be great.

2017-04-10, 12:24:29
Reply #3

Nik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 162
    • View Profile
    • HQ Details
So how it should work? There is no object ID render element in Corona. We have only Cmasking_mask where we can get 3 object IDs maximum.

2017-04-10, 12:32:40
Reply #4

Charlie Nicols

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 86
    • View Profile
Well basically say you use the tool to make 13 object ID's it then creates multiple Vray elements with ID'd from 1-13. For corona it would do the same just using the corona mask element. 

2017-04-10, 12:36:08
Reply #5

Nik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 162
    • View Profile
    • HQ Details
Okay I can do that. Later.
I will post it here

2017-04-10, 12:40:28
Reply #6

Charlie Nicols

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 86
    • View Profile
Great! Thanks.

2017-04-10, 15:29:27
Reply #7

Nik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 162
    • View Profile
    • HQ Details
It seems I did what you want.
I added one more button that creates mask CMasking_Mask elements. One element for one Object ID.
And for example if element "Object ID 7" is already created then id 7 will be skipped and won't create duplicate.

Macro is attached.
« Last Edit: 2017-04-10, 15:50:52 by Nik »

2017-04-10, 15:40:47
Reply #8

Charlie Nicols

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 86
    • View Profile
Humm when I try to create the Corona Masks it gives me the error "Use Corona Render"

Currently it is - Corona 1.5(HF 2)
Max 2016

2017-04-10, 15:51:33
Reply #9

Nik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 162
    • View Profile
    • HQ Details
Sorry, name pattern was changed after 1.5 :) Fixed and updated. Same attachment in previous post

2017-04-10, 16:01:06
Reply #10

Charlie Nicols

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 86
    • View Profile
Nik that's great! Thanks a lot, Works a charm. Hope it gets posted somewhere so others can enjoy.

2017-04-12, 16:02:52
Reply #11

giona4

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 144
    • View Profile
    • Giona Andreani Architectural Visualisation
It seems I did what you want.
I added one more button that creates mask CMasking_Mask elements. One element for one Object ID.
And for example if element "Object ID 7" is already created then id 7 will be skipped and won't create duplicate.

Macro is attached.

Hello Nik, is it possible to have a button that create several CMasking_Mask elements in RGB mode instead of Monochromatic?
In this way will be easier to select masks and there will be less masking elements if we set a lot of different IDs.

Thanks for your help!

2017-04-12, 16:07:53
Reply #12

Nik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 162
    • View Profile
    • HQ Details
maskelement1: R-id1, G-id2, B-id3
maskelement2: R-id4, G-id5, B-id6
etc

Like this?

2017-04-12, 16:10:50
Reply #13

giona4

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 144
    • View Profile
    • Giona Andreani Architectural Visualisation
Exactly. It would be perfect this way!

2017-04-12, 19:22:14
Reply #14

Nik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 162
    • View Profile
    • HQ Details
Try this. In attachment.

I've made two buttons for Mono and RGB.
If some IDs are already used in RGB or Mono Masks then these IDs will be skipped.
And element naming is changed a little.

Author would make such features different or even better, but I guess he's not interested in updates now. Maybe not.
Anyway, I don't mind to update this script from time to time and I enabled notification in this topic.