Author Topic: Teamrender missing plugins.  (Read 293215 times)

2016-10-06, 17:46:27

Seth Richardson

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Teamrender missing plugins is an error I get on my render node.  I installed the corona plugins to the node.  They should match my host machine am I missing something?

2016/10/06 08:42:12  (Error) Render-Job failed: Several plugins used in this project are missing.|Saving may cause loss of plugin data!|Plugin 'Corona' (ID 1030480)|Plugin 'RoundEdges' (ID 1036079)|Plugin 'Standard' (ID 1032100)

The client doesn't even see corona as a plugin.  I only installed the client on the node should I have installed R18 fully and just ran the teamrender client to get it to see the plugin?
« Last Edit: 2016-10-06, 18:06:05 by Seth Richardson »

2016-10-06, 19:08:04
Reply #1

shane_w

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
In your team render client go to plugins > Corona > about Corona > enter your user name + password restart.


-Shane

2016-10-07, 03:16:15
Reply #2

Seth Richardson

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Fixed, thanks!

2016-12-17, 17:46:58
Reply #3

GilmourMotionDesign

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Hi, I'm having a similar problem, but only windows team render clients.  I have Corona for C4D A6 RC2 installed on my windows machine and it works great.  I have corona installed on a mac client with team render client, and it works great.  But my windows client machines give a "missing textures" error, even when the scene isn't using bitmap textures.  Any idea why my windows clients are kicking back, but my mac clients aren't?

2016-12-19, 21:36:50
Reply #4

GilmourMotionDesign

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
In case anyone else finds this... I solved this issue by physically copying the "Corona" folder found in the plugins folder to the appropriate place.  Seems the corona installer, installs corona for use of the full c4d app, which means it's actually in the wrong folder if you have only installed team render, you just have to move the "Corona" folder into the "team render" - "plugins" folder.

2016-12-19, 22:55:55
Reply #5

fabio81

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 322
    • View Profile
but distribute rendering will be available with version 7 alpha, not now. right?