Author Topic: CoronaCameraMod + photographic exposure + photometric emission units  (Read 41342 times)

2013-09-06, 23:59:26
Reply #15

Chakib

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 787
  • Corona Omnomnomer !
    • View Profile

2013-09-07, 00:06:51
Reply #16

Ahmednibo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile

2013-09-07, 07:50:12
Reply #17

kry

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 76
    • View Profile
Thank you, Ondra.
Great job.
Sorry for my bad English (с) ecximer
http://rybakovart.com/

2013-09-07, 07:51:02
Reply #18

amol91939

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
When Its Going To Be launch the next alpha Version We All Waiting For Next Officiaal Release 

2013-09-07, 10:46:14
Reply #19

quizzy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 54
    • View Profile
thats really great! are you also integrating exclude/include lists in the corona lights?
already done :D
obsolete short message: Yay!!!

2013-09-08, 05:08:11
Reply #20

prin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Today i try to use corona light&Photometric light (see the picture) what wrong about intensity of light same value but difference.

2013-09-08, 10:30:17
Reply #21

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8921
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
can you try that without the IES files?
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2013-09-08, 20:14:08
Reply #22

radiosity

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile

2013-09-08, 20:29:15
Reply #23

rafpug

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 723
    • View Profile
Ok, kinda big update. I've improved the CoronaCameraMod to include all the basic photographic settings:


The same controls are in render settings, CameraMod overrides them on per-camera basis. You can instance the mod to multiple cameras, even use it with other render plugins cameras.

Next I've added physical units to CoronaLight: candela, lux, lumen, and default ones, which are now interpreted as watts per steradian per square meter. CoronaSun/Sky will remain the way it is, giving physically correct intensity (achieved when its intensity multiplier is set to 1).

All radiance units (standard lights, emission mtl) are assumed to be in watts per steradian per square meter.


PS: clipping values are now taken from the camera

mamma mia mamma mia...!

A power  ^__^

2013-09-09, 06:52:13
Reply #24

prin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
can you try that without the IES files?
Yes with ies file same .ies.(See Attach File)

2013-09-09, 08:30:46
Reply #25

xt13r

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 157
  • Viva la Corona!
    • View Profile
    • my portfolio
Ondra, can you add please in CoronaCameraMod support for setting white balance?
It's not very comfortable to make it globally in settings, sometimes different settings of WB needs for the same scene , so it's more comfortable to change it via camera :)

2013-09-09, 10:43:57
Reply #26

Polymax

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 830
  • CG Generalist
    • View Profile
    • maxkagirov.com
And render resolutions override. Thanx!
Corona - the best rendering solution!

2013-09-09, 15:32:52
Reply #27

Alessandro

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 323
    • View Profile
    • Cover Image Snc
Ondra, can you add please in CoronaCameraMod support for setting white balance?
It's not very comfortable to make it globally in settings, sometimes different settings of WB needs for the same scene , so it's more comfortable to change it via camera :)

+1 for me.

Btw, very good news, so useful for me!!!
I'm dreaming about vertical and horizontal camera shift, may I ask this for Christmas? ;)
My Ducati or a render with Corona.....mmm, hard question!
http://www.coverimage.it

2013-09-09, 16:06:17
Reply #28

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2560
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
Ondra, can you add please in CoronaCameraMod support for setting white balance?
It's not very comfortable to make it globally in settings, sometimes different settings of WB needs for the same scene , so it's more comfortable to change it via camera :)

+1 for me.

Btw, very good news, so useful for me!!!
I'm dreaming about vertical and horizontal camera shift, may I ask this for Christmas? ;)

You very simply just add camera correction modifier on top of corona camera modifier

2013-09-09, 19:11:50
Reply #29

Captain Obvious

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 168
    • View Profile
Ondra, can you add please in CoronaCameraMod support for setting white balance?
It's not very comfortable to make it globally in settings, sometimes different settings of WB needs for the same scene , so it's more comfortable to change it via camera :)

+1 for me.

Btw, very good news, so useful for me!!!
I'm dreaming about vertical and horizontal camera shift, may I ask this for Christmas? ;)
Shift would be of use to me. I often have to make renders compatible with renders from other engines, and having functional lens shift is crucial.